CatalystWireBeta

Director/PDMR Shareholding

In brief · summary, not quotable

J D Wetherspoon plc announced on October 22, 2026, that awards of ordinary shares were granted to directors and Persons Discharging Managerial Responsibility (PDMRs) under its unapproved Share Incentive Plan on October 21, 2026. These awards, which vest on August 14, 2029, are subject to continued employment and participants can elect to receive shares or their cash equivalent. Specifically, Hudson Simmons received 213 shares, Debbie Whittingham received 633 shares, Will Fotheringham received 844 shares, Martin Geoghegan received 3,556 shares, David Capstick received 4,525 shares, Nigel Connor received 2,080 shares, Michael Barron received 2,159 shares, Tom Ball received 2,099 shares, Paul Brimmer received 1,904 shares, and Jonathan Yates received 1,669 shares.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your JDW notes

The Company announces that the following awards over shares in the Company were granted to directors and other Persons Discharging Managerial Responsibility ( PDMRs) of the Company under the Company's unapproved Share Incentive Plan (SIP) on 21 st October 2026. The awards shall vest 14 th August 2029, subject to the participant's continued employment, at which time the participant can elect to receive the shares under awards (less any deductions for tax and National Insurance) or a cash amount equal to the value of the shares ( less any deductions for tax and National Insurance).

Unapproved SIPShares subject to award
Employee Directors
Hudson Simmons213
Debbie Whittingham633
Will Fotheringham844
PDMR
Martin Geoghegan3,556
David Capstick4,525
Nigel Connor2,080
Michael Barron2,159
Tom Ball2,099
Paul Brimmer1,904
Jonathan Yates1,669
22nd October 2026
a)NameJ D Wetherspoon plc
b)LEI213800CHWARFAAN7UB85
a)Description of the financial instrumentOrdinary shares of 2 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”) ISIN: GB0001638955
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of an award of shares under the J D Wetherspoon plc unapproved SIP scheme
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) nil 213 Ordinary Shares
d)Aggregated information Aggregated volume Pricen/a (single transaction)
e)Date of the transaction21 st October 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon
1.Details of PDMR/person closely associated with them ('PCA')
a)NameDebbie Whittingham
b)Position/statusEmployee Director
c)Initial notification/ amendmentInitial notification
a)NameJ D Wetherspoon plc
b)LEI213800CHWARFAAN7UB85
a)Description of the financial instrumentOrdinary shares of 2 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”) ISIN: GB0001638955
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of an award of shares under the J D Wetherspoon plc unapproved SIP scheme
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) nil 633 Ordinary Shares
d)Aggregated information Aggregated volume Pricen/a (single transaction)
e)Date of the transaction21 st October 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon
1.Details of PDMR/person closely associated with them ('PCA')
a)NameWill Fotheringham
b)Position/statusAssociate Employee Director
c)Initial notification/ amendmentInitial notification
a)NameJ D Wetherspoon plc
b)LEI213800CHWARFAAN7UB85
a)Description of the financial instrumentOrdinary shares of 2 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”) ISIN: GB0001638955
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of an award of shares under the J D Wetherspoon plc unapproved SIP scheme
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) nil 844 Ordinary Shares
d)Aggregated information Aggregated volume Pricen/a (single transaction)
e)Date of the transaction21 st October 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon
1.Details of PDMR/person closely associated with them ('PCA')
a)NameMartin Geoghegan
b)Position/statusOperations Director
c)Initial notification/ amendmentInitial notification
a)NameJ D Wetherspoon plc
b)LEI213800CHWARFAAN7UB85
a)Description of the financial instrumentOrdinary shares of 2 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”) ISIN: GB0001638955
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of an award of shares under the J D Wetherspoon plc unapproved SIP scheme
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) nil 3,556 Ordinary Shares
d)Aggregated information Aggregated volume Pricen/a (single transaction)
e)Date of the transaction21 st October 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon
1.Details of PDMR/person closely associated with them ('PCA')
a)NameDavid Capstick
b)Position/statusIT Director
c)Initial notification/ amendmentInitial notification
a)NameJ D Wetherspoon plc
b)LEI213800CHWARFAAN7UB85
a)Description of the financial instrumentOrdinary shares of 2 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”) ISIN: GB0001638955
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of an award of shares under the J D Wetherspoon plc unapproved SIP scheme
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) nil 4,525 Ordinary Shares
d)Aggregated information Aggregated volume Pricen/a (single transaction)
e)Date of the transaction21 st October 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon
1.Details of PDMR/person closely associated with them ('PCA')
a)NameNigel Connor
b)Position/statusCompany Secretary & Legal Director
c)Initial notification/ amendmentInitial notification
a)NameJ D Wetherspoon plc
b)LEI213800CHWARFAAN7UB85
a)Description of the financial instrumentOrdinary shares of 2 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”) ISIN: GB0001638955
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of an award of shares under the J D Wetherspoon plc unapproved SIP scheme
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) nil 2,080 Ordinary Shares
d)Aggregated information Aggregated volume Pricen/a (single transaction)
e)Date of the transaction21 st October 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon
1.Details of PDMR/person closely associated with them ('PCA')
a)NameMichael Barron
b)Position/statusCommercial Director
c)Initial notification/ amendmentInitial notification
a)NameJ D Wetherspoon plc
b)LEI213800CHWARFAAN7UB85
a)Description of the financial instrumentOrdinary shares of 2 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”) ISIN: GB0001638955
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of an award of shares under the J D Wetherspoon plc unapproved SIP scheme
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) nil 2,159 Ordinary Shares
d)Aggregated information Aggregated volume Pricen/a (single transaction)
e)Date of the transaction21 st October 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon
1.Details of PDMR/person closely associated with them ('PCA')
a)NameTom Ball
b)Position/statusPeople Director
c)Initial notification/ amendmentInitial notification
a)NameJ D Wetherspoon plc
b)LEI213800CHWARFAAN7UB85
a)Description of the financial instrumentOrdinary shares of 2 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”) ISIN: GB0001638955
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of an award of shares under the J D Wetherspoon plc unapproved SIP scheme
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) nil 2,099 Ordinary Shares
d)Aggregated information Aggregated volume Pricen/a (single transaction)
e)Date of the transaction21 st October 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon
1.Details of PDMR/person closely associated with them ('PCA')
a)NamePaul Brimmer
b)Position/statusPurchasing Director
c)Initial notification/ amendmentInitial notification
a)NameJ D Wetherspoon plc
b)LEI213800CHWARFAAN7UB85
a)Description of the financial instrumentOrdinary shares of 2 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”) ISIN: GB0001638955
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of an award of shares under the J D Wetherspoon plc unapproved SIP scheme
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) nil 1,904 Ordinary Shares
d)Aggregated information Aggregated volume Pricen/a (single transaction)
e)Date of the transaction21 st October 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon
1.Details of PDMR/person closely associated with them ('PCA')
a)NameJonathan Yates
b)Position/statusMarketing Director
c)Initial notification/ amendmentInitial notification
a)NameJ D Wetherspoon plc
b)LEI213800CHWARFAAN7UB85
a)Description of the financial instrumentOrdinary shares of 2 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”) ISIN: GB0001638955
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of an award of shares under the J D Wetherspoon plc unapproved SIP scheme
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s) Volume(s) nil 1,669 Ordinary Shares
d)Aggregated information Aggregated volume Pricen/a (single transaction)
e)Date of the transaction21 st October 2026
f)Place of the transactionLondon

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note