CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your BYIT notes

BTG announces that at its Annual General Meeting ('AGM') held today, 11 July 2024, all resolutions set out in the Notice of the AGM were passed by the requisite majority of votes. A poll was taken on the resolutions put to the meeting.

The results of the poll for each resolution, incorporating proxy votes lodged in advance of the meeting, were as follows:

VOTES FOR%VOTES AGAINST%TOTAL SHARES VOTED% OF ISSUED SHARE CAPITAL VOTEDVOTES WITHHELD
ORDINARY RESOLUTIONS
1. Receipt of the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts208,116,20199.98%35,2830.02%208,151,48486.50%463,198
2. Approval of the Directors' Remuneration Report205,694,71098.60%2,918,3371.40%208,613,04786.70%1,635
3. Approval of Directors' Remuneration Policy205,930,57198.71%2,682,4421.29%208,613,01386.70%1,669
4. To pay a final dividend208,613,763100.00%2500.00%208,614,01386.70%669
5. To pay a special dividend208,613,763100.00%2500.00%208,614,01386.70%669
6. To re-elect Patrick De Smedt as a Director205,472,67398.50%3,132,5441.50%208,605,21786.69%9,465
7. To re-elect Sam Mudd as a Director208,603,064100.00%2,3320.00%208,605,39686.69%9,286
8. To re-elect Andrew Holden as a Director208,587,22699.99%18,1700.01%208,605,39686.69%9,286
9. To re-elect Erika Schraner as a Director206,504,78098.99%2,100,4371.01%208,605,21786.69%9,465
10. To elect Shruthi Chindalur as a Director207,344,18399.39%1,262,0940.61%208,606,27786.69%8,405
11. To elect Ross Paterson as a Director207,043,43599.25%1,563,0360.75%208,606,47186.69%8,211
12. To elect Anna Vikström Persson as a Director207,341,66099.39%1,264,8110.61%208,606,47186.69%8,211
13. Authority to re-appoint Ernst & Young LLP as auditor207,648,99399.54%963,7660.46%208,612,75986.70%1,923
14. Remuneration of the auditor207,824,62199.62%788,1380.38%208,612,75986.70%1,923
15. Authority to allot new shares178,517,58285.57%30,096,43114.43%208,614,01386.70%669
16. Authority to make political donations198,407,39695.13%10,160,0654.87%208,567,46186.68%47,221
SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS
17. Disapplication of pre-emption rights207,050,86399.25%1,561,9560.75%208,612,81986.70%1,863
18. Disapplication of pre-emption rights for purposes of acquisitions and other capital investment207,363,26699.40%1,249,5530.60%208,612,81986.70%1,863
19. Authority for the company to purchase its ordinary shares207,976,86299.98%44,0530.02%208,020,91586.45%593,767
20. Notice period for general meetings other than annual general meetings201,015,96896.36%7,598,0793.64%208,614,04786.70%635

Notes:

  • Proxy appointments giving discretion to the Chair of the meeting have been included in the "For" total.
  • The Company's total ordinary shares in issue (total voting rights) as at 9 July 2024, being the record date at which a person had to be registered in the Company's register of members in order to vote at the AGM, was 240,624,836 ordinary shares of £0.01 each. Ordinary shareholders are entitled to one vote per ordinary share held.

In compliance with Listing Rule 9.6.2, a copy of the resolutions passed at the AGM will be submitted to the Financial Conduct Authority via the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

A copy of this announcement will be available at: https://www.bytesplc.com/investors/shareholder-information/

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note