CatalystWireBeta

Half-year Results

In brief · summary, not quotable

First Property reported statutory loss of £0.65m for H1 2024 due to property value markdowns amid rising interest rates.

vs expectations: in line

Half year to 30 Sep 2023NowYear beforeChange
Revenue £4.0m £4.2m −5.3%
Operating profit (£0.2m) £1.1m
Profit before tax (£0.7m) £2.4m
Net income (£1.1m) £2.1m
Cash from operations (£0.1m) (£2.2m)
Cash £6.7m £6.0m +12.2%

Figures as reported, converted to £ where needed – see all financials.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your FPO notes

Date:23 November 2023
On behalf of:First Property Group plc ("First Property" or the "Group" or the "Company")
Embargoed:0700hrs

First Property Group plc

Interim results for the six months to 30 September 2023

First Property Group plc (AIM: FPO), the award-winning property fund manager and investor with operations in the United Kingdom and Central Europe, today announces its interim results for the six months ended 30 September 2023.

Highlights:

  • Statutory loss before tax: £0.65 million (30 September 2022 profit before tax: £2.39 million)
  • Cash: £6.71 million (31 March 2023: £7.65 million)
  • Net debt: £22.22 million (31 March 2023: £22.01 million)
  • Third party Assets Under Management ("AUM"): £304 million (31 March 2023: £400 million)
  • Total AUM: £358 million (31 March 2023: £454 million)
  • Weighted average unexpired fund management contract term at 30 September 2023: 2 years, 1 month (31 March 2023: 2 years, 9 months)

Financial summary:

Unaudited six months to 30 Sep 2023Unaudited six months to 30 Sep 2022Percentage changeAudited year to 31 Mar 2023
Income Statement:
Statutory (loss)/ profit before tax(£0.65m)£2.39m-127.2%£2.49m
Diluted (loss)/ profit earnings per share(0.99p)1.83p-154.1%1.70p
Total dividend per share0.00p0.25p-100%0.50p
Average €/ £ rate1.15901.1698-1.1567
Unaudited six months to 30 Sep 2023Audited year to 31 Mar 2023Percentage changeUnaudited six months to 30 Sep 2022 (restated)
Balance Sheet at period end:
Investment properties at book value£47.13m£47.01m+0.3%£42.56m
Investment properties at market value£53.28m£53.97m-1.3%£48.67m
Associates and investments at book value£20.03m£22.13m-9.5%£25.33m
Associates and investments at market value£22.30m£25.27m-11.8%£29.83m
Cash balances£6.71m£7.65m-12.3%£5.98m
Cash per share6.05p6.90p-12.3%5.39p
Gross debt*£28.93m£29.66m-2.5%£29.53m
Net debt*£22.22m£22.01m+1.0%£23.55m
Gearing ratio at book value**41.0%40.6%-40.5%
Gearing ratio at market value***37.0%36.1%-35.7%
Net assets at book value£41.65m£43.44m-4.1%£43.47m
Net assets at market value£49.22m£52.54m-6.3%£53.25m
Adjusted net assets per share (EPRA basis)43.56p46.50p-6.3%47.12p
Period end €/ £ rate1.15281.1381-1.1395

*Debt comprises financial liabilities and other financial liabilities including those of 5 th Property Trading Limited ("5PT"). ** Gearing ratio = Gross debt divided by Gross assets. *** Attributable to the owners of the parent, excludes non-controlling interest.

Commenting on the results, Ben Habib, Chief Executive of First Property, said:

"Markets have been as challenging over the last year as I have ever known them. The rapid increase in interest rates, with a commensurate collapse in demand for commercial property, both occupationally and for investment, had created a perfect storm. For fifteen years interest rates had been near zero and global markets supported by borrowings in dollars with investment in developing countries and more "risky" assets - the so called carry trade.

"With the Federal Reserve aggressively increasing interest rates, that carry trade has reversed equally aggressively with capital flooding back to the United States.

"So, whilst it is disappointing to report a loss, this was created by a mark down in property values and not as a result of a deterioration in trading. The Group is robust.

"Inflation is now reducing, and interest rates are likely to be close to their peak. They have already been reduced in Poland.

"Markets are steadying and we are seeing an uptick in investment demand, though it is too early to be certain.

"We also have occupational demand for the vacant space in the office blocks we own in Warsaw and Gdynia, with particular demand for the former. As we lease up this space, we will start again to generate good levels of cash, as we have historically done.

"In the meantime, our cash balance is good, with over £6 million on the balance sheet, giving us the firepower we need to fitout the space as it is leased.

"We are also seeing some interesting lending propositions for our new debt division. We have yet to make a loan but our market knowhow and the number of deals we are considering has considerably increased.

"I am once again beginning to be excited about the future."

Investor presentation:

A briefing for analysts and investors will be held at 11.00hrs today via Investor Meet Company. To participate it is necessary to register at https://www.investormeetcompany.com/first-property-group-plc/register-investor and select to meet the Company. Those who have already registered and selected to meet the Company will be automatically invited. A copy of the accompanying investor presentation and a recording of the call will be posted on the Group's website.

