CatalystWireBeta

2Q24 Results & Quarterly Report

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your BUR notes

Burford Capital Reports Second Quarter 2024 Results Burford Capital Limited ("Burford"), the leading global finance and asset management firm focused on law, today announces its unaudited f inancial results at and for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 . In addition, Burford has made available an accompanying three and six months ended June 30, 2024 results presentation and capital provision-direct and capital provision-indirect asset data tables on its website at http://investors.burfordcapital.com and at http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/7270Z_1-2024-8-8.pdf .

Christopher Bogart, Chief Executive Officer of Burford Capital, commented:

" Burford had a strong second quarter, with Burford-only total revenues up 217% and capital provision income up 237% over the comparable period in 2023. A series of case wins underline the lack of correlation between Burford's cash flows and markets or the economy and demonstrate continued progression in our $7.4 billion Group-wide total portfolio. New business was also active with new commitments above our recent quarterly average. As we've signaled, overall year-to-date results can't compare with last year given the unrealized gains from the 2023 YPF win, but year-to-date net realized gains on our core portfolio were up 36%. After a typically sleepy first quarter, we are very pleased with the performance of the business in the second quarter and in the first half of 2024 . "

Consolidated financial results

Summary statements of operations

Six months ended June 30,Three months ended June 30,
Consolidated (US GAAP) ($ in thousands, except per share data)20242023% change20242023% change
Capital provision income198,506511,600-61%157,74535,667342%
Asset management income3,5073,891-10%1,6441,894-13%
Total revenues203,948425,456-52%159,65344,551258%
Total operating expenses68,28997,931-30%38,15143,632-13%
Net income/(loss) attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders23,809237,885-90%53,746(21,540)NM
Per diluted ordinary share0.111.07-90%0.24(0.10)NM

Note: "NM" denotes not meaningful. Changes from negative to positive amounts and positive to negative amounts, increases or decreases from zero and changes greater than 700% are not considered meaningful.

Summary statements of financial position

Consolidated (US GAAP) ($ in thousands, except per share data)June 30, 2024December 31, 2023% change
Capital provision assets5,238,6335,045,3884%
Total Burford Capital Limited equity2,303,1872,290,8581%
Book value per ordinary share10.5010.460.4%
Non-controlling interests929,115916,9221%
Total shareholders' equity3,232,3023,207,7801%
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity6,120,6865,837,3945%

In this announcement, references to "2Q24" and "YTD24" are to Burford's financial results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, and references to "2Q23" and "YTD23" are to Burford's financial results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, respectively. All figures in this announcement are presented on an unaudited consolidated basis in accordance with the generally accepted accounting principles in the United States ("US GAAP"), unless otherwise stated. Figures at and for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the full year ending December 31, 2024. Definitions, reconciliations and information additional to those set forth in this announcement are available on Burford's website at http://investors.burfordcapital.com.

Burford-only operational and financial review (non-GAAP)

Selected metrics 1

Six months ended June 30,Three months ended June 30,
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands)20242023% change20242023% change
Net realized gains/(losses)127,90794,39436%99,15358,78169%
Realizations215,738194,94311%154,664133,19716%
Cash receipts 2245,057246,938-1%107,363149,781-28%
Deployments190,826248,446-23%131,745181,453-27%
New commitments342,590431,034-21%260,131330,270-21%

