CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Chesnara plc announced that all resolutions were passed at its Annual General Meeting on May 12, 2026, with strong shareholder support. Key resolutions included the adoption of the audited accounts for the year ended December 31, 2025, with 99.99% of votes in favour, and the approval of the Directors' Remuneration Report with 99.82% in favour. The final dividend of 14.80 pence per ordinary share also received overwhelming approval at 99.99%. Directors were re-appointed with high percentages of favourable votes, and the re-appointment of Deloitte LLP as auditor was approved by 99.58% of votes. Special resolutions concerning the disapplication of pre-emption rights for general corporate purposes and acquisitions passed with 90.24% and 88.95% respectively, while the authority to purchase own shares was approved by 99.94%.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your CSN notes

Chesnara plc (CSN.L) announces that the resolutions put to its Annual General Meeting ("AGM") held on 12th May 2026 were duly passed.

The results of the AGM, including the total number of votes received for each resolution, were as follows:

No.ResolutionVotes 'for'%Votes 'against'%Total votes validly castVotes 'withheld'
1To receive and adopt the audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 2025122,260,76399.99%12,8670.01%122,273,630139,370
2To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report for the year ended 31 December 2025122,098,25299.82%217,7630.18%122,316,01596,985
3To approve the Directors' Remuneration Policy107,012,34996.54%3,829,5943.46%110,841,94311,571,057
4To declare a final dividend of 14.80 pence per ordinary share for the year ended 31 December 2025122,397,96399.99%7,7490.01%122,405,7127,288
5To re-appoint Steve Murray as a director122,259,26199.96%47,9100.04%122,307,171105,829
6To re-appoint Carol Hagh as a director121,066,06598.98%1,251,9701.02%122,318,03594,965
7To re-appoint Gail Tucker as a director121,010,13198.94%1,291,3541.06%122,301,485111,515
8To re-appoint Luke Savage as a director120,905,87398.85%1,410,2721.15%122,316,14596,855
9To re-appoint Eamonn Flanagan as a director122,139,02899.86%177,1170.14%122,316,14596,855
10To re-appoint Tom Howard as a director122,246,79299.94%69,3530.06%122,316,14596,855
11To appoint Sam Tymms as a director122,185,24899.92%102,8830.08%122,288,131124,869
12To re-appoint Deloitte LLP as auditor121,859,34899.58%513,0740.42%122,372,42240,578
13To authorise the directors to determine the auditor's remuneration122,067,08899.75%310,7930.25%122,377,88135,119
14To provide limited authority to make political donations and to incur limited political expenditure121,281,46099.12%1,080,7710.88%122,362,23150,769
15To authorise the directors to allot shares up to a specified amount121,399,22599.20%982,3920.80%122,381,61731,383
16Special resolution - To authorise the directors to disapply pre-emption rights (general corporate purposes)110,413,59390.24%11,938,3479.76%122,351,94061,060
17Special resolution - To authorise the directors to disapply pre-emption rights (acquisition or other capital investment)108,833,01988.95%13,518,92111.05%122,351,94061,060
18Special resolution - To give the Company limited authority to purchase its own shares122,296,18399.94%71,8500.06%122,368,03344,967
19To authorise the directors to allot ordinary shares in relation to an issue of Restricted Tier 1 Instrument up to a specified amount122,212,14499.89%129,1720.11%122,341,31671,684
20Special resolution - To authorise the directors to disapply pre-emption rights in relation to the issue of Restricted Tier 1 Instruments121,934,02599.66%409,9800.34%122,344,00568,995
21Special resolution - To authorise the Company to call general meetings on not less than 14 clear days' notice120,891,68198.78%1,492,9191.22%122,384,60028,400

The Board is pleased that all resolutions passed with a significant majority.

Other Matters

The Company's issued share capital on 12th May 2026 consisted of 230,974,321 ordinary shares of 5p each with no shares held in Treasury. Each share carries one voting right and therefore the number of voting rights is 230,974,321.

Votes withheld are not a vote in law and have not been counted in the calculation of the votes for and against each resolution or the total votes validly cast.

The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of the Annual General Meeting available on the Company's website, www.chesnara.co.uk. In accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.3, full details of the resolutions passed as special business will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism .

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note