Nick Naylor / Daniel Dearden-Williams (Corporate Finance) Amrit Nahal / Tony Quirke (Sales and Corporate Broking)

Notes to Investors and Editors:

First Property Group plc is an award-winning property fund manager and investor with operations in the United Kingdom and Central Europe. Its focus is on higher yielding commercial property with sustainable cash flows. The Company is flexible and takes an active approach to asset management. Its earnings are derived from:

  • Fund Management - via its FCA regulated and AIFMD approved subsidiary, First Property Asset Management Ltd ("FPAM"), which earns fees from investing for third parties in property. FPAM currently manages twelve funds which are invested across the United Kingdom, Poland and Romania.
  • Group Properties - principal investments by the Group, to earn a return on its own capital, usually in partnership with third parties. Investments include six directly held properties in Poland and one in Romania, and non-controlling interests in nine of the twelve funds managed by FPAM.

Quoted on AIM, First Property has offices in London and Warsaw. Around one third of the shares in First Property are owned by directors, management and their families. Further information about the Group and its properties can be found at: www.fprop.com.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE'S STATEMENT

Performance:

I am pleased to report interim results for the six months ended 30 September 2023.

Revenue earned by the Group was £3.97 million (30 September 2022: £4.19 million) yielding a loss before tax of £0.65 million (30 September 2022 profit before tax: £2.39 million). The loss was caused by a reduction of £0.82 million in the fair value of the Group's investment in one of its associates, Fprop Opportunities plc ("FOP"). Otherwise, the Group has been trading in line with market expectations.

The rapid increase in interest rates and consequent flight of capital from our markets has materially impacted property values. The Group has been shielded from much of this by its accounting policy of holding properties at the lower of cost or value. However, the cost of the Group's share in FOP, which is invested in five commercial properties in Poland, was rebased in October 2018 when the Group's share in it reduced below 50%, resulting in it being deconsolidated from the accounts of the Group and recognised as an associate at the then prevailing property values. In the six months to 30 September 2023 the five properties owned by FOP decreased in value by £2.2 million, of which the Group's share amounted to £0.82 million.

Diluted loss per share amounted to 0.99 pence (30 September 2022 earnings per share: 1.83 pence).

The Group ended the period with net assets calculated under the cost basis of accounting of £41.65 million (31 March 2023: £43.44 million), equating to 37.56 pence per share (31 March 2023: 39.18 pence per share). The net assets of the Group with property values adjusted to their market value less any deferred tax liabilities (EPRA basis) was £49.22 million, or 43.56 pence per share (31 March 2023: £52.54 million, or 46.50 pence per share). The market values of Group properties are independently assessed once a year, on 31 March, except for the five properties held by FOP which are also assessed as at 30 September.

Gross debt at the period end amounted to £28.93 million (31 March 2023: £29.66 million), which was secured against six commercial properties in Poland and one in Romania. Of this, £16.95 million was non-interest bearing and represents deferred consideration payable for the purchase of two properties in Poland.

The Group's gearing ratio, calculated with its seven directly owned properties at book value, was 40.99% (31 March 2023: 40.57%). Using market values for these properties the gearing ratio was 37.02% (31 March 2023: 36.08%).

The Group's seven directly owned properties are held in separate non-recourse special purpose vehicles without any cross collateralisation of the debt or Group guarantees.

Group cash balances at the period end stood at £6.71 million (31 March 2023: £7.65 million), equivalent to 6.05 pence per share (31 March 2023: 6.90 pence per share).

Dividend:

The Directors have resolved not to pay a dividend (30 September 2022: 0.25 pence per share) until the Group returns to profitability. Our cash balances are good and it is important we preserve this until we emerge from these turbulent times.

REVIEW OF OPERATIONS

PROPERTY FUND MANAGEMENT ("First Property Asset Management Ltd" or "FPAM")

Third party assets under management at the period end decreased by 24% to £304.6 million (31 March 2023: £400.4 million). The decrease was attributable mainly to the decrease in value of properties held in third party managed funds of £87.1 million.

The large decrease in value of third-party funds was mainly related to the write down in value of properties held by Fprop Offices LP ("Fprop Offices") and Fprop Phoenix Ltd ("Fprop Phoenix"), which experienced write downs of £28.8 million and £47.0 million, respectively. We do not earn a fixed fee from Fprop Offices, and the reduction in value of the fund does not reduce our recurring fee income. Fprop Offices is due to be wound up next year.

63.3% of third-party assets under management were located in the UK, 33.9% in Poland and 2.8% in Romania.

Revenue earned by this division decreased to £1.26 million (30 September 2022: £1.66 million), resulting in profit before unallocated central overheads and tax decreasing to £0.16 million (30 September 2022: £0.52 million).

At the period end fund management fee income, excluding performance fees, was being earned at an annualised rate of £2.06 million (31 March 2023: £2.55 million).

FPAM's weighted average unexpired fund management contract term at the period-end was 2 years, 1 month (31 March 2023: 2 years, 9 months).