1 Represents Burford-only capital provision-direct, unless noted otherwise.

Group-wide (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands)June 30, 2024December 31, 2023% change
Total portfolio7,383,3037,170,3083%
§Net realized gains in YTD24 up 36% to $128 million (YTD23: $94 million), reflecting multiple case wins and higher returns with a ROIC of 146% on realizations for fully and partially concluded assets in YTD24
oNet realized gains in YTD24 comprised $151 million of gross realized gains (YTD23: $120 million) offset by $23 million of gross realized losses (YTD23: $25 million)
§Realizations in YTD24 of $216 million (YTD23: $195 million)
oHighest first half since 2020 with realizations diversified across vintage years as Covid-19 pandemic backlog continues to clear in tandem with newer case resolutions
oDuring YTD24, eight different assets generated more than $10 million of realizations each, with three of those delivering $25 million or more each
§Cash receipts in YTD24 of $245 million (YTD23: $247 million)
oCash generation has been consistent with quarterly receipts near or exceeding $100 million in each of the last eight quarters
§Deployments in YTD24 of $191 million (YTD23: $248 million)
oDeployments in 2Q24 of $132 million exceeded their trailing eight-quarter average by 25% and were 2.2x the level of deployments in 1Q24
oDefinitive undrawn commitments to Burford-only capital provision assets-representing non-discretionary future deployments-were up 16% in YTD24 to $675 million at June 30, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $580 million)
§Burford-only capital provision-direct new commitments in YTD24 of $343 million (YTD23: $431 million) were well diversified across patent, US commercial, EMEA and arbitration case types

o New commitments in 2Q24 of $260 million (2Q23: $330 million) exceeded their trailing eight-quarter average by 43%

o Absence in 2Q24 of Fortune 50 company portfolio new commitment of $190 million in 2Q23 impacted period-on-period comparisons

Selected financial metrics

Six months ended June 30,Three months ended June 30,
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands, except per share data)20242023% change20242023% change
Total revenues168,655381,914-56%137,27743,237217%
Total operating expenses66,96697,576-31%37,30243,567-14%
Operating income/(loss)101,689284,338-64%99,975(330)NM
Net income/(loss)23,809237,885-90%53,746(21,540)NM
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands, except per share data)June 30, 2024December 31, 2023$ change% change
Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited2,169,2302,156,89312,3371%
Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited per ordinary share9.899.852.490.4%
§Total revenues in 2Q24 of $137 million (2Q23: $43 million), driven by significantly higher capital provision income of $119 million (2Q23: $35 million) and with no individual asset having a significant impact on quarterly performance
oTotal revenues in YTD24 were $169 million (YTD23: $382 million) with the prior year benefiting from the substantial positive impact of significant YPF-related capital provision income
§Operating income in 2Q23 of $100 million (2Q23: operating loss of $0.3 million) and $102 million in YTD24 (YTD23: $284 million), with the decrease in YTD24 attributable principally to the decrease in total revenues discussed above
oTotal reported operating expenses down sharply in YTD24, with 2Q24 down 14% to $37 million (2Q23: $44 million) and YTD24 down 31% to $67 million (YTD23: $98 million), reflecting the variable impact of accruals for unrealized gains and movements in Burford's share price on a period-to-period basis
oYear-over-year variation of reported operating expenses does not correlate to significant changes in cash operating expense levels, which remain largely consistent
Selected portfolio metrics
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands)June 30, 2024December 31, 2023$ change% change
Deployed cost1,669,8941,573,53196,3636%
Plus: Fair value adjustments1,824,7151,814,07010,6451%
Fair value3,494,6093,387,601107,0083%
Undrawn commitments1,521,0741,396,061125,0139%
Total capital provision-direct portfolio5,015,6834,783,662232,0215%
Total capital provision portfolio 15,058,0824,840,117217,9655%

1 Represents capital provision-direct and capital provision-indirect.

§At June 30, 2024, cumulative ROIC since inception from Burford-only capital provision-direct assets of 86% (December 31, 2023: 82%) and IRR of 27% (December 31, 2023: 27%)
Liquidity and capital
Burford-only (non-GAAP) ($ in thousands)June 30, 2024December 31, 2023$ change% change
Liquidity
Cash and cash equivalents349,700195,915153,78578%
Marketable securities92,924107,561(14,637)-14%
Total liquidity442,624303,476139,14846%
Due from settlement of capital provision assets199,997185,26714,7308%
§Burford-only cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $443 million at June 30, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $303 million)
oRobust liquidity position at June 30, 2024 augmented by $245 million of Burford-only cash receipts in YTD24 and $275 million add-on offering to 2031 senior notes in January 2024
§Burford-only due from settlement of capital provision assets of $200 million at June 30, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $185 million), with 43% of December 31, 2023 balance collected in YTD24
§Total debt outstanding of $1.8 billion at June 30, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $1.6 billion)
oLeverage remains well below covenant ceiling levels
§Declared interim dividend of 6.25¢ per ordinary share payable on December 5, 2024 to shareholders of record on November 1, 2024

