CatalystWireBeta

Auction Results: Higher-Quality Emeralds

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your GEM notes

Share code on JSE: GML / AIM: GEM

("Gemfields" or the "Company")

Auction Results: Higher-Quality Emeralds

LONDON, 31 MAY 2024

Total auction revenues of USD 35.0 million

46 lots were offered for sale of which 43 were sold (93%)

Average price of USD 167.51 per carat

The 48 auctions of Kagem gemstones held since July 2009 have generated USD 1,041 million in total revenues

Adrian Banks, Gemfields’ Managing Director of Product & Sales, commented:

“We are very pleased to report robust auction results despite slightly softer market conditions. Today’s result demonstrates that both demand and willingness to pay premium prices for fine-quality Zambian emeralds remain at healthy levels. The overall price per carat for the lots sold echoes the record figure achieved in Kagem’s preceding high quality auction of May 2023. It should however be noted that today’s figure has been skewed by the fact that two of the unsold lots were among the lower qualities offered at the auction.

“We now look forward to our forthcoming mixed-quality ruby auction in June 2024 and the next commercial-quality emerald auction in September 2024.”

AUCTION RESULTS (HIGHER QUALITY)Nov-Dec ' 21 AUCTION (5 sequential mini-auctions)May ' 22 AUCTION (5 sequential mini-auctions)Nov '22 AUCTION (5 sequential mini-auctions)May-Jun '23 AUCTION (5 sequential mini-auctions)May '24 AUCTION (5 sequential mini-auctions)
Dates1 Nov - 6 Dec 20219 - 26 May 202230 Oct - 17 Nov 202215 May - 1 Jun 202313 - 30 May 2024
LocationVarious / OnlineBangkok / OnlineBangkok / OnlineBangkok / OnlineBangkok / Online
TypeHigher QualityHigher QualityHigher QualityHigher QualityHigher Quality
Carats offered250,764277,775426,180264,132240,000
Carats sold250,764277,775401,180264,132208,990
No. of companies placing bids5862506960
No. of lots offered3238373546
No. of lots sold3238343543
Percentage of lots sold100%100%92%100%93%
Percentage of lots sold by weight100%100%94%100%87%
Total sales realised at auctionUSD 37.8 millionUSD 43.3 millionUSD 30.8 millionUSD 43.7 millionUSD 35.0 million
Average per carat sales valueUSD 150.65 / caratUSD 155.90/caratUSD * 76.78/caratUSD 165.55 /caratUSD 167.51/carat

* Includes the 37kg 'Kafubu Cluster', which comprised 44% of the weight offered at the auction.

GEMFIELDS

GEMFIELDS.COMINVESTORSFOUNDATION
INSTAGRAMFACEBOOKTWITTERYOUTUBE
FABERGE
FABERGƒ.COMINSTAGRAMFACEBOOKTWITTERYOUTUBE

KAGEM MINING LINKEDIN

MONTEPUEZ RUBY MINING LINKEDIN

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note