The reconciliation of movement in third party funds under management during the period is shown below:

Funds managed for third parties (including funds in which the Group is a minority shareholder)

UK £m.CEE £m.Total £m.No. of prop's
As at 1 Apr 2023241.4159.0400.453
Property purchases----
Property sales(6.7)-(6.7)(2)
Capital expenditure----
Property revaluation(41.9)(45.2)(87.1)-
FX revaluation-(2.0)(2.0)-
As at 30 Sep 2023192.8111.8304.651

An overview of the value and maturity of each of the funds managed by FPAM is set out below:

FundCountry of investmentFund expiryAssets under management at market value at 30 Sep 2023No of properties% of total third-party assets under managementAssets under management at market value at 31 Mar 2023
£m.%£m.
SAM & DHOWUKRolling****
OFFICESUKJun 202453.0417.484.9
SIPSUKJan 202596.82131.8104.7
FOPPolandOct 202561.6520.264.5
FGCPolandMar 202621.717.122.0
UKPPPUKJan 202720.586.728.1
SPEC OPPSUKJan 202714.444.714.9
FKRPolandMar 202716.515.416.8
FCLRomaniaJun 20288.612.88.7
FPLPolandJun 20283.441.247.0
FULUKIndefinite8.122.78.8
Total Third Party AUM304.651100.0400.4

* Not subject to recent revaluation.

The sub sector weightings of investments in FPAM funds is set out in the table below:

UKPolandRomaniaTotal% of Total
£m.£m.£m.£m.
Offices109.341.58.6159.452.3
Retail warehousing56.9--56.918.7
Shopping centres-49.7-49.716.3
Supermarkets26.612.0-38.612.7
Total192.8103.28.6304.6100.0
% of Total63.333.92.8100.0

GROUP PROPERTIES DIVISION

At the period end the Group Properties division comprised seven directly owned commercial properties in Poland and Romania valued at £53.28 million (31 March 2023: £53.97 million), and interests in nine of the twelve funds managed by FPAM (classified as Associates and Investments) valued at £22.30 million (31 March 2023: £25.27 million).

The contribution to Group profit before tax and unallocated central overheads from this division was £0.09 million (30 September 2022: £2.40 million), of which the seven directly owned properties contributed £0.27 million (30 September 2022: £0.98 million) and the Associates and Investments contributed a loss of £0.18 million (30 September 2022 profit: £1.42 million).

The reduced contribution from the Associates and Investments was mainly due to the write down by £0.82 million in value of the Group's share in FOP. In addition, distributions in respect of the Group's 11.1% share in Fprop UK Special Opportunities LP ("SPEC OPPS") of £0.08 million were less than the contribution in the same period last year of £1.20 million. Last year's higher contribution was driven by property sales.

Nearly one third of the vacant office space in the Group's directly held office properties in Gdynia and Warsaw (Blue Tower), which it acquired in 2021 and 2022 respectively and which totalled some 20,000 square metres, has been leased. Net operating income should improve by some €2 million per annum once this vacant space is fully let. Tenant demand remains steady in both cities.

  • Directly owned properties (all accounted for under the cost model):

The book value of the Group's seven directly owned properties was £47.13 million. Their market value, as at 30 September 2023, was £53.28 million.

CountrySectorProperty/ fund nameNo. of properties as at 30 Sep 2023Book value as at 30 Sep 2023Market value as at 30 Sep 2023*Contribution to Group profit before tax - period to 30 Sep 2023*Contribution to Group profit before tax - period to 30 Sep 2022
£m.£m.£m.£m.
PolandOfficesGdynia114.2014.32(0.14)(0.21)
Poland,OfficesBlue Tower120.7123.890.460.64
PolandSupermarketsPraga11.962.910.050.20
RomaniaOfficeDr Felix12.323.820.050.02
Poland Multi-let5PT37.948.340.18**
Total*747.1353.280.600.65
Profit on the sale of investment properties-1.06
Other overhead costs allocated to the direct property division(0.33)(0.73)
Total contributions to PBT from Group Properties0.270.98

*Prior to the deduction of unallocated central overhead expenses.

**5PT, a fund in which the Group gained a controlling interest in financial year ended 31 March 2023 (previously recognised as an associate).

The debt secured against these seven properties amounted to £28.93 million (31 March 2023: £29.66 million), including deferred consideration of £16.95 million (31 March 2023: £17.02 million) which is non-interest bearing.

Interest costs on the £11.99 million of interest-bearing debt amounted to £0.38 million in the period (30 September 2022: £0.19 million). This equates to an average borrowing cost of 2.6% per annum when expressed as a percentage of total Group debt, or 6.3% if the non-interest-bearing element is excluded. A one percentage point increase in interest rates would impact the cost of the floating rate loans and would increase the Group's annual interest bill by some £120,000 per annum (31 March 2023: £127,000).

All five bank loans are held in separate non-recourse special purpose vehicles and are not guaranteed by the Group.

Directly owned Properties30 Sep 202331 Mar 2023
Book value£47.13m£47.01m
Market value£53.28m£53.97m
Debt (all non-recourse to the Group)£28.93m£29.66m
LTV at book value %61.38%63.09%
LTV at market value %54.30%54.96%
Average borrowing cost (including non-interest-bearing loans)2.6%1.8%

The Weighted Average Unexpired Lease Term (WAULT) of the seven properties as at 30 September 2023 was 4 years, 3 months (31 March 2023: 3 years, 6 months).

In July the Group acquired for £0.21 million the minority interest (being 23%) in E and S Estates Ltd ("E and S"), a fund managed by the Group, resulting in it owning 100% of the shares in issue. E and S owns a supermarket in Praga, a suburb of Warsaw, valued at €3.36 million. It contributed some £50,000 in net profit in the six months just ended, a return on net equity of around 7% on an annualised basis.

Associates and Investments ("A&I's")

These comprise non-controlling interests in nine of the twelve funds managed by FPAM, of which five are accounted for as "associates" under the cost model and four are accounted for as "investments in funds" and held at fair value. It is the accounting policy of the Group to carry its interests in associates at the lower of cost or market value.

