CatalystWireBeta

Auction Results: Mixed-Quality Rubies

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your GEM notes

Share code on JSE: GML / AIM: GEM

("Gemfields" or the "Company")

Auction Results: Mixed-Quality Rubies

LONDON, 19 JUNE 2024

Gemfields is pleased to announce the results of a ruby auction comprised of mixed-quality rough rubies held during the period 3 to 18 June 2024.

Highlights: June 2024 Mixed-Quality Ruby Auction

  • Total auction revenues of USD 68.7 million
  • 94 of the 97 lots (comprising 217,044 carats) offered for sale were sold (97%)
  • Average realised price of USD 316.95 per carat
  • The 22 auctions of MRM gemstones held since June 2014 have now generated USD 1.12 billion in total revenue

Adrian Banks, Gemfields' Managing Director of Product & Sales, commented:

"This auction marks the 10th anniversary of Gemfields' first auction in June 2014 of rubies from the Montepuez Ruby Mine in Mozambique. We are pleased to announce another strong result demonstrating the confidence that loyal customers have in our product offering and auction platform. While auction results should not be directly compared, our team is proud to have crossed the milestone of an average selling price of USD300 per carat at this auction.

While the industry is currently facing some headwinds, arising in part from a softening in China, we hope this result provides good comfort to other stakeholders in our sector. As always, our thanks and appreciation goes out to the hardworking team at MRM, our partners Mwiriti and the Government of Mozambique, whose support makes these results and achievements possible."

The rough rubies were extracted by Montepuez Ruby Mining Limitada ("MRM", which is 75% owned by Gemfields and 25% by its Mozambican partner Mwiriti Limitada). The proceeds of this auction will be fully repatriated to MRM in Mozambique, with all royalties due to the Government of the Republic of Mozambique being paid on the full sales price achieved at the auction.

AUCTION RESULTS (MIXED QUALITY)Jun '24 AUCTION (7 sequential mini-auctions)Dec '23 AUCTION (7 sequential mini-auctions)Jun '23 AUCTION (7 sequential mini-auctions)Dec '22 AUCTION (7 sequential mini-auctions)Jun '22 AUCTION (7 sequential mini-auctions)
Dates3 - 18 Jun 202420 Nov - 5 Dec 20235 - 20 Jun 202321 Nov - 8 Dec 202230 May - 17 Jun 2022
LocationBangkok / OnlineBangkok / OnlineBangkok / OnlineBangkok / OnlineBangkok / Online
TypeRough Ruby (Higher, Medium and Commercial Quality), no 'Low Ruby' 1 or CorundumRough Ruby (Higher, Medium and Commercial Quality), no 'Low Ruby' 1 or CorundumRough Ruby (Higher, Medium and Commercial Quality), no CorundumRough Ruby (Higher, Medium and Commercial Quality), no CorundumRough Ruby (Higher, Medium and Commercial Quality), no Corundum
Carats offered217,044239,591446,202525,246610,135
Carats sold216,600239,591302,317431,671387,681
No. of companies placing bids5253514449
No. of lots offered979794104119
No. of lots sold94979198112
Percentage of lots sold97%100%97%94%94%
Percentage of lots sold by weight99.8%100%68% 282%64%
Total sales realised at auctionUSD 68.7 millionUSD 69.5 millionUSD 80.4 millionUSD 66.8 millionUSD 95.6 million
Average per carat sales valueUSD 316.95/caratUSD 290.02/caratUSD 265.99 /caratUSD 154.84/caratUSD 246.69/carat

1 - The 'Low Ruby' category was not offered at the December 2023 or June 2024 auctions. Approximately 703,000 carats of 'Low Ruby' were sold at the commercial quality ruby auction in September 2023.

2 - One lot of 26,806 grams (representing some 30% of the total weight offered) remained unsold at the June 2023 auction. As a result, the average price per carat realised at this auction was considerably higher than it would have been had this lot also been sold. These gems were then sold at the September 2023 commercial quality ruby auction.

GEMFIELDS

GEMFIELDS.COMINVESTORSFOUNDATION
INSTAGRAMFACEBOOKTWITTERYOUTUBE
FABERGÉ
FABERGÉ.COMINSTAGRAMFACEBOOKTWITTERYOUTUBE

KAGEM MINING LINKEDIN

MONTEPUEZ RUBY MINING LINKEDIN

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note