Change in independent auditors As previously announced in a report on Form 6-K furnished to the US Securities and Exchange Commission on July 9, 2024, Ernst & Young LLP ("E&Y") was dismissed as Burford's independent registered public accounting firm effective immediately following the issuance of Burford's consolidated financial statements for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024. KPMG LLP ("KPMG") will replace E&Y as Burford's independent registered public accounting firm and will review Burford's consolidated financial statements for the three and nine months ending September 30, 2024 and will audit Burford's consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024. KPMG's appointment is subject to the ratification of Burford's shareholders at an extraordinary general meeting to be held on August 20, 2024. In accordance with Guernsey law, E&Y has deposited with Burford a statement confirming there are no matters to be brought to the attention of Burford's members or creditors.

Adoption of US Rule 10b5-1 executive share liquidity plans A feature of the US public markets is a well-established and widely used approach for corporate executives to obtain some liquidity from their shareholdings as part of their personal financial planning. As part of its acquisition of full US domestic issuer status, Burford is joining typical US public company practice (including, we believe, the clear majority of S&P 500 companies) in permitting the use by its executives of plans that pre-set such transactions in the future, known as "Rule 10b5-1 trading plans" after the SEC rule that provides for such plans. To be clear, the adoption and use of Rule 10b5-1 plans does not alter a company's commitment to its executives being meaningfully exposed to its equity nor does it affect Burford's minimum share ownership policy for its executives; rather, Rule 10b5-1 plans provide a vehicle for enabling some liquidity in an orderly manner that removes executives from short-term trading decisions and the potential for market signaling. The Rule 10b5-1 plans will be administered by Merrill Lynch and operate as follows, consistent with the requirements of Rule 10b5-1 and the usual design of such plans. During any open period (which typically occurs following the release of each quarter's earnings), an executive may choose to adopt the Rule 10b5-1 plan by authorizing the sale of a certain amount of the executive's holdings in Burford's ordinary shares over the forthcoming year. Those sales are then managed by Merrill Lynch according to pre-set parameters set forth in the Rule 10b5-1 plan; the executive has no involvement in the trading process. No sales occur during what is known as a "cooling-off period," which is typically 90-120 days under the relevant rules after adopting the Rule 10b5-1 plan. Over the course of the next year, Burford expects that four of its executives (its CEO, CIO and co-COOs) will adopt and make use of the Rule 10b5-1 plans in connection with nominal levels of their Burford's ordinary shares. Burford expects that those executives will also continue to amass additional ordinary shares of Burford as an integral part of their compensation plans.

Investor and analyst conference call

Burford will hold a conference call for investors and analysts at 10.00am EDT / 3.00pm BST on Thursday, August 8, 2024. The dial-in numbers for the conference call are +1 (646) 307 -1963 (USA) or +1 (800) 715-9871 (USA & Canada toll free) / +44 (0)20 3481 4247 (UK) or +44 800 260 6466 (UK toll free) and the access code is 36518. To minimize the risk of delayed access, participants are urged to dial into the conference call by 9.40am EDT / 2.40pm BST . A live webcast of the call will also be available at https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/572051862 , and pre-registration at that link is encouraged. An accompanying 2Q24 and 6M24 results presentation for investors and analysts will also be made available on Burford' s website prior to the conference call at http://investors.burfordcapital.com . Following the conference call, a replay facility for this event will be accessible through the webcast at https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/572051862 .

Summary financial statements and reconciliations The tables below set forth summaries of the condensed consolidated and Burford-only statements of operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, the condensed consolidated and Burford-only statements of financial position at June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 and corresponding reconciliations from consolidated to Burford-only financial results . Furthermore, the tables below set forth certain additional reconciliations for financial information contained in this announcement.