The contribution from this segment amounted to a loss before tax and unallocated central overheads of £0.18 million (30 September 2022: profit £1.42 million), mainly due to the write down by £0.82 million of the Group's 45.71% share in FOP. At their new value of £61.5 million, the properties held by FOP yield income of some 8.5% per annum, they are 97% leased by net lettable area and the vast majority of rent payable is subject to annual increases linked to inflation.

The book value of the five associates was £17.06 million (31 March 2023: £17.59 million). Their market value was £19.33 million (31 March 2023: £20.73 million).

The value of the four investments in funds reduced to £2.97 million (31 March 2023: £4.54 million). The reduction was mainly due to the decrease in value by £1.0 million of the Group's co-investment in Fprop Offices, an explanation for which is in the section entitled "Fund Management Division".

An overview of the Associates and Investments is set out in the table below:

FundCountry of investment% owned by First Property GroupBook value of First Property's share in fundCurrent market value of holdingsGroup's share of post-tax profits earned by fund 30 Sep 2023Group's share of post-tax profits earned by fund 30 Sep 2022
%£'000£'000£'000£'000
a) Associates
5PTPoland47.20***59
FOPPoland45.7112,30512,305442347
FGCPoland29.092,9183,13692119
FKRPoland18.071,1811,25327(2)
FPLPoland23.38-1,730(60)(435)
FCLRomania21.176529011629
Sub Total17,05619,325517117
b) Investments
UK PPPUK0.941961961423
SPEC OPPSUK11.062,1422,142821,196
OFFICESUK1.644614611874
FULUK2.50174174-9
Sub Total2,9732,9731141,302
Total20,02922,2986311,419

*Consolidated into the Group

New Loan Division (secured lending against commercial property):

Since its establishment in June 2023, this division has originated over £600 million in enquiries for new senior loans. It has yet to complete its first loan but we are hopeful of doing so soon.

The division is offering senior loans at a relatively high loan to value of 65% without obliging the borrower to amortise the debt during its term. This enables the properties against which such loans are advanced to support relatively high interest rates of 9% to 10% per annum.

As previously reported, no new employees will, initially, be required to be employed to roll out this product and the Group does not intend to use its own cash to make such loans. It may, however, invest alongside third parties in any fund structures set up to make such loans.

Commercial Property Market Outlook

Poland:

GDP growth contracted by 0.8% per annum in the first half of 2023, resulting in forecasters downgrading their full year GDP growth estimates to 0.2% per annum, the lowest it has been in our entire time investing in that country. GDP growth is expected to rebound in 2024, to 2.8% per annum (previous forecasts were at 2.2% per annum).

Unemployment was at a historic low of 5.0% in August, which, in combination with strong nominal wage increases, is expected to drive economic activity in 2024.

The National Bank of Poland's key policy interest rate was cut in September by 75bp and in October by 25bp and now stands at 5.75% per annum. Inflation has fallen from some 17% year on year to around 4%.

Investment demand for commercial property remains weak but occupational demand remains steady. The development of new property is at a cyclical low.

Rental values in Poland are contractually mostly linked to inflation, which offers some protection from inflation as long as the economy remains buoyant, and tenants can afford to pay their contractual increases.

United Kingdom:

The Bank of England held interest rates at 5.25% per annum in September and again in October, unchanged for the first time in 15 meetings of the Monetary Policy Committee ("MPC"). The Consumer Price Index ("CPI") increased by 4.7% on an annualised basis in October, a rate which is less than half of its peak of 11.1% in October 2022, but still above the 2% target of the Bank of England. Economic growth is close to nil.

The commercial property investment market remains generally weak, in particular for offices and shopping centres. The occupier market is also generally weak, including for industrial property, where strong demand over the last several years has stalled.

Current Trading and Prospects

Markets have been as challenging over the last year as I have ever known them. The rapid increase in interest rates, with a commensurate collapse in demand for commercial property, both occupationally and for investment, had created a perfect storm. For fifteen years interest rates had been near zero and global markets supported by borrowings in dollars with investment in developing countries and more "risky" assets - the so called carry trade.

With the Federal Reserve aggressively increasing interest rates, that carry trade has reversed equally aggressively with capital flooding back to the United States.

So, whilst it is disappointing to report a loss, this was created by a mark down in property values and not as a result of a deterioration in trading. The Group is robust.

Inflation is now reducing, and interest rates are likely to be close to their peak. They have already been reduced in Poland.

Markets are steadying and we are seeing an uptick in investment demand, though it is too early to be certain.

We also have occupational demand for the vacant space in the office blocks we own in Warsaw and Gdynia, with particular demand for the former. As we lease up this space, we will start again to generate good levels of cash, as we have always historically done.

In the meantime, our cash balance is good, with over £6 million on the balance sheet, giving us the firepower we need to fitout the space as it is leased.

We are also seeing some interesting lending propositions for our new debt division. We have yet to make a loan but our market knowhow and the number of deals we are considering has considerably increased.

I am once again beginning to be excited about the future.

