CatalystWireBeta

Auction Results – Commercial-Quality Emeralds

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your GEM notes

Incorporated in Guernsey. Guernsey registration Number: 47656.

South African external company registration number 2009/012636/10

Share code on JSE:GML / AIM:GEM

("Gemfields" or the "Company")

Auction Results - Commercial-Quality Emeralds

LONDON, 16 SEPTEMBER 2024

Gemfields announces the results of an auction comprised of commercial-quality rough emeralds held during the period 27 August - 13 September 2024.

Highlights: September 2024 Commercial-Quality Emerald Auction

  • Total auction revenues of USD 10.8 million
  • 46 lots were offered for sale, of which 28 were sold (61%)
  • Average price of USD 4.47 per carat
  • The 49 auctions of Kagem gemstones held since July 2009 have generated USD 1,052 million in total revenues

Adrian Banks, Gemfields' Managing Director of Product & Sales, commented:

"The luxury-good, diamond and gemstone markets are experiencing distinct headwinds as conflicts, elections, economic uncertainty in China and broader economic turbulence take their toll.

Today's overall result is weaker than expected, exacerbated in part by a competing emerald producer scheduling their own auction to finish in early September 2024, in the middle of ours, and selling through their emeralds at what customers reported as low prices.

Gemfields remains committed to acting responsibly by withholding auction lots when fair market prices are not achieved, as is demonstrated by the lots we withdrew from our auction which comprised both considerable volume and value.

We hope that market conditions improve as we work towards the auction of higher-quality emeralds scheduled for November 2024."

The auction lots were made available for private, in-person viewings by customers in Jaipur. Following the viewings, the auctions took place via an online auction platform specifically adapted for Gemfields and which permitted customers from multiple jurisdictions to participate in a sealed-bid process.

AUCTION RESULTS (COMMERCIAL QUALITY)Aug-Sep '24 AuctionMar '24 AuctionAug-Sep '23 AuctionMar '23 AuctionAug-Sep '22 Auction
Dates27 Aug - 13 Sep 20245 - 22 Mar 202429 Aug - 15 Sept 20236 - 24 Mar 202331 Aug - 19 Sept 2022
LocationJaipur, India / OnlineJaipur, India / OnlineJaipur, India / OnlineJaipur, India / OnlineJaipur, India / Online
TypeCommercial QualityCommercial QualityCommercial QualityCommercial QualityCommercial Quality
Carats offered3,978,4504,171,3753,392,3953,148,7103,752,540
Carats sold2,423,5503,854,9503,392,3952,974,7103,652,540
No. of companies placing bids3950504544
No. of lots offered4643432934
No. of lots sold2840432533
Percentage of lots sold61%93%100%86%97%
Percentage of lots sold by weight61%92%100%94%97%
Total sales realised at auctionUSD 10.8 millionUSD 17.1 millionUSD 25.5 millionUSD 21.2 millionUSD 32.9 million
Average per carat sales valueUSD 4.47/caratUSD 4.45/caratUSD 7.51/caratUSD 7.13/caratUSD 9.01/carat
GEMFIELDS
GEMFIELDS.COMINVESTORSFOUNDATION
INSTAGRAMFACEBOOKTWITTERYOUTUBE
FABERGÉ
FABERGÉ.COMINSTAGRAMFACEBOOKTWITTERYOUTUBE

KAGEM MINING LINKEDIN

MONTEPUEZ RUBY MINING LINKEDIN

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note