Summary condensed consolidated statements of operations

Three months ended June 30,Six months ended June 30,
($ in thousands)2024202320242023
Revenues
Capital provision income/(loss)157,74535,667198,506511,600
(Less)/Plus: Third-party interests in capital provision assets(6,264)4,813(11,488)(95,532)
Asset management income/(loss)1,6441,8943,5073,891
Services and other income/(loss)6,5282,17713,4235,497
Total revenues159,65344,551203,948425,456
Total operating expenses38,15143,63268,28997,931
Operating income/(loss)121,502919135,659327,525
Finance costs and loss on debt extinguishment34,46621,12467,03341,677
Foreign currency transactions (gains)/losses67(8,898)559(11,338)
Income/(loss) before income taxes86,96912,22668,067297,186
Benefit from/(provision for) income taxes(11,697)(8,969)(10,293)(16,081)
Net income/(loss)75,272(20,276)57,774281,105
Net income/(loss) attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders53,746(21,540)23,809237,885

Net income/(loss) attributable to Burford Capital Limited shareholders per ordinary share

Three months ended June 30,Six months ended June 30,
($ in thousands)2024202320242023
Basic$0.25($0.10)$0.11$1.09
Diluted$0.24($0.10)$0.11$1.07
Summary Burford-only statement of operations
Three months ended June 30,Six months ended June 30,
($ in thousands)2024202320242023
Revenues
Capital provision income119,36035,392137,263351,407
Asset management income11,4875,68418,16025,041
Services and other income6,4302,16113,2325,466
Total revenues137,27743,237168,655381,914
Operating expenses37,30243,56766,96697,576
Operating income99,975(330)101,689284,338
Net income53,746(21,540)23,809237,885
Net income per share:
Basic$0.25($0.10)$0.11$1.09
Diluted$0.24($0.10)$0.11$1.07
Three months ended June 30, 2024
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Capital provision income157,745(23,332)(7,406)(5,774)(1,873)119,360
(Less): Third-party interests in capital provision assets(6,264)-7,385-(1,121)-
Asset management income1,6449,843---11,487
Services and other income6,528(97)--(1)6,430
Total revenues159,653(13,586)(21)(5,774)(2,995)137,277
Operating expenses38,15146(21)(105)(769)37,302
Operating income121,502(13,632)-(5,669)(2,226)99,975
Net income/(loss)75,272(13,632)-(5,669)(2,225)53,746
Three months ended June 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedStrategic Value FundBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Capital provision income35,667(100)724,728(4,983)835,392
(Less): Third-party interests in capital provision assets4,813--(4,753)-(60)-
Asset management income1,894463,744---5,684
Services and other income2,177-(1)--(15)2,161
Total revenues44,551(54)3,815(25)(4,983)(67)43,237
Operating expenses43,632(141)187(25)(80)(6)43,567
Operating income919873,628-(4,903)(61)(330)
Net income/(loss)(20,276)873,628-(4,903)(76)(21,540)
Six months ended June 30, 2024
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Capital provision income198,506(33,018)(12,826)(13,045)(2,354)137,263
(Less): Third-party interests in capital provision assets(11,488)-12,754-(1,266)-
Asset management income3,50714,653---18,160
Services and other income13,423(185)--(6)13,232
Total revenues203,948(18,550)(72)(13,045)(3,626)168,655
Operating expenses68,28990(72)(274)(1,067)66,966
Operating income135,659(18,640)-(12,771)(2,559)101,689
Net income/(loss)57,774(18,640)-(12,771)(2,554)23,809
Six months ended June 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedStrategic Value FundBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Capital provision income511,600(207)(48,236)(95,041)(12,005)(4,704)351,407
(Less): Third-party interests in capital provision assets(95,532)--95,011-521-
Asset management income3,8919221,058---25,041
Services and other income5,497-(2)--(29)5,466
Total revenues425,456(115)(27,180)(30)(12,005)(4,212)381,914
Operating expenses97,931(296)217(30)(203)(43)97,576
Operating income327,525181(27,397)-(11,802)(4,169)284,338
Net income/(loss)281,105181(27,397)-(11,802)(4,202)237,885
Summary condensed consolidated statement of financial position
($ in thousands)June 30, 2024December 31, 2023
Total assets6,120,6865,837,394
Total liabilities2,888,3842,629,614
Total Burford Capital Limited equity2,303,1872,290,858
Non-controlling interests929,115916,922
Total shareholders' equity3,232,3023,207,780
Basic ordinary shares outstanding219,412,747218,962,441
Total shareholders' equity attributable to Burford Capital Limited per basic ordinary share10.5010.46
Total shareholders' equity per basic ordinary share14.7314.65

