CatalystWireBeta

Final Results

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your MTVW notes

Preliminary Results for the year ended 31 March 2024

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S STATEMENT

Inflation has subsided during the last year and is now near to what is considered to be the optimum rate of 2%, but base rate and thus the cost of borrowing remain high by modern standards. This Company's policy of low gearing and financial prudence has enabled it to continue to take advantage of good purchasing opportunities during our last financial year.

In March 2022 and March 2023 the Company paid exceptional interim dividends of 500 pence per share which I believe helped to shield our shareholders from increases in taxation and the cost of living. In the interim statement issued in November 2023 we advised that the dividend payable on 25 March 2024 would be at the ordinary level of 250 pence per share. Now that we are presenting the final results for the year ended 31 March 2024 we can consider whether it is appropriate to recommend an increase in the final dividend.

Your Board recommend that the final dividend be increased to 275 pence per share. If shareholders approve the final dividend at the Annual General Meeting on 14 August 2024 it will be payable on 19 August 2024 to shareholders on the register at 12 July 2024. When comparing the total dividends of 525 pence per share with the total of 750 pence per share in respect of the Company's previous financial year this represents a reduction of 30%. Nevertheless I believe that it gives a fairer reflection of the Company's performance to compare the total dividends of 525 pence per share with the previous total of ordinary dividends of 500 pence per share. Thus 525 pence per share represents an increase of 5%.

Although the total purchases may not be quite as great as the previous year the Company has made many good purchases during the year ended 31 March 2024 and continues to be in position to take advantage of good opportunities. Continuing financial prudence is paramount in the operation of this Company and your Board will never compromise that financial stability.

Turnover has increased by 8% and with the cost of sales being a little more modest pre-tax profits have increased by 15.6%. It is a matter of great disappointment that the Government had seen fit to increase Corporation Tax by over 30% (19% to 25%) thus limiting the increase in earnings per share to 7.4%.

Duncan Sinclair

MOUNTVIEW ESTATES P.L.C.

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

20242023Increase/ (Decrease)
££%
Revenue (millions)79.573.68.0
Gross Profit (millions)48.440.619.3
Profit Before Tax (millions)37.932.815.6
Equity Holders' Funds (millions)399.6390.72.3
Earnings per share (pence)728.9678.87.4
Net assets per share (£)102.5100.22.3
Dividend per share (pence)525750(30.0)

Mountview Estates P.L.C. advises its shareholders that, following the issue of the preliminary results, the relevant dates in respect of the proposed final dividend payment of 275 pence per share are as follows:

Ex-dividend date11 July 2024
Record date12 July 2024
Payment date19 August 2024
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
YearYear
endedended
31.03.2431.03.23
£'000£'000
REVENUE79,47273,593
Cost of sales(31,023)(32,993)
GROSS PROFIT48,44940,600
Administrative expenses(7,006)(6,592)
Operating profit before changes in fair value of investment properties41,44334,008
Increase/(Decrease) in fair value of investment properties153(36)
PROFIT FROM OPERATIONS41,59633,972
Net finance costs(3,710)(1,208)
PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION37,88632,764
Taxation - current(9,429)(6,233)
Taxation - deferred(38)(66)
Taxation(9,467)(6,299)
PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE TO EQUITY SHAREHOLDERS28,41926,465
Basic and diluted earnings per share (pence)728.9p678.8p
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
​
As atAs at
31.03.202431.03.2023
£'000£'000
ASSETS
NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Property. plant and equipment1,4401,493
Investment properties25,56825,415
27,00826,908
CURRENT ASSETS
Inventories of trading properties446,398422,742
Trade and other receivables1,4796,656
Cash at bank739776
448,616430,174
TOTAL ASSETS475,624457,082
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Share capital195195
Capital redemption reserve5555
Capital reserve2525
Other reserve5656
Retained earnings399,301390,377
399,632390,708
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
Long-term borrowings66,50056,700
Deferred tax5,8055,766
72,30562,466
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Bank overdrafts and short-term loans-60
Trade and other payables2,3031,984
Current tax payable1,3841,864
3,6873,908
TOTAL LIABILITIES75,99266,374
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES475,624457,082
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
Capital
ShareCapitalRedemptionOtherRetained
CapitalReserveReserveReservesEarningsTotal
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Balance as at 1 April 2022195255556393,155393,486
Profit for the year----26,46526,465
Dividends----(29,243)(29,243)
Balance as at 31 March 2023195255556390,377390,708
Capital
ShareCapitalRedemptionOtherRetained
CapitalReserveReserveReservesEarningsTotal
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Balance as at 1 April 2023195255556390,377390,708
Profit for the year----28,41928,419
Dividends----(19,495)(19,495)
Balance as at 31 March 2024195255556399,301399,632
GROUP CASH FLOW STATEMENT
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024
YearYear
endedended
31.03.202431.03.2023
£'000£'000
Cash flow from operating activities
Operating profit41,59633,972
Adjustment for:
Depreciation5353
(Increase)/Decrease in fair value of investment properties(153)36
Cash flow from operations before changes in working capital41,49634,061
Increase in inventories(23,656)(29,467)
Decrease/(Increase) in receivables5,177(5,330)
Increase in payables319514
Cash generated from operations23,336(222)
Interest paid(3,710)(1,208)
Income taxes paid(9,908)(6,754)
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities9,718(8,184)
Net cash inflow from investing activities--
Cash flow from financing activities
Increase in borrowings9,80037,500
Equity dividend paid(19,495)(29,243)
Net cash (outflow)/inflow from financing activities(9,695)8,257
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents2373
Opening cash and cash equivalents716643
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year739716

2024 Annual General Meeting (AGM)

The 2024 AGM of the Company will be held on Wednesday 14 August 2024 and details will be set out in the Notice of AGM.

Notes to the Preliminary Announcement

Financial Information

The financial information presented within this document does not comprise the statutory financial statements for the financial years ended 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023 but represents extracts from them.

The statutory financial statements for the financial year ended 31 March 2023 have been filed with the Registrar of Companies. The auditor reported on those financial statements: their report was (i) unqualified, (ii) did not include references to any matters to which the auditor drew attention by way of emphasis without qualifying the reports and (iii) did not contain statements under section 498(2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006.

The statutory financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2024 are expected to be finalised and signed following approval by the Board of Directors and delivered to the Registrar of Companies following the Company's 2024 AGM on 14 August 2024.

Basis of Preparation

The preliminary announcement has been prepared in accordance with UK-Adopted International Accounting Standards but does not contain sufficient information to comply fully with UK-Adopted International Accounting Standards. The Financial Statements to be presented at the 2024 AGM are expected to comply fully with UK-Adopted International Accounting Standards.

~ Ends ~

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note