Result of AGM
Chemring Group PLC announced that all resolutions presented at its Annual General Meeting on February 20, 2026, were passed by shareholders. Ordinary resolutions 1 through 15 received strong support, with votes for ranging from 90.21% to 100.00% of those cast. Special resolutions 16 through 19 also passed, with votes for between 89.69% and 97.66%. The total votes cast for all resolutions represented between 65.52% and 68.14% of the issued share capital.
Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your CHG notes
At the Annual General Meeting of Chemring Group PLC held on 20 February 2026 all resolutions in the Notice of Meeting were considered by shareholders by means of a poll vote and all resolutions were passed by the necessary majority.
The results of the polls on the resolutions are shown in the table below and will be posted on the Company's website www.chemring.com
| RESOLUTION | VOTES FOR | % | VOTES AGAINST | % | VOTES TOTAL | % OF ISC VOTED | VOTES WITHHELD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 182,879,425 | 100.00% | 5,515 | 0.00% | 182,884,940 | 67.21% | 2,529,460 |
| 2 | 167,209,635 | 90.21% | 18,152,802 | 9.79% | 185,362,437 | 68.12% | 51,963 |
| 3 | 185,410,078 | 100.00% | 2,271 | 0.00% | 185,412,349 | 68.14% | 2,051 |
| 4 | 161,557,409 | 90.61% | 16,745,882 | 9.39% | 178,303,291 | 65.52% | 7,111,109 |
| 5 | 176,072,886 | 95.05% | 9,173,820 | 4.95% | 185,246,706 | 68.07% | 167,694 |
| 6 | 173,823,921 | 93.83% | 11,426,644 | 6.17% | 185,250,565 | 68.08% | 163,835 |
| 7 | 178,508,947 | 96.36% | 6,739,713 | 3.64% | 185,248,660 | 68.08% | 165,740 |
| 8 | 176,091,432 | 95.06% | 9,159,711 | 4.94% | 185,251,143 | 68.08% | 163,257 |
| 9 | 179,099,308 | 96.68% | 6,151,265 | 3.32% | 185,250,573 | 68.08% | 163,827 |
| 10 | 179,131,478 | 96.70% | 6,119,727 | 3.30% | 185,251,205 | 68.08% | 163,195 |
| 11 | 179,623,432 | 96.97% | 5,608,336 | 3.03% | 185,231,768 | 68.07% | 182,632 |
| 12 | 183,090,864 | 99.98% | 42,813 | 0.02% | 183,133,677 | 67.30% | 2,280,723 |
| 13 | 185,226,848 | 99.98% | 30,162 | 0.02% | 185,257,010 | 68.08% | 157,390 |
| 14 | 184,030,367 | 99.27% | 1,356,443 | 0.73% | 185,386,810 | 68.13% | 27,590 |
| 15 | 180,819,903 | 97.62% | 4,404,529 | 2.38% | 185,224,432 | 68.07% | 189,968 |
| 16 | 169,083,030 | 91.30% | 16,109,443 | 8.70% | 185,192,473 | 68.05% | 221,927 |
| 17 | 166,146,425 | 89.69% | 19,099,344 | 10.31% | 185,245,769 | 68.07% | 168,631 |
| 18 | 185,180,620 | 99.97% | 52,127 | 0.03% | 185,232,747 | 68.07% | 181,653 |
| 19 | 181,057,143 | 97.66% | 4,343,179 | 2.34% | 185,400,322 | 68.13% | 14,078 |
* ISC = Issued Share Capital of the Company
A copy of the ordinary and special resolutions passed at the meeting will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism
Notes:
- Where shareholders appointed the Chairman as their proxy with discretion as to voting, their votes were cast in favour of the resolutions and their shares have been included in the "votes for" column.
- Resolutions 1 to 15 were passed as ordinary resolutions. Resolutions 16 to 19 were passed as special resolutions.
Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.