CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

PageGroup plc announced that all resolutions proposed at its Annual General Meeting on 28 May 2026 were passed by shareholders. While the Directors' Report and Accounts, Directors' Remuneration Report, final dividend, and most director re-elections received overwhelming support with over 99% of votes cast in favour, the Directors' Remuneration Policy saw 19.83% of votes against. Other resolutions, including the re-election of directors Karen Geary and Babak Fouladi, the reappointment of Ernst & Young LLP, and the authority to allot shares and disapply pre-emption rights, also received significant, though lower, levels of approval, with votes against ranging from 2.85% to 17.82%. The total number of shares in issue as of the meeting date was 328,618,774.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your PAGE notes

All resolutions proposed at the Annual General Meeting of PageGroup plc held on 28 May 2026 were passed by shareholders. The poll voting results were as follows:-

ResolutionVotes ForVotes AgainstVotes WithheldTotal Votes cast (excluding Withheld)
No of shares% of shares votedNo of shares% of shares votedNo of shares
1 Directors' Report and Accounts282,040,99299.99%4,5210.01%97,216282,045,513
2 Directors' Remuneration Policy226,206,10380.17%55,936,60019.83%26282,142,703
3 Directors' Remuneration Report281,224,13599.67%918,1740.33%420282,142,309
4 Declare a Final Dividend282,119,06299.99%23,6320.01%35282,142,694
5 Re-elect Nicholas Kirk282,134,54699.99%7,4450.01%738282,141,991
6 Re-elect Babak Fouladi274,105,27297.15%8,036,7092.85%748282,141,981
7 Re-elect Karen Geary239,687,70884.95%42,454,27315.05%748282,141,981
8 Elect Paul Harrison282,061,58799.97%77,4210.03%3,721282,139,008
9 Re-elect Angela Seymour-Jackson231,861,69782.18%50,280,28417.82%748282,141,981
10 Re-elect Kelvin Stagg282,115,01399.99%26,9780.01%738282,141,991
11 Re-elect Ben Stevens279,525,23599.07%2,616,7460.93%748282,141,981
12 Reappoint Ernst & Young LLP271,749,86096.32%10,391,0183.68%1,851282,140,878
13 Auditor's Remuneration281,859,95599.90%281,2300.10%1,544282,141,185
14 Authority to Allot Shares268,769,87595.26%13,371,3864.74%1,468282,141,261
15 Political Donations and Expenditure282,102,40599.99%40,2980.01%26282,142,703
16 Disapplication of Pre-emption Rights243,505,73986.31%38,632,53413.69%4,456282,138,273
17 Power to Purchase Own Shares282,031,50599.98%62,7100.02%48,514282,094,215
18 Notice of General Meetings246,997,33687.54%35,145,05912.46%334282,142,395

Resolutions 16, 17 and 18 were proposed as Special Resolutions.

The votes withheld are not a vote in law and not counted in the calculation of votes 'for' or 'against' a resolution.

The total number of shares in issue as at 28 May 2026 is 328,618,774.

In accordance with UK Listing Rule 6.4.2 copies of the resolutions passed (other than those concerning ordinary business) will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note