CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your FSTA notes

22-Jul-2025 / 16:46 GMT/BST

Fuller, Smith & Turner P.L.C. (“the Company”)

Result of 2025 Annual General Meeting

At the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company, held at The George IV, 185 Chiswick High Road, London, W4 2DR today at 11 a.m., all resolutions were passed on a poll. The total number of votes received on each resolution was as follows:

DescriptionVotes for% of votes castVotes against% of votes castVotes total% of issued share capital votedVotes withheld
1Receive Annual Report & Accounts88,948,17399.99%7,5590.01%88,955,73268.03%19,164
2Declare a Final Dividend88,965,98299.99%7,5590.01%88,973,54168.05%3,792
3Approve the 2025 Directors’ Remuneration Report86,712,15297.54%2,186,3082.46%88,898,46067.99%78,873
4Elect Jane Bednall as a Director88,883,63199.98%17,7820.02%88,901,41367.99%74,919
5Re-elect Sir James Fuller Bt as a Director87,326,53198.17%1,628,6811.83%88,955,21268.03%22,121
6Re-elect Richard Fuller as a Director88,310,89599.28%641,9890.72%88,952,88468.03%21,949
7Re-elect Dawn Browne as a Director88,715,29999.74%232,6870.26%88,947,98668.03%29,347
8Re-elect Neil Smith as a Director88,865,03999.96%33,8000.04%88,898,83967.99%78,494
9Re-appoint Ernst & Young LLP as auditor88,942,00999.97%23,1220.03%88,965,13168.04%12,202
10Authorise the Directors to set the level of remuneration of the auditor88,948,07999.98%19,3520.02%88,967,43168.04%9,902
11Adoption of the Save As You Earn Option Plan 202588,886,82599.98%16,8200.02%88,903,64567.99%73,238
12Adoption of the Executive Share Option Scheme 202588,911,60899.96%37,4330.04%88,949,04168.03%28,292
13Authorise the Directors to allot new shares in the Company88,947,04299.97%23,5800.03%88,970,62268.04%6,711
14Authorise the Directors to allot shares without applying pre-emption rights*86,154,81996.89%2,764,5843.11%88,919,40368.00%57,930
15Authorise the Company to buy back “A” Ordinary Shares*88,419,89599.44%500,7530.56%88,920,64868.01%56,685
16Amend the notice period for general meetings other than AGMs*88,899,07699.92%73,8780.08%88,972,95468.05%4,379

*Special resolution requiring 75% majority.

Notes:

Any proxy appointments which give discretion to the Chairman have been included in the "for" total.

There were 130,921,591 Ordinary Shares (excluding Treasury Shares) in issue all of which had the right to vote. 8,279,386 Ordinary Shares were held in Treasury which do not carry voting rights.

Availability of documents

This information will also shortly be available to view on the Company's website at www.fullers.co.uk.

In accordance with Listing Rule 6.4.2R, copies of the resolutions (other than those comprising ordinary business) passed at the AGM will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

In addition, copies of resolutions 11 to 16 will be filed with Companies House.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note