CatalystWireBeta

Results reading: Unaudited Half Year Results

← Back to the announcement

Results reading
How this is read ⓘ

The headline figures only confirm the 29 September trading update: revenue of £74.3m, underlying operating profit of £6.0m and zero net debt. What is new is a higher consensus revenue figure (£142.7m, up from £139.5m) with profit unchanged at £14.2m, a forward order book of $80.7m at 30 September, and a 59% fall in Corporate Finance revenue that leaves that unit's goodwill only £0.4m above its carrying value.

What changed against what was known

  1. Worse
  2. New

    Management now says the 10.0% underlying margin, before the £1.4m of strategic investment, was up from 8.8%. After that spend, the margin was about 8.1% (£6.0m on £74.3m, our calculation), below last year's 8.8%, so the 15% FY30 target relies on the new hires paying back.

    “Excluding the impact of that new investment, the underlying operating margin increased to 10.0% from 8.8% in the prior year.”
  3. Better
  4. Better

    The forward order book at 31 August was $73.6m (the trading update said $73.4m, and it is flat on HY26), but it rose to $80.7m by 30 September. That is the first sign of improvement, though it only recovers part of the fall from $77.9m at 30 April.

  5. New

    Reported operating profit rose 85% to £5.6m, mainly because specific items fell from £2.1m to £0.4m once the Southport Maritime service period ended, not because trading improved by that much (underlying profit was up 7%).

    “Reported operating profit increased 85% to £5.6m (HY26: £3.0m) as specific items fell to £0.4m (HY26: £2.1m) following the end of the Southport Maritime Inc. post-acquisition service period.”
  6. New

What the notes say – not in the headline numbers

Impairment test

Corporate Finance goodwill is above its carrying value by only £0.4m. The note says the poor performance of the business is an impairment indicator.

With revenue down 59% in the half, a small shortfall against forecasts could trigger a goodwill write-down.

“The recoverable amount of the Group’s goodwill relating to Corporate Finance exceeds its carrying value by £0.4 million.”
Budget behind the numbers

The impairment test rests on five years of management estimates of revenue growth and cost inflation, so it assumes the Corporate Finance business recovers from its current weak position.

The thin headroom depends on forecasts that the 59% revenue fall in the half has not yet supported.

“Business performance over the next five years - The estimated cash flows were based on the approved annual budget for the financial year and projections for the remainder of the year and following four years which are based on management’s estimates of...”
Going concern

The reverse stress test shows the Group could absorb a revenue fall of about 34% before breaching covenants or running short of liquidity, after cost mitigations.

This is a wide buffer, though the directors' view of the outlook leans on Hormuz-driven rate volatility.

“The results of this exercise showed that the Group could withstand revenue reductions of c.34% before it was forecast that covenants would be breached or liquidity insufficient, after taking into account reasonable cost mitigations and other cash...”
Debt & covenants

Net debt of zero comes from £30.4m of cash set against £30.4m of RCF borrowings. Undrawn headroom on the £40.0m facility fell to £9.5m from £13.5m at February. Covenants are 2.5x EBITDA leverage and 4x interest cover.

Zero net debt is not zero gross debt, and the undrawn RCF headroom shrank in the half, which matters for acquisition capacity.

“As at 31 August 2026 the Group’s net debt was £nil (at 28 February 2026: net debt £2.9 million) with available headroom in the £40.0 million RCF of £9.5 million (at 28 February 2026: £13.5 million) (net debt is calculated as cash less secured RCF).”
Working capital

Current payables rose £3.8m to £41.1m, mainly higher employee-related payables (£31.3m against £27.8m) from bonus accruals. The company says this contributed to operating cash flow of £8.4m (HY26: £1.0m).

Part of the cash improvement is accrued bonuses that will be paid out later, so it is a timing effect rather than lasting cash generation.

“Current trade and other payables increased by £3.8m to £41.1m (28 February 2026: £37.3m), including employee-related payables of £31.3m (28 February 2026: £27.8m), which reflect higher bonus accruals in line with the stronger trading performance.”

Promises management made Track record →

No longer mentioned

Not in this report at all – which can mean nothing, or a plan quietly dropped.

Watch at the next report

  • Whether second-half underlying operating profit reaches about £8.2m, the amount needed to meet the £14.2m consensus, as the £1.4m of investment starts to earn revenue.
  • Whether the remaining three senior broker hires and the first acquisition are completed in FY27.
  • Corporate Finance revenue and the £0.4m goodwill headroom, as well as undrawn RCF headroom (£9.5m) if an acquisition is made.

Read 4 Nov 2026 against the last statement, the previous results and the open promises. Quotes are the company's words; the rest is our reading. Not investment advice.

Read the announcement →

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note