Ben Habib

Chief Executive

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

for the six months to 30 September 2023

NotesSix months to 30 Sep 2023 (unaudited)Six months to 30 Sep 2022 (unaudited)Year to 31 Mar 2023 (audited)
£'000£'000£'000
Revenue3,9664,1887,249
Cost of sales(1,763)(1,697)(2,257)
Gross profit2,2032,4914,992
Profit on sale of investment properties-1,0611,779
Operating expenses(2,386)(2,466)(4,767)
Operating (loss)/profit(183)1,0862,004
Share of results in associates8a517117273
Share of associates' revaluation (loss)/gain8a(816)-(901)
Investment income1141,3021,497
Interest income39575145
Interest expense3(379)(188)(530)
(Loss)/profit before tax(652)2,3922,488
Tax charge4(257)(297)(449)
(Loss)/profit for the period(909)2,0952,039
Attributable to:
Owners of the parent(1,122)2,0651,919
Non-controlling interests21330120
(909)2,0952,039
(Loss)/Earnings per share
Basic5(1.01p)1.86p1.73p
Diluted5(0.99p)1.83p1.70p

All operations are continuing.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF

COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

for the six months to 30 September 2023

NotesSix months to 30 Sep 2023Six months to 30 Sep 2022Year to 31 Mar 2023
(unaudited)(unaudited)(audited)
£'000£'000£'000
(Loss)/ profit for the period(909)2,0952,039

Other comprehensive income

Items that may subsequently be reclassified to profit or loss:

NotesSix months to 30 Sep 2023Six months to 30 Sep 2022Year to 31 Mar 2023
(unaudited)(unaudited)(audited)
£'000£'000£'000
Exchange differences on retranslation of foreign subsidiaries91(86)944
Net (loss) on financial assets at fair value through Other Comprehensive Income8b(1,137)(1,047)(1,412)
Taxation---
Total comprehensive income for the period(1,955)9621,571
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to:
Owners of the parent(2,110)9231,324
Non-controlling interests15539247
(1,955)9621,571

All operations are continuing.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

As at 30 September 2023

NotesAs at 30 Sep 2023 (unaudited)As at 31 Mar 2023 (audited)As at 30 Sep 2022 (unaudited) (restated)
£'000£'000£'000
Non-current assets
Investment properties647,13447,00922,839
Right of use Asset647197790
Property, plant and equipment6780106
Investment in associates8a17,05617,58819,834
Other financial assets at fair value through OCI8b2,9734,5445,493
Goodwill153153153
Deferred tax assets970930913
Total non-current assets69,00070,50150,128
Current assets
Inventories - land and buildings7--19,722
Current tax assets113797
Right of use assets457457444
Trade and other receivables95,3543,7296,113
Cash and cash equivalents6,7077,6475,977
Total current assets12,63111,91232,263
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables10(4,713)(3,310)(4,486)
Provisions11(113)(158)(773)
Lease liabilities(469)(469)(408)
Financial liabilities12(1,067)(1,116)(5,648)
Other financial liabilities13(12,286)(939)(907)
Current tax liabilities(41)(28)(93)
Total current liabilities(18,689)(6,020)(12,315)
Net current assets(6,058)5,89219,948
Total assets less current liabilities62,94276,39370,076
Non-current liabilities
Financial liabilities12(10,921)(11,519)(7,114)
Other financial liabilities13(4,660)(16,082)(15,863)
Lease liabilities(658)(267)(890)
Deferred tax liabilities(3,203)(3,050)(2,509)
Net assets43,50045,47543,700
Equity
Called up share capital1,1661,1661,166
Share premium5,6355,6355,635
Share-based payment reserve497179179
Foreign exchange translation reserve(2,204)(2,353)(3,392)
Purchase of own shares reserve(2,440)(2,440)(2,440)
Investment revaluation reserve(1,865)(728)(363)
Retained earnings40,86141,98342,683
Equity attributable to the owners of the parent41,65043,44243,468
Non-controlling interests1,8502,033232
Total equity43,50045,47543,700
Net assets per share537.56p39.18p39.20p
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
for the six months to 30 September 2023
Share CapitalShare PremiumShare- Based Payment ReserveForeign Exchange Translation ReservePurchase of Own SharesInvestment Revaluation ReserveRetained EarningsNon-Controlling InterestsTotal
Restated£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
At 1 Apr 20221,1665,791179(3,297)(2,653)68440,89522942,994
Profit for the period------2,095-2,095
Net (loss) on financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income-----(1,047)--(1,047)
Movement on foreign exchange---(95)---9(86)
Total Comprehensive Income---(95)-(1,047)2,0959962
Sale of treasury shares-(156)--213---57
Non-controlling interests------(30)30-
Dividends paid------(277)(36)(313)
At 30 Sep 20221,1665,635179(3,392)(2,440)(363)42,68323243,700
Profit for the period------(56)-(56)
Net gain/ (loss) on financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income-----(365)--(365)
Movement on foreign exchange---1,039---1181,157
Non-controlling interest in 5PT-------1,6061,606
Total Comprehensive Income---1,039-(365)(56)1,7242,342
Sale of treasury shares---------
Purchase of treasury shares---------
Non-controlling interests------(90)90-
Dividends paid------(554)(13)(567)
At 1 Apr 20231,1665,635179(2,353)(2,440)(728)41,9832,03345,475
Profit for the period------(909)-(909)
Net (loss) on financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income-----(1,137)--(1,137)
Change in the proportion held in non-controlling interests-------(265)(265)
Movement on foreign exchange---149---(58)91
Total Comprehensive Income---149-(1,137)(909)(323)(2,220)
Share options charge--318-----318
Non-controlling interests------(213)213-
Dividends paid-------(73)(73)
At 30 Sep 20231,1665,635497(2,204)(2,440)(1,865)40,8611,85043,500
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
for the six months to 30 September 2023
NotesSix months to 30 Sep 2023 (unaudited)Six months to 30 Sep 2022 (unaudited)Year to 31 Mar 2023 (audited)
£'000£'000£'000
Cash flows from/ (used in) operating activities
Operating (loss)/ profit(183)1,0862,004
Adjustments for:
Depreciation of investment property, and property, plant & equipment341499
Profit on the sale of investment property-(1,061)(1,779)
(Increase)/ decrease in inventories-(59)-
(Increase)/ Decrease in trade and other receivables(1,626)(1,679)777
(Decrease)/ increase in trade and other payables1,348(415)2,813
Share options charge318--
Other non-cash adjustments1943180
Cash generated from operations85(2,111)4,094
Income taxes paid(169)(124)(616)
Net cash flow (used in)/ from operating activities(84)(2,235)3,478
Cash flow from/ (used in) investing activities
Capital expenditure on investment properties6(315)(81)(1,017)
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(21)(8)(10)
Purchase of inventories-(1,070)-
Proceeds from the sale of an investment property-2,9678,612
Purchase of investment property--(7,443)
Cash paid on acquisition of new subsidiaries--(165)
Cash and cash equivalents received on acquisitions--83
Investment in funds8b-(2)(3)
Proceeds from funds8b4349071,492
Proceeds from Investment in shares of associates8a233175176
Interest received3957145
Investment in shares of associates8a-(757)(606)
Dividends from associates8a---
Distributions received1141,3001,494
Net cash flow from/ (used in) investing activities5403,4382,758
Cash flow from/ (used in) financing activities
Proceeds from bank loan-1,6861,474
Repayment of bank loans(911)(2,977)(5,215)
Sale of shares held in treasury-11957
Interest paid3(369)(188)(530)
Dividends paid-(277)(831)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests(73)(36)(49)
Net cash flow (used in)/ from financing activities(1,353)(1,673)(5,094)
Net (decrease)/ increase in cash and cash equivalents(897)(470)1,142
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of period7,6476,4196,419
Currency translation gains/ (losses) on cash and cash equivalents(43)2886
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period6,7075,9777,647

NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS

for the six months ended 30 September 2023

  • Basis of Preparation
  • These interim consolidated financial statements for the six months ended 30 September 2023 have not been audited or reviewed and do not constitute statutory accounts within the meaning of section 435 of the Companies Act 2006. They have been prepared in accordance with the Group's accounting policies as set out in the Group's latest annual financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2023 and are in compliance with IAS 34 "Interim Financial Reporting". These accounting policies are drawn up in accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting Standards.
  • The comparative figures for the financial year ended 31 March 2023 are not the full statutory accounts for the financial year but are abridged from those accounts prepared under IFRS which have been reported on by the Group's auditors and delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The report of the auditors was unqualified, did not include references to any matter to which the auditors drew attention by way of emphasis without qualifying their report and did not contain a statement under section 498 (2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006.
  • These interim financial statements were approved by a committee of the Board on 23 November 2023.
  • Segmental Analysis

Segment reporting for the six months to 30 September 2023

Fund Management DivisionGroup Properties Division
Property fund managementGroup propertiesAssociates and investmentsUnallocated central overheadsTOTAL
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Rental income-2,030--2,030
Service charge income-673--673
Asset management fees1,263---1,263
Performance related fee income-----
Total revenue1,2632,703--3,966
Depreciation and amortisation(21)(13)--(34)
Operating profit158558-(899)(183)
Share of results in associates--517-517
Fair value adjustment to associate--(816)-(816)
Investment income--114-114
Interest income-95--95
Interest expense-(379)--(379)
Profit/ (loss) before tax158274(185)(899)(652)
Analysed as:
Underlying profit/ (loss) before tax before adjusting for the following items:9639631(570)196
Interest on loan to associates-63--63
Share option charge---(318)(318)
Fair value adjustment to associate--(816)-(816)
Realised foreign currency (losses)/ gains62172-(11)223
Profit/ (loss) before tax158274(185)(899)(652)

Revenue for the six months to 30 September 2023 from continuing operations consists of revenue arising in the United Kingdom 18% (30 September 2022: 27%) and Central and Eastern Europe 82% (30 September 2022: 73%) and all relates solely to the Group's principal activities.

Direct costs incurred by First Property relating to the cost of the Board and the related share listing costs are shown separately under unallocated central costs.

