CatalystWireBeta

3Q24 Results & Quarterly Report

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your BUR notes

Burford Capital Reports Third Quarter 2024 Results Burford Capital Limited ("Burford"), the leading global finance and asset management firm focused on law, today announces its unaudited f inancial results at and for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 . In addition, Burford has made available an accompanying three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 results presentation on its website at http://investors.burfordcapital.com and at http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/3692L_1-2024-11-7.pdf .

Christopher Bogart, Chief Executive Officer of Burford Capital, commented:

"We are having a great year as we enjoy the long-awaited momentum in the portfolio. We have generated $556 million in Burford-only cash receipts YTD24 and $310 million just in 3Q24, setting new records. Our core portfolio net realized gains are already in line with the previous annual peak, with $184 million in YTD24 up 49% from YTD23, and $56 million in 3Q24, around twice the level of the 2023 and 2022 third quarters. Net realized gains in YTD24 reflect a ROIC of 94% on realizations which remains above our historical track record. We reported Burford-only net income attributable to shareholders of $136 million in 3Q24 and grew tangible book value to more than $10 per share for the first time. And despite the team being focused on the very active portfolio, new commitments are up substantially in 3Q24 over 3Q23."

Consolidated financial results

Summary statements of operations

Nine months ended September 30,Three months ended September 30,
Consolidated (US GAAP) ($ in thousands, except per share data)20242023% change20242023% change
Capital provision income469,4941,016,113-54%270,988504,513-46%
Asset management income6,6545,76715%3,1471,87668%
Total revenues453,062794,329-43%249,114368,873-32%
Total operating expenses115,182150,999-24%46,89353,068-12%
Net income/(loss) attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders159,452510,427-69%135,643272,542-50%
Per diluted ordinary share0.712.29-69%0.611.22-50%
Summary statements of financial position
Consolidated (US GAAP) ($ in thousands, except per share data)September 30, 2024December 31, 2023% change
Capital provision assets5,356,3005,045,3886%
Total Burford Capital Limited equity2,432,1092,290,8586%
Book value per ordinary share11.0810.466%
Non-controlling interests865,242916,922-6%
Total shareholders' equity3,297,3513,207,7803%
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity6,274,9025,837,3947%

In this announcement, references to "3Q24" and "YTD24" are to Burford's financial results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, and references to "3Q23" and "YTD23" are to Burford's financial results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, respectively. All figures in this announcement are presented on an unaudited consolidated basis in accordance with the generally accepted accounting principles in the United States ("US GAAP"), unless otherwise stated. Figures at and for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the full year ending December 31, 2024. In addition, in this announcement, the term "core portfolio" refers to Burford-only capital provision direct. Definitions, reconciliations and information additional to those set forth in this announcement are available on Burford's website at http://investors.burfordcapital.com.

Burford-only operational and financial review (non-GAAP)

Selected metrics 1

Nine months ended September 30,Three months ended September 30,
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands)20242023% change20242023% change
Net realized gains/(losses)184,164123,53949%56,25729,14593%
Realizations380,442274,10139%164,70479,158108%
Cash receipts 2555,548379,73246%310,491132,794134%
Deployments263,103304,432-14%72,27755,98629%
New commitments443,451448,682-1%100,86117,648472%

