CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Jupiter Fund Management plc announced that all resolutions were passed at its Annual General Meeting on May 7, 2026. Key resolutions included the approval of the 2025 annual accounts with 99.99% of votes in favour, the 2025 Annual Remuneration Report with 97.46% in favour, and a final dividend of 2.3 pence per share with 99.99% in favour. The election and re-election of directors also passed with varying levels of support, ranging from 91.67% to 99.35% for re-elections. The re-appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as auditors received 99.99% approval. The total votes cast represented 71.50% of the issued capital for most resolutions.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your JUP notes

The Board announces that at the Annual General Meeting ("AGM") of the Company held today, 7 May 2026, at The Zig Zag Building, 70 Victoria Street, London SW1E 6SQ, all of the resolutions put before the meeting were passed by the requisite majorities.

The results of the AGM resolutions, all decided by way of poll, are set out below.

RESOLUTIONVOTES FORVOTES AGAINSTTOTAL VOTES CASTVOTES WITHELD*
Number% of votesNumber% of votesNumber% of issued capital
1. To receive the reports of the Directors and auditors and the audited accounts of the Company for the year ended 31 December 2025375,346,29799.99%32,5020.01%375,378,79971.31%1,090,284
2. To approve the Annual Remuneration Report for the year ended 31 December 2025366,806,67197.46%9,553,3972.54%376,360,06871.50%109,015
3. To approve a final dividend of 2.3 pence for the year ended 31 December 2025376,353,28799.99%18,8470.01%376,372,13471.50%96,949
4. To elect Nathan Bostock as a Director367,143,48197.55%9,215,5922.45%376,359,07371.50%110,010
5. To elect William Watt as a Director305,126,62598.19%5,634,4181.81%310,761,04359.04%65,708,040
6. To re-elect Matthew Beesley as a Director308,757,78099.35%2,010,6370.65%310,768,41759.04%65,700,666
7. To re-elect James Macpherson as a Director283,883,23092.73%22,268,8197.27%306,152,04958.16%70,317,034
8. To re-elect Wayne Mepham as a Director307,224,71198.86%3,543,8781.14%310,768,58959.04%65,700,494
9. To re-elect Dale Murray as a Director280,652,24091.67%25,508,0658.33%306,160,30558.16%70,308,778
10. To re-elect Suzy Neubert as a Director286,936,53293.72%19,223,7816.28%306,160,31358.16%70,308,770
11. To re-appoint Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's auditors376,296,40299.99%50,1050.01%376,346,50771.50%122,576
12. To authorise the Audit and Risk Committee to set the remuneration of the auditors376,078,84999.93%278,9770.07%376,357,82671.50%111,257
13. To authorise the Company to make political donations309,742,92799.80%623,9580.20%310,366,88558.96%66,102,198
14. To authorise the Directors to allot shares in the Company375,470,98499.77%857,1760.23%376,328,16071.50%140,923
15. To authorise the Directors to disapply pre-emption rights376,052,78099.95%187,9370.05%376,240,71771.48%228,366
16. To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares376,088,88899.99%52,0170.01%376,140,90571.46%328,178
17. To approve general meetings (other than annual general meetings) of the Company being called on not less than 14 clear days' notice367,912,45097.76%8,426,0692.24%376,338,51971.50%130,564

*Please note that 'vote withheld' is not a vote under English law and is not counted in the calculation of votes 'for' or 'against' a resolution, or in the 'votes cast as a percentage of issued share capital'.

Resolutions 1 to 14 were passed as ordinary resolutions and resolutions 15, 16 and 17 were passed as special resolutions.

As at the record date for eligibility to vote at the Company's Annual General Meeting, the Company had 526,369,274 Ordinary Shares in issue and no Treasury shares. Accordingly, the Company's total number of voting rights was 526,369,274.

The Company has sent copies of the resolutions passed at the AGM, other than those concerning ordinary business, to the FCA's National Storage Mechanism and they are available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism

The results of the AGM will be available shortly on the Company's website at https://www.jupiteram.com/investor-relations. A copy of the Notice of AGM, which sets out the full text of each of the resolutions, is also available on the Company's website.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note