Segment reporting for the six months to 30 September 2022

Fund Management DivisionGroup Properties Division
Property fund managementGroup propertiesAssociates and investmentsUnallocated central overheadsTOTAL
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Rental income-1,788--1,788
Service charge income-737--737
Asset management fees1,437---1,437
Performance related fee income226---226
Total revenue1,6632,525--4,188
Depreciation and amortisation(18)(12)--(30)
Operating profit5191,089-(522)1,086
Share of results in associates--117-117
Investment income--1,302-1,302
Interest income-75--75
Interest expense-(188)--(188)
Profit/ (loss) before tax5199761,419(522)2,392
Analysed as:
Underlying profit/ (loss) before tax before adjusting for the following items:29427223(540)4
Interest on loan to FOP-68--68
Profit on Sale of Group properties-1,061--1,061
Performance related fee income226---226
Investment income resulting from sale of properties--1,196-1,196
Staff incentives-----
Realised foreign currency (losses)/ gains(1)(180)-18(163)
Profit/ (loss) before tax5199761,419(522)2,392
Segment reporting for the year to 31 March 2023
Fund Management DivisionGroup Properties Division
Property fund managementGroup propertiesAssociates and investmentsUnallocated central overheadsTOTAL
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Rental income-3,614--3,614
Service charge income-1,115--1,115
Asset management fees2,892---2,892
Performance related fee income(372)---(372)
Total revenue2,5204,729--7,249
Depreciation and amortisation(36)(24)--(60)
Operating profit1203,069-(1,185)2,004
Share of results in associates--273-273
Fair value adjustment on associates--(901)-(901)
Investment income--1,497-1,497
Interest income-20-125145
Interest expense-(530)--(530)
Profit/ (loss) before tax1202,559869(1,060)2,488
Analysed as:
Underlying profit/ (loss) before tax before adjusting for the following items:513752273(1,089)449
Provision in respect of rent guarantee-511--511
Profit on the sale of investment properties-1,779--1,779
Interest received on loan to FOP-125--125
Fair value adjustment on associates FOP--(901)-(901)
UK fund distributions following sale of properties--1,497-1,497
Performance related fee income222---222
Clawback of Office income(594)---(594)
Staff incentives(44)(65)--(109)
Realised foreign currency (losses)/ gains23(543)-29(491)
Total1202,559869(1,060)2,488
Assets - Group79554,5254,5444,72764,591
Share of net assets of associates--17,588-17,588
Liabilities(71)(36,574)-(59)(36,704)
Net assets72417,95122,1324,66845,475
3. Interest Income/ (Expense)
Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022Year ended 31 Mar 2023
£'000£'000£'000
Interest income - bank deposits2 2--
Interest income - other7375145
Total interest income9575145
Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022Year ended 31 Mar 2023
£'000£'000£'000
Interest expense - property loans(373)(180)(516)
Interest expense - bank and other(6)(8)(14)
Total interest expense(379)(188)(530)

Tax Expense

The tax charge is based on a combination of actual current and deferred tax charged at an effective rate that is expected to apply to the profits for the full year.

Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022Year ended 31 Mar 2023
£'000£'000£'000
Current tax(146)(204)(559)
Deferred tax(111)(93)110
Total(257)(297)(449)
5. Earnings/ NAV Per Share
Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022Year ended 31 Mar 2023
Basic (loss)/ earnings per share(1.01p)1.86p1.73p
Diluted (loss)/ earnings per share(0.99p)1.83p1.70p

The basic earnings per ordinary share is calculated on the profit on ordinary activities after taxation and after excluding non-controlling interests on the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue, during the period.

Figures in the table below have been used in the calculations.

£'000£'000£'000
Basic earnings per share(1,122)2,0651,919
Notional interest on share options assumed to be exercised232
Diluted earnings assuming full dilution(1,120)2,0681,921
NumberNumberNumber
Weighted average number of Ordinary Shares in issue110,875,483110,868,671110,875,483
Number of Share options2,110,0002,110,0002,110,000
Total number of Ordinary Shares used in the diluted earnings per Share calculation112,985,483112,978,671112,985,483
Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022 (restated)Year ended 31 Mar 2023
Net assets per share37.56p39.20p39.18p
Adjusted net assets per share43.56p47.12p46.50p

The following numbers have been used to calculate both the net assets and adjusted net assets per share:

Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022 (restated)Year ended 31 Mar 2023
£'000£'000£'000
Net assets excluding non-controlling interest41,65043,46843,442
For adjusted net assets per share£'000£'000£'000
Net assets excluding non-controlling interests41,65043,46843,442
Investment properties at fair value net of deferred taxes4,9812,1025,639
Inventories at fair value net of deferred taxes-2,847-
Investments in associates at fair value2,2694,5063,139
Other items323323324
Total49,22353,24652,544
6. Investment Properties
Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Year ended 31 Mar 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022
£'000£'000£'000
1 Apr47,00923,84923,849
Reclassification of inventory-19,795-
Additions arising on consolidation-7,621-
Capital expenditure3151,01781
Disposals-(6,459)(1,723)
Depreciation(134)(134)(14)
Foreign exchange translation(56)1,320646
Total at end of period47,13447,00922,839

Investment properties owned by the Group are stated at cost less depreciation and accumulated impairment losses.

Inventory - Land and Buildings

Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Year ended 31 Mar 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022
£'000£'000£'000
1 Apr-12,35212,352
Purchase including acquisition costs-7,4437,443
Reclassified as investment property-(19,795)-
Capital expenditure--92
Disposals---
Depreciation--(33)
Foreign exchange translation--(132)
Total at end of period--19,722

During the year ended 31 March 2023 the Group acquired an additional 7,171 m2 of office space in Blue Tower (an office block in Warsaw) for a consideration of £7.20 million, which is payable in seven instalments over a six-year period. Following this purchase, the Group's interest in Blue Tower now represents 80.3% (2022: 48.2%) of the building. As a result of this acquisition the Group reclassified the building from Inventory to Investment Property.