1 Represents Burford-only capital provision-direct, unless noted otherwise.

Group-wide (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands)September 30, 2024December 31, 2023% change
Total portfolio7,478,2927,170,3084%
Realizations in YTD24 of $216 million (YTD23: $195 million)
§Realizations are on a record annual pace in 2024
oCore portfolio realizations of $380 million in YTD24 up 39% compared to YTD23 and diversified across 40 assets
oWe continue to see progress in clearing the pandemic-driven backlog with about half of the capital provision assets generating realizations in YTD24 being from 2020 and prior vintages
oDuring YTD24, 10 assets have each generated more than $10 million in realizations, with five of those assets each delivering $20 million or more
§Net realized gains through 3Q24 are already near record annual levels
oCore portfolio net realized gains of $184 million in YTD24 up 49% compared to YTD23, already in line with the previous annual peak of $186 million achieved in the full year 2023
oYTD24 net realized gains reflect a ROIC of 94% on YTD24 realizations which remains above our historical track record
§Record cash generation underscores portfolio progress and healthy liquidity
oCash receipts of $310 million in 3Q24 and $556 million in YTD24 driven by realizations, collection of receivables and asset management income
§New business remains solid
oCore portfolio new commitments of $443 million and deployments of $263 million in YTD24 remain on a consistent pace even as substantial portfolio activity places demands on team resources
oDefinitive undrawn commitments of $727 million at September 30, 2024 up 25% in YTD24 and support deployment activity looking forward
Selected financial metrics
Nine months ended September 30,Three months ended September 30,
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands, except per share data)20242023% change20242023% change
Total revenues394,688725,927-46%226,033344,013-34%
Total operating expenses112,977150,377-25%46,01152,801-13%
Operating income/(loss)281,711575,550-51%180,022291,212-38%
Net income/(loss)159,452510,427-69%135,643272,542-50%
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands, except per share data)September 30, 2024December 31, 2023$ change% change
Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited2,298,0942,156,893141,2017%
Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited per ordinary share10.479.850.626%
§Net income in 3Q24 accelerated relative to the first half of the year
o3Q24 net income attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders of $136 million, or $0.61 per diluted share
§3Q23 and YTD23 results benefited from substantial positive impact of YPF-related capital provision income, which impacts 3Q24 and YTD24 comparisons
§Within total revenues, 3Q24 was a strong quarter for capital provision income, which is up significantly from prior year, excluding YPF-related assets impact
o3Q24 Burford-only capital provision income of $205 million was driven, among other things, by positive impact across the major valuation inputs of discount rates, case milestones and duration
oExcluding YPF-related assets, which heavily impacted 2023 results, Burford-only total net realized and unrealized gains were up 200% in 3Q24 and 17% in YTD24 compared to 3Q23 and YTD23, respectively
Selected portfolio metrics
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands)September 30, 2024December 31, 2023$ change% change
Deployed cost1,645,6671,573,53172,1365%
Plus: Fair value adjustments1,967,6771,814,070153,6078%
Fair value3,613,3443,387,601225,7437%
Undrawn commitments1,562,1251,396,061166,06412%
Total capital provision-direct portfolio5,175,4694,783,662391,8078%
Total capital provision portfolio 15,215,9324,840,117375,8158%

1 Represents capital provision-direct and capital provision-indirect.

§Strong returns on realizations in YTD24 drove an increase in the cumulative ROIC since inception from Burford-only capital provision-direct assets from 82% at December 31, 2023 to 84%, while cumulative IRR declined by 40 basis points to 26% reflecting extended duration of certain assets (December 31, 2023: 27%)
Liquidity and capital
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands)September 30, 2024December 31, 2023$ change% change
Liquidity
Cash and cash equivalents553,158195,915357,243182%
Marketable securities75,801107,561(31,760)-30%
Total liquidity628,959303,476325,483107%
Due from settlement of capital provision assets64,489185,267(120,778)-65%
§Burford-only cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $629 million at September 30, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $303 million)
oStrong liquidity position at September 30, 2024 augmented by $556 million of Burford-only cash receipts in YTD24 and $275 million add-on offering to 2031 senior notes in January 2024
§Burford-only due from settlement of capital provision assets of $64 million at September 30, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $185 million), with 95% of December 31, 2023 balance collected in YTD24
§Total debt outstanding of $1.8 billion at September 30, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $1.6 billion)
oLeverage remains well below covenant ceiling levels

Investor and analyst conference call

Burford will hold a conference call for investors and analysts at 10.00am EST / 3.00pm GMT on Thursday, November 7, 2024. The dial-in numbers for the conference call are +1 (646) 307 -1963 (USA) or +1 (800) 715-9871 (USA & Canada toll free) / +44 (0)20 3481 4247 (UK) or +44 800 260 6466 (UK toll free) and the access code is 1730316 . To minimize the risk of delayed access, participants are urged to dial into the conference call by 9.40am EST / 2.40pm GMT . A live webcast of the call will also be available at https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/431913320 , and pre-registration at that link is encouraged. An accompanying 3Q24 results presentation for investors and analysts will also be made available on Burford' s website prior to the conference call at http://investors.burfordcapital.com . Following the conference call, a replay facility for this event will be accessible through the webcast at https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/431913320 .

condensed consolidated and Burford-only statements of operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, the condensed consolidated and Burford-only statements of financial position at June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 and corresponding reconciliations from consolidated to Burford-only financial results . Furthermore, the tables below set forth certain additional reconciliations for financial information contained in this announcement.

