CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Eurowag announced the poll results from its 2026 Annual General Meeting, with all resolutions passing with significant shareholder support. Notably, the company received 100% approval for receiving the annual report and audited financial statements, declaring a special dividend of 1.5p per ordinary share, re-appointing PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor, and authorizing the Audit & Risk Committee to determine auditor remuneration. Directors' Remuneration Report approval was strong at 93.41%, and re-elections for Mirjana Blume, Steve Dryden, Kevin Li Ying, Morgan Seigler, and Oskar Zahn all saw over 98% approval. The company also secured approval for political donations (96.24%), allotment of shares (96.45%), and disapplication of pre-emption rights (96.49% and 96.49% for different purposes), as well as share purchases (99.60%) and calling general meetings with 14 days' notice (99.90%).

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your EWG notes

Shareholders are informed that the results of the poll on the resolutions put before the annual general meeting of W.A.G. payment solutions plc on 27 May 2026 are:

ResolutionsVotes for%Votes against%Total shares for and against% of total voting rightsVotes withheld
1To receive the Company's annual report and audited financial statements.545,408,992100.0010.00545,408,99378.7547,805
2To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report.497,719,09593.4135,133,9036.59532,852,99876.9412,603,800
3To declare a special dividend of 1.5p per ordinary share.545,456,442100.003510.00545,456,79378.765
4To re-elect Mirjana Blume.539,273,84998.87%6,182,6951.13%545,456,54478.76%254
5To re-elect Steve Dryden.538,433,65998.71%7,022,8851.29%545,456,54478.76%254
6To elect Linda Myers.525,530,80896.42%19,525,7363.58%545,056,54478.70%400,254
7To re-elect Kevin Li Ying.541,441,59999.26%4,014,9450.74%545,456,54478.76%254
8To re-elect Morgan Seigler.545,348,09399.98%108,4510.02%545,456,54478.76%254
9To re-elect Martin Vohánka.545,336,51599.98%108,4510.02%545,444,96678.75%11,832
10To re-elect Oskar Zahn.545,336,24099.98%120,3640.02%545,456,60478.76%194
11To re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor,545,451,632100.00%4,2010.00%545,455,83378.76%965
12To authorise the Audit & Risk Committee to determine the auditor's remuneration.545,452,832100.00%3,0010.00%545,455,83378.76%965
13To authorise political donations.491,159,12596.24%19,167,9423.76%510,327,06773.68%35,129,731
14To authorise the allotment of shares.525,713,37096.45%19,342,1133.55%545,055,48378.70%401,315
Special Resolutions
15To authorise the disapplication of pre-emptions rights in accordance with S561 of the Companies Act 2006.525,901,47496.49%19,153,9493.51%545,055,42378.70%401,375
16To authorise the disapplication of pre-emption rights up to a further 5% for the purposes of acquisitions or capital investments.525,902,49496.49%19,153,9493.51%545,056,44378.70%400,355
17To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares.543,292,98199.60%2,159,2320.40%545,452,21378.76%4,585
18To authorise the calling of a general meeting (not being an Annual General Meeting) by notice of at least 14 clear days.544,922,91799.90%533,4860.10%545,456,40378.76%395

Resolutions 4,5,6 and7 excluding controlling shareholders

Under the UK Listing Rules, Martin Vohánka is classed as a "controlling shareholder" of the Company. The Company's Independent Non-Executive Directors seeking election at the AGM are therefore subject to rule 9.2.2E of the UK Listing Rules requiring that such election be approved by a majority vote of both the independent shareholders and the shareholders as a whole.

ResolutionVotes for%Votes against%Total shares for and against%Votes withheld
4To re-elect Mirjana Blume210,078,82897.14%6,182,6952.86%216,261,52359.51%254
5To re-elect Steve Dryden209,238,63896.75%7,022,8853.25%216,261,52359.51%254
6To re-elect Linda Myers196,335,78790.95%19,525,7369.05%215,861,52359.40%400,254
7To re-elect Kevin Li Ying212,246,57898.14%4,014,9451.86%216,261,52359.51%254

Notes:

  • Full details fo the resolutions are set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting dated 13 April 2026 which is available at Eurowag_Notice_of_Meeting_2025.pdf
  • Resolutions 1 - 14 are ordinary resolutions, requiring more that 50% of votes cast by shareholders to be in favour of each resolution. Resolutions 15 - 18 are special resolutions, requiring at least 75% of the votes cast by shareholders to be in favour of each resolution.
  • Votes "For" include those proxy instructions giving the Chairman discretion.
  • There are 692,588,380 ordinary shares (excluding treasury shares) in issue, all of which had the right to vote. There are no ordinary shares held in treasury.
  • A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes for or against are resolution.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note