Investments in associates and other financial investments

Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Year ended 31 Mar 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022
£'000£'000£'000
a) Associates
Cost of investment at beginning of period17,58819,13519,135
Additions-606757
Disposals-(1,349)-
Repayment of shareholder loan(233)(176)(175)
Share of associates profit/(loss) after tax517273117
Share of associates revaluation gains(816)(901)-
Dividends received---
Cost of investment at end of period17,05617,58819,834

The disposal in the year ended 31 March 2023 represents the Group gaining control of 5PT. Following the purchase of additional shares in this company the Group is now deemed to have control and has consolidated this fund into the Group.

Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Year ended 31 Mar 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022
£'000£'000£'000
Investments in associates
5th Property Trading Ltd--1,861
Fprop Galeria Corso Ltd2,9183,0582,888
Fprop Krakow Ltd1,1811,1541,578
Fprop Cluj Ltd652636602
Fprop Phoenix Ltd-61478
Fprop Opportunities plc12,30512,67912,735
17,05617,58820,142
Less: Group share of profit after tax withheld on sale of property to an associate in 2007--(308)
Cost of investment at end of period17,05617,58819,834
Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Year ended 31 Mar 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022
£'000£'000£'000
b) Other financial investments
Cost of investment at 1 Apr4,5447,4457,445
Additions-32
Repayments(434)(1,492)(907)
(Decrease) in fair value during the period(1,137)(1,412)(1,047)
Cost of investment at end of period2,9734,5445,493

The Group holds four unlisted investments in funds managed by FPAM. Each is designated at fair value through "Other Comprehensive Income" (OCI) as per IFRS 9. The Directors consider their fair value to not be materially different from their carrying value.

Fair value has been calculated by applying the Group's percentage holding in the investments to the fair value of their net assets.

Trade and Other Receivables

Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Year ended 31 Mar 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022
£'000£'000£'000
Current assets
Trade receivables2,5341,1301,168
Less provision for impairment of receivables(225)(242)(96)
Trade receivables net2,3098881,072
Other receivables1,8521,8203,587
Prepayments and accrued income1,1931,0211,454
Total at end of period5,3543,7296,113
10. Trade and Other Payables
Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Year ended 31 Mar 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022 (restated)
£'000£'000£'000
Current liabilities
Trade payables1,8241,227755
Other taxation and social security239254277
Other payables and accruals2,4621,7013,297
Deferred income188128157
Total at end of period4,7133,3104,486
11. Provisions
Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Year ended 31 Mar 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022
£'000£'000£'000
Current liabilities113158773

The provision at 30 September 2023 represents a rent guarantee of £0.11 million (31 March 2023: £0.16 million) and fit out costs of £Nil (31 March 2023: £Nil). These provisions are in respect of the guarantee given as part of the sale of a property, Chałubińskiego 8 ("CH8"), which completed in April 2020.

As a condition of the sale the Group guaranteed the rental and service charge income up to some €1.20 million per annum for five years. In addition, the Group guaranteed fit-out costs on the residual vacant space up to some €1.50 million.

Financial Liabilities

Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Year ended 31 Mar 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022
£'000£'000£'000
Current liabilities
Bank loans1,0671,1165,648
Total at end of period1,0671,1165,648
Non-current liabilities
Bank loans10,92111,5197,114
Total at end of period10,92111,5197,114
Total obligations under financial liabilities
Repayable within one year1,0671,1165,648
Repayable within one and five years7,8908,0806,629
Repayable after five years3,0313,439485
Total at end of period11,98812,63512,762

Five bank loans (all denominated in Euros) totalling £11.99 million (31 March 2023: £12.64 million), included within financial liabilities, are secured against investment properties owned by the Group. These bank loans are otherwise non-recourse to the Group's assets.

The interest rate profile of the Group's financial liabilities at 30 September 2023 and 31 March 2023 was as follows:

Interest bearingNon- interest bearingTotal
£'000£'000£'000
Financial liabilities11,988-11,988
Other financial liabilities-16,94616,946
At 30 Sep 202311,98816,94628,934
Financial liabilities12,635-12,635
Other financial liabilities-17,02117,021
At 31 Mar 202312,63517,02129,656

A one percentage point increase in interest rates would increase the annual interest rate bill by £0.12 million per annum (31 March 2023: £0.13 million per annum).

Other Financial Liabilities

Six months ended 30 Sep 2023Year ended 31 Mar 2023Six months ended 30 Sep 2022
£'000£'000£'000
Current liabilities12,286939907
Non-current liabilities4,66016,08215,863
Total at end of period16,94617,02116,770
Total obligations under financial liabilities
Repayable within one year12,286939907
Repayable within one and five years4,66014,31714,159
Repayable after five years-1,7651,704
Total at end of period16,94617,02116,770

Other financial liabilities includes a balance within current liabilities of €12.00 million which was a result of the restructuring of a finance lease secured against the office tower in Gdynia. As part of the deal, the Group acquired the freehold of the property for €16.00 million of which €4.00 million has been paid and €12.00 million is payable in the financial year ended 31 March 2025. No interest is payable on this liability.

Other financial liabilities also represents the Group's additional 32% investment in Blue Tower, Warsaw, which was financed by deferred consideration of PLN 40.4 million (£7.44 million). This liability, which is non-interest bearing, is payable in seven instalments, the first of which has been paid.

The interim results are being circulated to all shareholders and can be downloaded from the company's web site - www.fprop.com. Further copies can be obtained from the registered office at 32 St James's Street, London SW1A 1HD.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note