Summary financial statements and reconciliations The tables below set forth summaries of the condensed consolidated and Burford-only statements of operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, the condensed consolidated and Burford-only statements of financial position at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 and corresponding reconciliations from consolidated to Burford-only financial results . Furthermore, the tables below set forth certain additional reconciliations for financial information contained in this announcement.

Summary condensed consolidated statements of operations

Three months ended September 30,Nine months ended September 30,
($ in thousands)2024202320242023
Revenues
Capital provision income/(loss)270,988504,513469,4941,016,113
(Less)/Plus: Third-party interests in capital provision assets(35,152)(140,412)(46,640)(235,944)
Asset management income/(loss)3,1471,8766,6545,767
Services and other income/(loss)10,1312,89623,5548,393
Total revenues249,114368,873453,062794,329
Total operating expenses46,89353,068115,182150,999
Operating income/(loss)202,221315,805337,880643,330
Finance costs and loss on debt extinguishment34,39929,013101,43270,690
Foreign currency transactions (gains)/losses(1,510)(9,811)(951)(21,149)
Income/(loss) before income taxes169,332296,603237,399593,789
Benefit from/(provision for) income taxes(11,468)531(21,761)(15,550)
Net income/(loss)157,864297,134215,638578,239
Net income/(loss) attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders135,643272,542159,452510,427

Net income/(loss) attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders per ordinary share

Three months ended September 30,Nine months ended September 30,
($ in thousands)2024202320242023
Basic$0.62$1.24$0.73$2.33
Diluted$0.61$1.22$0.71$2.29
Summary Burford-only statement of operations
Three months ended September 30,Nine months ended September 30,
($ in thousands)2024202320242023
Revenues
Capital provision income204,961324,995342,224676,402
Asset management income11,11016,14129,27041,182
Services and other income9,9622,87723,1948,343
Total revenues226,033344,013394,688725,927
Operating expenses46,01152,801112,977150,377
Operating income180,022291,212281,711575,550
Net income135,643272,542159,452510,427
Net income per share:
Basic$0.62$1.24$0.73$2.33
Diluted$0.61$1.22$0.71$2.29
Three months ended September 30, 2024
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Capital provision income270,988(18,742)(34,546)(10,257)(2,482)204,961
(Less): Third-party interests in capital provision assets(35,152)-34,518-634-
Asset management income3,1477,963---11,110
Services and other income10,131(165)--(4)9,962
Total revenues249,114(10,944)(28)(10,257)(1,852)226,033
Operating expenses46,89362(28)(96)(820)46,011
Operating income202,221(11,006)-(10,161)(1,032)180,022
Net income/(loss)157,864(11,006)-(10,161)(1,054)135,643
Three months ended September 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedStrategic Value FundBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Capital provision income540,513(845)(36,193)(140,690)(8,368)6,578324,995
(Less): Third-party interests in capital provision assets(140,412)--140,699-(287)-
Asset management income1,8761614,249---16,141
Services and other income2,896(1)(3)--(15)2,877
Total revenues368,873(830)(21,947)9(8,368)6,276344,013
Operating expenses53,068(637)739(76)36452,801
Operating income315,805(193)(22,020)-(8,292)5,912291,212
Net income/(loss)297,134(193)(22,020)-(8,292)5,913272,542
Nine months ended September 30, 2024
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Capital provision income469,494(51,760)(47,372)(23,302)(4,836)342,224
(Less): Third-party interests in capital provision assets(46,640)-47,272-(632)-
Asset management income6,65422,616---29,270
Services and other income23,554(350)--(10)23,194
Total revenues453,062(29,494)(100)(23,302)(5,478)394,688
Operating expenses115,182152(100)(370)(1,887)112,977
Operating income337,880(29,646)-(22,932)(3,591)281,711
Net income/(loss)215,638(29,646)-(22,932)(3,608)159,452
Nine months ended September 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedStrategic Value FundBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Capital provision income1,016,113(1,052)(84,429)(235,731)(20,373)(1,874)676,402
(Less): Third-party interests in capital provision assets(235,944)--235,710-234-
Asset management income5,76710835,307---41,182
Services and other income8,393(1)(5)--(44)8,343
Total revenues794,329(945)(49,127)(21)(20,373)(2,064)725,927
Operating expenses150,999(933)290(21)(279)(321)150,377
Operating income643,330(12)(49,417)-(20,094)(1,743)575,550
Net income/(loss)578,239(12)(49,417)-(20,094)(1,711)510,427
Summary condensed consolidated statement of financial position
($ in thousands)September 30, 2024December 31, 2023
Total assets6,274,9025,837,394
Total liabilities2,977,5512,629,614
Total Burford Capital Limited equity2,432,1092,290,858
Non-controlling interests865,242916,922
Total shareholders' equity3,297,3513,207,780
Basic ordinary shares outstanding219,421,376218,962,441
Total shareholders' equity attributable to Burford Capital Limited per basic ordinary share11.0810.46
Total shareholders' equity per basic ordinary share15.0314.65