Reconciliation of summary consolidated

statement of financial position to summary Burford-only statement of financial position

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Total assets6,120,686(665,252)(699,041)(201,022)(80,187)4,475,184
Total liabilities2,888,384-(699,041)(80)(17,266)2,171,997
Total shareholders' equity3,232,302(665,252)-(200,942)(62,921)2,303,187
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBOF-CColoradoAdvantage FundOtherBurford-only
Total assets5,837,394(634,239)(686,304)(222,413)(78,574)4,215,864
Total liabilities2,629,614-(686,304)(100)(18,204)1,925,006
Total shareholders' equity3,207,780(634,239)-(222,313)(60,370)2,290,858

Reconciliation of components of realizations from a consolidated basis to a Group-wide basis

Three months ended June 30, 2024

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct179,391(24,727)154,66437,57424,523216,761
Capital provision-indirect12,492(10,410)2,08210,410-12,492
Post-settlement---24,668-24,668
Total realizations191,883(35,137)156,74672,65224,523253,921
Three months ended June 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct130,5202,677133,19722,98617,328173,511
Capital provision-indirect27,064(22,605)4,45922,290-26,749
Post-settlement---79,576-79,576
Total realizations157,584(19,928)137,656124,85217,328279,836
Six months ended June 30, 2024
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct283,584(67,846)215,73866,34554,721336,804
Capital provision-indirect21,270(17,725)3,54517,725-21,270
Post-settlement---52,502-52,502
Total realizations304,854(85,571)219,283136,57254,721410,576
Six months ended June 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct246,252(51,309)194,94373,37652,751321,070
Capital provision-indirect39,644(33,089)6,55532,774-39,329
Post-settlement---98,256-98,256
Total realizations285,896(84,398)201,498204,40652,571458,655

Reconciliation of components of deployments from a consolidated basis to a Group-wide basis

Three months ended June 30, 2024

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct169,229(37,484)131,7454,82340,942177,510
Capital provision-indirect8,112(6,759)1,3536,760-8,113
Post-settlement---8,821-8,821
Total deployments177,341(44,243)133,09820,40440,942194,444
Three months ended June 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct246,840(65,387)181,4536,07058,504246,027
Capital provision-indirect78,794(65,662)13,13265,662-78,794
Post-settlement---31,939-31,939
Total deployments325,634(131,049)194,585103,67158,504356,760
Six months ended June 30, 2024
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct244,019(53,193)190,8267,36357,551255,740
Capital provision-indirect58,725(48,937)9,78848,938-58,726
Post-settlement---29,528-29,528
Total deployments302,744(102,130)200,61485,82957,551343,994
Six months ended June 30, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision-direct331,525(83,079)248,44612,98375,956337,385
Capital provision-indirect112,794(93,995)18,79993,995-112,794
Post-settlement---35,806-35,806
Total deployments444,319(177,074)267,245142,78475,956485,985

Reconciliation of quarterly consolidated

capital provision-direct deployments to quarterly Burford-only capital provision-direct deployments

For the three months ended

Eliminations and adjustments

($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
June 30, 2024169,229(37,484)131,7454,82340,942177,510
March 31, 202474,790(15,710)59,0802,54016,60978,229
December 31, 2023104,678(26,915)77,7638,31724,577110,657
September 30, 202369,690(13,704)55,9864,37921,81982,184
June 30, 2023246,840(65,387)181,4536,07058,504246,027
March 31, 202384,685(17,692)66,9936,91317,45291,358
December 31, 2022223,920(42,233)181,6879,63042,517233,834
September 30, 2022197,916(44,627)153,2896,27745,155204,721
June 30, 202292,445(22,273)70,1728,92621,291100,389

Reconciliation of consolidated deployment multiple to Burford-only deployment multiple

