CatalystWireBeta

Results of Open Offer and Total voting rights

In brief · summary, not quotable

Open Offer raised £2.96 million at 8 pence per share with 83.63% take-up from qualifying shareholders.

  • Open Offer Shares subscribed by Qualifying Shareholders 30,912,064 shares
  • Take-up rate 83.63%
  • Funds raised £2.96 million
  • Issue Price 8 pence per share
  • Total Ordinary Shares in issue post-Admission 153,561,892
Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your FPO notes

Date:19 September 2024
On behalf of:First Property Group plc ("First Property", the "Company" or the "Group")
Embargoed:07.00am

First Property Group plc

Results of Open Offer

and

Total voting rights

First Property Group plc (AIM: FPO), the property fund manager and investor, announces the results of its Open Offer to Qualifying Shareholders which was announced on 3 September 2024 and closed for acceptances, in accordance with its terms, at 11.00 a.m. on 18 September 2024.

The Company is pleased to announce that valid acceptances have been received from Qualifying Shareholders for a total of 30,912,064 Open Offer Shares under the Open Offer, representing approximately 83.63 per cent. of the 36,960,777 Open Offer Shares available under the Open Offer.

The Open Offer Shares not taken up by Qualifying Shareholders, being 6,048,713 Open Offer Shares, will be subscribed for by the underwriters (being Ben Habib and Alasdair Locke (the "Underwriters")), as described in the circular and in the announcement of 3 September 2024. 3,024,357 Open Offer Shares will be subscribed for by Ben Habib and 3,024,356 Open Offer Shares will be subscribed for by Alasdair Locke. These are in addition to Open Offer Shares subscribed for by the Underwriters pursuant to their entitlements under the Open Offer.

As a result, and subject to Admission becoming effective, 36,960,777 Open Offer Shares will be issued in connection with the Open Offer, raising approximately £2.96 million (before expenses) for the Company at an Issue Price of 8 pence per Open Offer Share.

Capitalised terms used but not otherwise defined in this announcement bear the meanings ascribed to them in the circular posted to shareholders on 3 September 2024.

Director and PDMR participation in the Open Offer

The following directors and persons discharging managerial responsibilities ("PDMRs") of the Company have participated in the Open Offer, as follows:

Director/PDMRNumber of Existing Ordinary SharesNumber of Open Offer Shares subscribed for*Number of Ordinary Shares held on Admission% of the Enlarged Share Capital on Admission
Alasdair Locke8,771,9905,948,35214,720,3429.96%
Ben Habib15,030,0008,034,35723,064,35715.60%
Peter Moon496,805165,601662,4060.45%
Jeremy Barkes1,487,806527,8622,015,6681.36%
Martin Pryce1,813,975604,1612,418,1361.64%
Przemek Kiszka1,172,058390,6861,562,7441.06%

*inclusive of any shares subscribed for pursuant to the Underwriting Agreement.

Admission and dealings

The Open Offer Shares will, when issued, be credited as fully paid and will rank pari passu in all respects with each other and with the Existing Ordinary Shares, including the right to receive all dividends and other distributions declared, made or paid after the date of Admission. Application has been made to the London Stock Exchange for the Open Offer Shares to be admitted to trading on AIM ("Admission"). Settlement and dealings for the Open Offer Shares and Admission are expected to take place on or around 8.00 a.m. on 23 September 2024.

Total voting rights

Following Admission, the Company will have a total of 153,561,892 Ordinary Shares in issue, with 5,718,783 Ordinary Shares held in treasury. Therefore, following Admission, 147,843,109 may be used by shareholders of the Company as the denominator for the calculations by which they determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change in their interest in, the Company under the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules of the Financial Conduct Authority.

Commenting on the results, Alasdair Locke, Chairman of First Property, said:

"On behalf of the Board, I would like to thank shareholders for their support in raising these funds and investing in the Company.

The proceeds raised will assist us in:

  • settling the deferred consideration payment of 5 million PLN (circa £985,000), which was due in August 2024, for the Blue Tower property, located in Warsaw;
  • providing funding for the fit-out of the space leased to TV Republica (as announced on 25 July 2024), in Blue Tower; and
  • providing funding for capital expenditure incentives for tenants as the Group continues to lease the remaining vacant space in its portfolio.

Times remain challenging but we expect the Group's fortunes to improve as these funds are invested and markets improve."

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note