Reconciliation of summary consolidated statement of financial position to summary Burford-only statement of financial position

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Total assets6,274,902(602,059)(733,574)(199,160)(81,977)4,658,132
Total liabilities2,977,551-(733,574)(52)(17,902)2,226,023
Total shareholders' equity3,297,351(602,059)-(199,108)(64,075)2,432,109
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Total assets5,837,394(634,239)(686,304)(222,413)(78,574)4,215,864
Total liabilities2,629,614-(686,304)(100)(18,204)1,925,006
Total shareholders' equity3,207,780(634,239)-(222,313)(60,370)2,290,858

Reconciliation of components of realizations from a consolidated basis to a Group-wide basis

Three months ended September 30, 2024

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct231,891(67,187)164,70458,56733,431256,702
Capital provision-indirect22,274(18,562)3,71218,562-22,274
Post-settlement---34,940-34,940
Total realizations254,165(85,749)168,416112,06933,431313,916
Three months ended September 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct89,162(10,004)79,15816,53912,243107,940
Capital provision-indirect19,575(6,228)13,3476,228-19,575
Post-settlement---20,050-20,050
Total realizations108,737(16,232)92,50542,81712,243147,565
Nine months ended September 30, 2024
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct515,475(135,033)380,442124,91288,152593,506
Capital provision-indirect43,544(36,287)7,25736,287-43,544
Post-settlement---87,442-87,442
Total realizations559,019(171,320)387,699248,64188,152724,492
Nine months ended September 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct335,414(61,313)274,10189,91564,944429,010
Capital provision-indirect59,219(39,317)19,90239,002-58,904
Post-settlement---118,307-118,307
Total realizations394,633(100,630)294,003247,22464,944606,221

Reconciliation of components of deployments from a consolidated basis to a Group-wide basis

Three months ended September 30, 2024

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct88,769(16,492)72,2775,40015,94793,624
Capital provision-indirect9,371(7,818)1,5637,817-9,380
Post-settlement---10,308-10,308
Total deployments98,150(24,310)73,84023,52515,947113,312
Three months ended September 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct69,690(13,704)55,9864,37921,81982,184
Capital provision-indirect32,257(26,881)5,37626,881-32,257
Post-settlement---7,466-7,466
Total deployments101,947(40,585)61,36238,72621,819121,907
Nine months ended September 30, 2024
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct332,788(69,685)263,10312,76373,498349,364
Capital provision-indirect68,106(56,755)11,35156,755-68,106
Post-settlement---39,836-39,836
Total deployments400,894(126,440)274,454109,35473,498457,306
Nine months ended September 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct401,215(96,783)304,43217,36297,775419,569
Capital provision-indirect145,051(120,876)24,175120,876-145,051
Post-settlement---43,272-43,272
Total deployments546,266(217,659)328,607181,51097,775607,892

Reconciliation of consolidated proceeds from capital provision assets to Burford-only cash receipts

