CatalystWireBeta

Auction Results - Higher-quality emeralds

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your GEM notes

Incorporated in Guernsey. Guernsey registration Number: 47656.

South African external company registration number 2009/012636/10

Share code on JSE:GML / AIM:GEM

("Gemfields" or the "Company")

Auction Results - Higher-quality emeralds

LONDON, 22 NOVEMBER 2024

Gemfields announces the results of an auction comprised of higher-quality rough emeralds held during the period 4 - 21 November 2024.

Highlights: November 2024 Higher-Quality Emerald Auction

  • Total auction revenues of USD 16.1 million
  • 43 lots were offered for sale of which 30 were sold (70%)
  • 141,084 carats of 200,460 offered were sold (70%)
  • Average price of USD 113.96 per carat
  • The 50 auctions of Kagem gemstones held since July 2009 have generated USD 1,068 million in total revenues

Adrian Banks, Gemfields' Managing Director of Product & Sales, commented:

"While the top quality lots in this auction saw bidding within touching distance of our all-time records for emeralds, the overall result for this auction is very disappointing, driven by fewer and poorer bids for lesser quality grades.

While the wider luxury and gemstone markets are undeniably facing challenging times, customer attendance and engagement at the auction were good, as is evidenced by the strength of bidding for the top quality lots on offer.

As reported at the time of our September 2024 commercial-quality emerald auction, we continue to see emerald market dynamics considerably disturbed by a competing Zambian emerald producer who is holding regular auctions (September, October and November, with the latter commencing today, 22 November 2024, in Dubai and promoted as the 'largest emerald auction in history') and selling through their emeralds at what customers are reporting as low prices. We believe this is a transient market dynamic and does not reflect a medium- or long-term structural change in supply or market demand.

Gemfields remains committed to leadership and market stability. As demonstrated by today's auction, we have taken proactive steps to support the market by withholding certain lots that did not achieve satisfactory bidding. We believe this approach helps foster a more secure and sustainable market for all stakeholders including our customers."

AUCTION RESULTS (HIGHER QUALITY)May '22 AUCTION (5 sequential mini-auctions)Nov '22 AUCTION (5 sequential mini-auctions)May-Jun '23 AUCTION (5 sequential mini-auctions)May '24 AUCTION (5 sequential mini-auctions)Nov '24 AUCTION (5 sequential mini-auctions)
Dates9 - 26 May 202230 Oct - 17 Nov 202215 May - 1 Jun 202313 - 30 May 20244 - 21 Nov 2024
LocationBangkok / OnlineBangkok / OnlineBangkok / OnlineBangkok / OnlineBangkok / Online
TypeHigher QualityHigher QualityHigher QualityHigher QualityHigher Quality
Carats offered277,775426,180264,132240,000200,460
Carats sold277,775401,180264,132208,990141,084
No. of companies placing bids6250696056
No. of lots offered3837354643
No. of lots sold3834354330
Percentage of lots sold100%92%100%93%70%
Percentage of lots sold by weight100%94%100%87%70%
Total sales realised at auctionUSD 43.3 millionUSD 30.8 millionUSD 43.7 millionUSD 35.0 millionUSD 16.1 million
Average per carat sales valueUSD 155.90/caratUSD * 76.78/caratUSD 165.55 /caratUSD 167.51/caratUSD 113.96/carat

* Includes the 37kg 'Kafubu Cluster', which comprised 44% of the weight offered at the auction.

GEMFIELDS

GEMFIELDS.COMINVESTORSFOUNDATION
INSTAGRAMFACEBOOKXYOUTUBE
FABERGÉ
FABERGÉ.COMINSTAGRAMFACEBOOKXYOUTUBE

KAGEM MINING LINKEDIN

MONTEPUEZ RUBY MINING LINKEDIN

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note