CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Kier Group plc announced the results of its Annual General Meeting held on 13 November 2025, with all resolutions passing with substantial shareholder support. The Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2025 received 99.99% of votes in favour, and the Directors' remuneration report was approved by 99.51%. A final dividend for the year ended 30 June 2025 was declared with 99.98% of votes in favour. All directors proposed for re-election or election, including Mr MJ Lester (98.02% for), Mr SJ Togwell (95.88% for), and Ms AE Baldock (99.91% for), received strong backing. The re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor was also overwhelmingly approved with 99.04% of votes for.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your KIE notes

Kier Group plc (the "Company") announces the results of its Annual General Meeting held on 13 November 2025. The voting was held on a poll and the results for each resolution were as follows:

ResolutionVotes for% votes for 1Votes against% votes against 1Votes withheld 2Total votes validly cast 2% voted 3
1To receive the Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2025238,027,94499.9927,6510.011,394,100238,055,59553.54
2To approve the Directors' remuneration report for the year ended 30 June 2025238,133,26199.511,180,3910.49132,246239,313,65253.82
3To declare a final dividend for the year ended 30 June 2025239,325,62499.9853,2200.0255,343239,378,84453.84
4To re-elect Mr MJ Lester as a Director234,583,09298.024,730,6301.98131,847239,313,72253.82
5To re-elect Mr SJ Togwell as a Director229,475,79295.889,855,3934.12118,510239,331,18553.83
6To re-elect Mr SJ Kesterton as a Director238,983,36099.85362,0500.15104,285239,345,41053.83
7To re-elect Ms AJ Atkinson as a Director235,212,60898.284,108,4891.72106,279239,321,09753.82
8To elect Ms AE Baldock as a Director239,088,01199.91211,2830.09144,162239,299,29453.82
9To re-elect Ms MC Browne OBE as a Director235,283,84798.324,026,7971.68134,925239,310,64453.82
10To re-elect Ms MG Hassall as a Director234,593,16398.034,707,5191.97144,887239,300,68253.82
11To re-elect Mr MH Saddiq as a Director235,243,14098.314,035,7921.69151,634239,278,93253.81
12To re-elect Mr CG Watson as a Director233,163,37097.446,116,1432.56134,925239,279,51353.81
13To re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor237,004,59599.042,299,9460.96109,897239,304,54153.82
14To authorise the Risk Management and Audit Committee to agree the remuneration of the auditor238,050,79699.461,288,9970.5474,693239,339,79353.83
15To authorise political donations236,271,18698.912,611,3591.09552,147238,882,54553.72
16To renew the Directors' authority to allot shares233,188,93797.436,140,7512.57100,878239,329,68853.82
17To renew the Directors' authority to disapply pre‑emption rights (general)235,298,16498.333,993,4991.67137,575239,291,66353.82
18To renew the Directors' authority to disapply pre‑emption rights (acquisition or specified capital investment)231,095,96296.578,195,9223.43137,454239,291,88453.82
19To authorise the Company to make market purchases of the Company's ordinary shares of 1p each238,096,60999.91219,9830.091,113,974238,316,59253.60
20To allow meetings other than annual general meetings to be called on not less than 14 clear days' notice233,929,42997.745,402,5042.2696,210239,331,93353.83

Notes:

  • Expressed as a percentage of all votes validly cast (and does not include votes withheld).
  • A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes validly cast.
  • Expressed as a percentage of the total issued share capital, excluding treasury shares, on 11 November 2025. The number of ordinary shares in issue on 11 November 2025 was 452,875,390. 8,231,263 ordinary shares were held in treasury. Therefore, the total number of voting rights in the Company as at 11 November 2025 was 444,644,127.

Shareholders were entitled to one vote per share. Resolutions 1 to 16 (inclusive) were passed as ordinary resolutions and resolutions 17 to 20 (inclusive) were passed as special resolutions.

A copy of all resolutions passed, other than those concerning ordinary business, will today be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism in accordance with UK Listing Rule 6.4.2. These resolutions will shortly be available for inspection at: https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

The Kier Group plc Legal Entity Identifier is 2138002RKCU2OM4Y7O48.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note