($ in thousands)Three months ended September 30, 2024Three months ended September 30, 2023
Consolidated proceeds from capital provision assets395,943132,147
Less: Elimination of third-party interests(91,185)(7,074)
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets340,758125,073
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-direct assets301,345105,915
Less: Funding of financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss(2,583)-
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-direct assets (adjusted)298,765105,915
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-indirect assets3,41319,158
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets302,175125,073
Consolidated asset management income3,1471,876
Plus: Eliminated income from funds7,96314,265
Burford-only asset management income11,11016,141
Less: Non-cash adjustments (1)(9,389)(10,409)
Burford-only proceeds from asset management income1,7215,732
Burford-only proceeds from marketable security interest and dividends4,5672,062
Burford-only proceeds from other income2,028(73)
Burford-only proceeds from other items6,5951,989
Cash receipts310,491132,794
($ in thousands)Nine months ended September 30, 2024Nine months ended September 30, 2023
Consolidated proceeds from capital provision assets768,848440,154
Less: Elimination of third-party interests(248,062)(94,587)
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets520,786345,567
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-direct assets500,595319,236
Less: Funding of financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss(2,583)-
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-direct assets (adjusted)498,012319,236
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-indirect assets20,19126,331
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets518,203345,567
Consolidated asset management income6,6545,767
Plus: Eliminated income from funds22,61635,415
Burford-only asset management income29,27041,182
Less: Non-cash adjustments (1)(12,081)(12,137)
Burford-only proceeds from asset management income17,18929,045
Burford-only proceeds from marketable security interest and dividends15,1363,625
Burford-only proceeds from other income5,0201,495
Burford-only proceeds from other items20,1565,120
Cash receipts555,548379,732
Reconciliation of consolidated portfolio to Group-wide portfolio
(GAAP)(non-GAAP)
Elimination of
($ in thousands)Consolidatedthird-party interestsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision assets - direct:
Deployed cost2,172,043(526,376)1,645,667362,230459,2112,467,108
Plus: Fair value adjustments2,946,300(978,623)1,967,677168,275227,3002,363,252
Fair value5,118,343(1,504,999)3,613,344530,505686,5114,830,360
Capital provision assets - indirect:
Deployed cost205,831(174,918)30,913174,918-205,831
Plus: Fair value adjustments32,126(23,156)8,97023,156-32,126
Fair value237,957(198,074)39,883198,074-237,957
Total capital provision assets5,356,300(1,703,073)3,653,227728,579686,5115,068,317
Post-settlement assets:
Deployed cost---217,352-217,352
Plus: Fair value adjustments---44,301-44,301
Fair value---261,653-261,653
Undrawn commitments:
Capital provision-direct1,987,200(425,075)1,562,125107,578416,3202,086,023
Capital provision-indirect3,479(2,899)5802,899-3,479
Post-settlement---58,820-58,820
Total undrawn commitments1,990,679(427,974)1,562,705169,297416,3202,148,322
Total portfolio7,346,979(2,131,047)5,215,9321,159,5291,102,8317,478,292
(GAAP)(non-GAAP)
Elimination of
third-party
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedinterestsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision assets - direct:
Deployed cost2,116,304(542,773)1,573,531416,318428,1102,417,959
Plus: Fair value adjustments2,743,575(929,505)1,814,070180,169220,3632,214,602
Fair value4,859,879(1,472,278)3,387,601596,487648,4734,632,561
Capital provision assets - indirect:
Deployed cost164,259(125,508)38,751125,508-164,259
Plus: Fair value adjustments21,250(15,490)5,76015,490-21,250
Fair value185,509(140,998)44,511140,998-185,509
Total capital provision assets5,045,388(1,613,276)3,432,112737,485648,4734,818,070
Post-settlement assets:
Deployed cost---253,062-253,062
Plus: Fair value adjustments---45,792-45,792
Fair value---298,854-298,854
Undrawn commitments:
Capital provision-direct1,801,627(405,566)1,396,061126,560396,6461,919,267
Capital provision-indirect71,662(59,718)11,94459,718-71,662
Post-settlement---62,455-62,455
Total undrawn commitments1,873,289(465,284)1,408,005248,733396,6462,053,384
Total portfolio6,918,677(2,078,560)4,840,1171,285,0721,045,1197,170,308

Reconciliation of consolidated to Burford-only cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities

September 30, 2024December 31, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-onlyConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-only
Cash and cash equivalents574,014(20,856)553,158220,549(24,634)195,915
Marketable securities75,801-75,801107,561-107,561
Total cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities649,815(20,856)628,959328,110(24,634)303,476

Reconciliation of consolidated to Burford-only due from settlement of capital provision assets

September 30, 2024December 31, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-onlyConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-only
Due from settlement of capital provision assets64,489-64,489265,540(80,273)185,267

Reconciliation of consolidated to Burford-only net realized gains/(losses) on capital provision-direct assets

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-only totalBurford-only Capital provision-directBurford-only Capital provision-indirect
Net realized gains/(losses) for the three months ended September 30, 202486,940(30,450)56,49056,257233
Net realized gains/(losses) for the three months ended September 30, 202337,566(7,440)30,12629,145981
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-only totalBurford-only Capital provision-directBurford-only Capital provision-indirect
Net realized gains/(losses) for the nine months ended September 30, 2024262,273(76,736)185,537184,1641,373
Net realized gains/(losses) for the nine months ended September 30, 2023171,331(46,811)124,520123,539981