Eliminations and adjustments

($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBurford-only
Capital provision-direct for three months ended June 30, 2024169,229(37,484)131,745
Capital provision-direct for three months ended March 31, 202474,790(15,710)59,080
Deployment multiple2.32.2

Reconciliation of consolidated proceeds from capital provision assets to Burford-only cash receipts

($ in thousands)Three months ended June 30, 2024Three months ended June 30, 2023
Consolidated proceeds from capital provision assets125,344163,522
Less: Elimination of third-party interests(36,841)(26,950)
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets88,503136,572
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-direct assets86,328135,579
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-indirect assets2,175993
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets88,503136,572
Consolidated asset management income1,6441,894
Plus: Eliminated income from funds9,8433,790
Burford-only asset management income11,4875,684
Less: Non-cash adjustments (1)(495)5,358
Burford-only proceeds from asset management income10,99211,042
Burford-only proceeds from marketable security interest and dividends5,093682
Burford-only proceeds from other income2,7751,485
Burford-only proceeds from other items7,8682,167
Cash receipts107,363149,781
($ in thousands)Six months ended June 30, 2024Six months ended June 30, 2023
Consolidated proceeds from capital provision assets372,905308,007
Less: Elimination of third-party interests(156,877)(87,513)
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets216,028220,494
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-direct assets199,250213,321
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-indirect assets16,7787,173
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets216,028220,494
Consolidated asset management income3,5073,891
Plus: Eliminated income from funds14,65321,150
Burford-only asset management income18,16025,041
Less: Non-cash adjustments (1)(2,692)(1,728)
Burford-only proceeds from asset management income15,46823,313
Burford-only proceeds from marketable security interest and dividends10,5691,563
Burford-only proceeds from other income2,9921,568
Burford-only proceeds from other items13,5613,131
Cash receipts245,057246,938

Reconciliation of quarterly consolidated cash receipts to Burford-only cash receipts

