CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Polar Capital Holdings PLC announced that all resolutions were passed at its annual general meeting on September 24, 2026, with the total issued share capital being 99,490,541 ordinary shares. Key resolutions included the approval of the annual report and financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026, with 43,708,622 votes for and 6,074 against, and the re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors with 43,913,152 votes for and 44,899 against. Resolutions concerning directors' remuneration and the re-election of directors also passed with significant majorities, though some saw opposition exceeding 3%. Special resolutions to disapply pre-emption rights and authorise share buy-backs were also approved.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your POLR notes

Polar Capital Holdings plc is pleased to announce that all the resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting ("AGM") held at 2.00 pm on 24 September 2026 were passed on a poll including all valid proxies submitted prior to the meeting.

The following table indicates the number of votes cast by poll for each of the resolutions. The total issued share capital at the date of the meeting was 99,490,541 ordinary shares with voting rights of one vote per share. There were no shares held in Treasury. Votes withheld do not constitute votes in law and are not counted in the number or percentage of votes for or against any resolution.

Resolutions 13, 14, and 15 have been passed as special resolutions. In accordance with section 30 of the Companies Act, copies of these resolutions will be submitted to Companies House for lodging on the Company register.

The full text and explanation of the business was provided in the Notice of Meeting which is available on the Company's website at: www.polarcapital.co.uk

The Company's 2026 Annual Report was posted to shareholders on 22 July 2026 and can also be accessed from the Company's AIM Rule 26 section of the Company's website.

ResolutionVotes For (including discretionary)%Votes Against%Votes Withheld
1. To receive the Annual Report and Audited financial statements for the year ended 31 March 202643,708,62299.99%6,0740.01%264,165
2. To approve Directors' Remuneration Implementation Report for the year ended 31 March 202641,527,19995.10%2,138,2284.90%313,434
3. To re-elect Laura Ahto as a Director42,495,93196.69%1,453,2543.31%29,676
4. To re-elect Anand Aithal as a Director42,414,08096.51%1,532,1293.49%32,652
5. To re-elect Samir Ayub as a Director43,661,51499.35%284,7510.65%32,596
6. To re-elect Alexa Coates as a Director42,496,07296.70%1,449,1723.30%33,617
7. To elect Iain Evans as a Director43,046,36597.95%900,6512.05%31,845
8. To re-elect David Lamb as a Director40,733,57692.85%3,138,2807.15%107,005
9. To re-elect Andrew Ross as a Director41,943,03495.44%2,004,1134.56%31,714
10. To re-appoint of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Auditors43,913,15299.90%44,8990.10%20,810
11. To authorise the Audit and Risk Committee to determine the auditors' remuneration43,788,08399.61%169,2380.39%21,540
12. To allot shares43,262,83498.42%694,2091.58%21,818
13. To disapply pre-emption rights43,474,67798.97%451,2721.03%52,912
14. To authorise the Company to buy-back its own shares43,165,52498.56%629,0831.44%184,254
15. To authorise the Company to call general meetings on 14 days' notice42,975,90697.76%984,3472.24%18,608

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note