Reconciliation of consolidated to Burford-only capital provision income

Three months ended September 30, 2024Three months ended September 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-onlyConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-only
Net realized gains/(losses)86,940(30,450)56,49037,566(7,440)30,126
Fair value adjustment during the period, net of previously recognized unrealized gains/(losses) transferred to realized gains/(losses) (excluding-YPF)75,684(554)75,13046,125(32,339)13,786
Income on capital provision assets, excluding YPF162,624(31,004)131,62083,691(39,779)43,912
Fair value adjustment during the period, net of previously recognized unrealized gains/(losses) transferred to realized gains/(losses) (YPF-only)104,135(34,546)69,589417,920(140,690)277,230
Other4,229(477)3,7522,9029513,853
Total capital provision income270,988(66,027)204,961504,513(179,518)324,995
Nine months ended September 30, 2024Nine months ended September 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-onlyConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-only
Net realized gains/(losses)262,273(76,736)185,537171,331(46,811)124,520
Fair value adjustment during the period, net of previously recognized unrealized gains/(losses) transferred to realized gains/(losses) (excluding-YPF)63,406(3,322)60,084142,799(57,472)85,327
Income on capital provision assets, excluding YPF325,679(80,058)245,621314,130(104,283)209,847
Fair value adjustment during the period, net of previously recognized unrealized gains/(losses) transferred to realized gains/(losses) (YPF-only)141,782(47,372)94,410695,238(235,731)459,507
Other2,0331602,1936,7453037,048
Total capital provision income469,494(127,270)342,2241,016,113(339,711)676,402

Reconciliation of consolidated undrawn commitments to Burford-only undrawn commitments

Elimination of third-party interests

($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBurford-only
Definitive931,730(204,768)726,962
Discretionary1,011,019(220,307)790,712
Total legal finance undrawn commitments1,942,749(425,075)1,517,674
Legal risk (definitive)44,451-44,451
Total capital provision-direct undrawn commitments1,987,200(425,075)1,562,125
Capital provision-indirect undrawn commitments3,479(2,899)580
Total capital provision undrawn commitments1,990,679(427,974)1,562,705
December 31,2023
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBurford-only
Definitive768,311(188,313)579,998
Discretionary977,733(211,196)766,537
Total legal finance undrawn commitments1,746,044(399,509)1,346,535
Legal risk (definitive)55,583(6,057)49,526
Total capital provision-direct undrawn commitments1,801,627(405,566)1,396,061
Capital provision-indirect undrawn commitments71,662(59,718)11,944
Total capital provision undrawn commitments1,873,289(465,284)1,408,005

Reconciliation of tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited per ordinary share

($ in thousands, except share data)September 30, 2024December 31, 2023
Total Burford Capital Limited equity2,432,1092,290,858
Less: Goodwill( 134 ,015)( 133 ,965)
Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited2,298,0942,156,893
Basic ordinary shares outstanding219,421,376218,962,441
Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited per ordinary share$10.47$9.85

consolidated financial results in accordance with US GAAP. US GAAP requires us to present financial statements that consolidate some of the limited partner interests in private funds we manage as well as assets held on our balance sheet where we have a partner or minority investor. We therefore refer to various presentations of our consolidated financial results as follows:

We subdivide our capital provision assets into two categories:

We also use certain unaudited alternative performance measures, including:

•Return on invested capital ("ROIC") from a concluded asset is the absolute amount of realizations from such asset in excess of the amount of expenditure incurred in financing such asset divided by the amount of expenditure incurred, expressed as a percentage figure. ROIC is a measure of our ability to generate absolute returns on our assets. Some industry participants express returns on a multiple of invested capital ("MOIC " ) instead of a ROIC basis. MOIC includes the return of capital and, therefore, is 1x higher than ROIC. In other words, 70% ROIC is the same as 1.70x MOIC.

Other unaudited alternative performance measures and terms we use include:

•Portfolio includes deployed cost, net unrealized gains or losses and undrawn commitments.
We also use certain non-GAAP financial measures, including:
•Cash receipts represent cash generated during the reporting period from our capital provision assets, asset management income and certain other items, before any deployments into financing existing or new assets. Cash receipts are a non-GAAP financial measure and should not be considered in isolation from, as a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures calculated in accordance with US GAAP. The most directly comparable measure calculated in accordance with US GAAP is proceeds from capital provision assets as set forth in our consolidated statements of cash flows. We believe that cash receipts are an important measure of our operating and financial performance and are useful to management and investors when assessing the performance of our Burford-only capital provision assets.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note