($ in thousands)Three months ended June 30, 2024Three months ended March 31, 2024
Consolidated proceeds from capital provision assets125,344247,561
Less: Elimination of third-party interests(36,841)(120,036)
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets88,503127,525
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-direct assets86,328112,922
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-indirect assets2,17514,603
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets88,503127,525
Consolidated asset management income1,6441,863
Plus: Eliminated income from funds9,8434,810
Burford-only asset management income11,4876,673
Less: Non-cash adjustments (1)(495)2,197
Burford-only proceeds from asset management income10,9924,476
Burford-only proceeds from marketable security interest and dividends5,0935,476
Burford-only proceeds from other income2,775217
Burford-only proceeds from other items7,8685,693
Cash receipts107,363137,694
($ in thousands)Three months ended December 31, 2023Three months ended September 30, 2023
Consolidated proceeds from capital provision assets119,208132,147
Less: Elimination of third-party interests(22,709)(7,074)
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets96,499125,073
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-direct assets95,490105,915
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-indirect assets1,00919,158
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets96,499125,073
Consolidated asset management income1,8751,876
Plus: Eliminated income from funds20,65514,265
Burford-only asset management income22,53016,141
Less: Non-cash adjustments (1)(19,254)(10,409)
Burford-only proceeds from asset management income3,2765,732
Burford-only proceeds from marketable security interest and dividends2,6722,062
Burford-only proceeds from other income7,030(73)
Burford-only proceeds from other items9,7021,989
Cash receipts109,477132,794
($ in thousands)Three months ended June 30, 2023Three months ended March 31, 2023
Consolidated proceeds from capital provision assets163,522144,485
Less: Elimination of third-party interests(26,950)(60,563)
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets136,57283,922
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-direct assets135,57977,742
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-indirect assets9936,180
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets136,57283,922
Consolidated asset management income1,8941,997
Plus: Eliminated income from funds3,79017,360
Burford-only asset management income5,68419,357
Less: Non-cash adjustments (1)5,358(7,086)
Burford-only proceeds from asset management income11,04212,271
Burford-only proceeds from marketable security interest and dividends682881
Burford-only proceeds from other income1,48583
Burford-only proceeds from other items2,167964
Cash receipts149,78197,157
($ in thousands)Three months ended December 31, 2022Three months ended September 30, 2022
Consolidated proceeds from capital provision assets105,464173,781
Less: Elimination of third-party interests(11,720)(48,686)
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets93,744125,095
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-direct assets93,137120,988
Burford-only proceeds from capital provision-indirect assets6074,107
Burford-only total proceeds from capital provision assets93,744125,095
Consolidated asset management income2,0251,583
Plus: Eliminated income from funds12,7332,976
Burford-only asset management income14,7584,559
Less: Non-cash adjustments (1)(11,794)(2,980)
Burford-only proceeds from asset management income2,9641,578
Burford-only proceeds from marketable security interest and dividends1,740878
Burford-only proceeds from other income662,466
Burford-only proceeds from other items1,8063,344
Cash receipts98,514130,017
Reconciliation of consolidated portfolio to Group-wide portfolio
(GAAP)(non-GAAP)
Elimination of
third-party
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedinterestsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision assets - direct:
Deployed cost2,229,053(559,159)1,669,894394,049464,5102,528,453
Plus: Fair value adjustments2,771,019(946,304)1,824,715169,291221,4972,215,503
Fair value5,000,072(1,505,463)3,494,609563,340686,0074,743,956
Capital provision assets - indirect:
Deployed cost211,016(177,932)33,084177,932-211,016
Plus: Fair value adjustments27,545(20,373)7,17216,944-24,116
Fair value238,561(198,305)40,256194,876-235,132
Total capital provision assets5,238,633(1,703,768)3,534,865758,216686,0074,979,088
Post-settlement assets:
Deployed cost---237,469-237,469
Plus: Fair value adjustments---51,055-51,055
Fair value---288,524-288,524
Undrawn commitments:
Capital provision-direct1,956,479(435,405)1,521,074110,686426,5742,058,334
Capital provision-indirect12,859(10,716)2,14310,716-12,859
Post-settlement---44,498-44,498
Total undrawn commitments1,969,338(446,121)1,523,217165,900426,5742,115,691
Total portfolio7,207,971(2,149,889)5,058,0821,212,6401,112,5817,383,303
(GAAP)(non-GAAP)
Elimination of
third-party
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedinterestsBurford-onlyOther fundsBOF-CGroup-wide
Capital provision assets - direct:
Deployed cost2,116,304(542,773)1,573,531416,318428,1102,417,959
Plus: Fair value adjustments2,743,575(929,505)1,814,070180,169220,3632,214,602
Fair value4,859,879(1,472,278)3,387,601596,487648,4734,632,561
Capital provision assets - indirect:
Deployed cost164,259(125,508)38,751125,508-164,259
Plus: Fair value adjustments21,250(15,490)5,76015,490-21,250
Fair value185,509(140,998)44,511140,998-185,509
Total capital provision assets5,045,388(1,613,276)3,432,112737,485648,4734,818,070
Post-settlement assets:
Deployed cost---253,062-253,062
Plus: Fair value adjustments---45,792-45,792
Fair value---298,854-298,854
Undrawn commitments:
Capital provision-direct1,801,627(405,566)1,396,061126,560396,6461,919,267
Capital provision-indirect71,662(59,718)11,94459,718-71,662
Post-settlement---62,455-62,455
Total undrawn commitments1,873,289(465,284)1,408,005248,733396,6462,053,384
Total portfolio6,918,677(2,078,560)4,840,1171,285,0721,045,1197,170,308

Reconciliation of consolidated to Burford-only cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities

June 30, 2024December 31, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-onlyConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-only
Cash and cash equivalents390,673(40,973)349,700220,549(24,634)195,915
Marketable securities92,924-92,924107,561-107,561
Total cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities483,597(40,973)442,624328,110(24,634)303,476

Reconciliation of consolidated to Burford-only due from settlement of capital provision assets

June 30, 2024December 31, 2023
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-onlyConsolidatedElimination of third-party interestsBurford-only
Due from settlement of capital provision assets199,997-199,997265,540(80,273)185,267

Reconciliation of consolidated to Burford-only net realized gains/(losses) on capital provision-direct assets

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-only totalBurford-only Capital provision-directBurford-only Capital provision-indirect
Net realized gains/(losses) for the three months ended June 30, 2024117,471(18,318)99,15399,153-
Net realized gains/(losses) for the three months ended June 30, 202364,323(5,542)58,78158,871-
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-only totalBurford-only Capital provision-directBurford-only Capital provision-indirect
Net realized gains/(losses) for the six months ended June 30, 2024175,333(46,286)129,047127,9071,140
Net realized gains/(losses) for the six months ended June 30, 2023133,765(39,371)94,39494,394-

Reconciliation of consolidated to Burford-only unrealized gains on capital provision-indirect assets

(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-only totalBurford-only Capital provision-directBurford-only Capital provision-indirect
Unrealized gains/(losses) for the three months ended June 30, 202439,070(20,207)18,86317,7291,134
Unrealized gains/(losses) for the three months ended June 30, 2023(28,821)5,983(22,838)(23,152)314
(GAAP)(Non-GAAP)
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedEliminations and adjustmentsBurford-only totalBurford-only Capital provision-directBurford-only Capital provision-indirect
Unrealized gains/(losses) for the six months ended June 30, 202425,369(15,594)9,7758,3631,412
Unrealized gains/(losses) for the six months ended June 30, 2023373,992(120,174)253,818251,9891,829

Reconciliation of consolidated undrawn commitments to Burford-only undrawn commitments

Elimination of third-party interests

($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBurford-only
Definitive887,592(212,942)674,650
Discretionary1,026,386(222,463)803,923
Total legal finance undrawn commitments1,913,978(435,405)1,478,573
Legal risk (definitive)42,501-42,501
Total capital provision-direct undrawn commitments1,956,479(435,405)1,521,074
Capital provision-indirect undrawn commitments12,859(10,716)2,143
Total capital provision undrawn commitments1,969,338(446,121)1,523,217
December 31,2023
Elimination of third-party interests
($ in thousands)ConsolidatedBurford-only
Definitive768,311(188,313)579,998
Discretionary977,733(211,196)766,537
Total legal finance undrawn commitments1,746,044(399,509)1,346,535
Legal risk (definitive)55,583(6,057)49,526
Total capital provision-direct undrawn commitments1,801,627(405,566)1,396,061
Capital provision-indirect undrawn commitments71,662(59,718)11,944
Total capital provision undrawn commitments1,873,289(465,284)1,408,005

Reconciliation of tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited per ordinary share

($ in thousands, except share data)June 30, 2024December 31, 2023
Total Burford Capital Limited equity2,303,1872,290,858
Less: Goodwill( 133 ,957)( 133 ,965)
Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited2,169,2302,156,893
Basic ordinary shares outstanding219,412,747218,962,441
Tangible book value attributable to Burford Capital Limited per ordinary share$9.89$9.85

We subdivide our capital provision assets into two categories:

We also use certain unaudited alternative performance measures, including:

•Return on invested capital ("ROIC") from a concluded asset is the absolute amount of realizations from such asset in excess of the amount of expenditure incurred in financing such asset divided by the amount of expenditure incurred, expressed as a percentage figure. ROIC is a measure of our ability to generate absolute returns on our assets. Some industry participants express returns on a multiple of invested capital ("MOIC " ) instead of a ROIC basis. MOIC includes the return of capital and, therefore, is 1x higher than ROIC. In other words, 70% ROIC is the same as 1.70x MOIC.

Other unaudited alternative performance measures and terms we use include:

•Portfolio includes deployed cost, net unrealized gains or losses and undrawn commitments.
We also use certain non-GAAP financial measures, including:
•Cash receipts represent cash generated during the reporting period from our capital provision assets, asset management income and certain other items, before any deployments into financing existing or new assets. Cash receipts are a non-GAAP financial measure and should not be considered in isolation from, as a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures calculated in accordance with US GAAP. The most directly comparable measure calculated in accordance with US GAAP is proceeds from capital provision assets as set forth in our consolidated statements of cash flows. We believe that cash receipts are an important measure of our operating and financial performance and are useful to management and investors when assessing the performance of our Burford-only capital provision assets.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note