CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

The Alumasc Group plc announced that all resolutions were passed at its Annual General Meeting, including the approval of the financial reports for the year ended 30 June 2026, the Remuneration Committee report, and the Directors' Remuneration Policy with strong majority support. Shareholders also approved the final dividend of 7.6 pence per share, the re-election of all directors, the re-appointment of auditors Crowe U.K. LLP, and authorised the company to renew authorities for share allotment, disapply pre-emption rights for general purposes and acquisitions, and purchase its own shares.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your ALU notes

Alumasc, the premium sustainable building products, systems and solutions group, announces that at the Annual General Meeting held earlier today at Wade International, Third Avenue, Halstead, Essex CO9 2SX, all resolutions put to shareholders were duly passed.

The results of the meeting on a poll were as follows:

VOTES FOR% OF VOTES FORVOTES AGAINST% OF VOTES AGAINSTVOTES WITHHELDTOTAL VOTES
1To receive the reports of the Directors and auditor and the accounts for the year ended 30 June 202615,630,10099.98%3,5660.02%10,05315,633,666
2To receive the report of the Remuneration Committee for the year ended 30 June 202615,616,33999.89%17,6890.11%9,69115,634,028
3To approve the Directors’ Remuneration Policy15,515,43299.23%120,1210.77%8,16615,635,553
4To declare a final dividend of 7.6 pence per share15,643,048100.00%620.00%60915,643,110
5To re-elect Vijay Thakrar as a Director14,773,48294.48%863,7345.52%6,50315,637,216
6To re-elect Stephen Beechey as a Director15,564,16299.53%72,7880.47%6,76915,636,950
7To re-elect Karen McInerney as a Director15,565,99399.55%70,9570.45%6,76915,636,950
8To re-elect Andrew Barraclough as a Director15,624,16299.92%12,7880.08%6,76915,636,950
9To re-elect Simon Dray as a Director15,563,99199.53%72,9590.47%6,76915,636,950
10To re-elect Gilbert Jackson as a Director15,564,16299.53%72,7880.47%6,76915,636,950
11To re-elect Michael Leaf as a Director15,558,16299.50%78,7880.50%6,76915,636,950
12To re-appoint Crowe U.K. LLP as auditor of the Company to hold office until the conclusion of the next AGM15,619,69899.91%14,5780.09%9,44315,634,276
13That the Audit Committee be authorised to determine the auditor’s remuneration15,620,60599.94%9,1660.06%13,94815,629,771
14To authorise the renewal of Directors’ authorities to allot shares15,554,00799.45%85,4300.55%4,28215,639,437
15To authorise the Directors to disapply pre-emption rights: general (special resolution)15,317,20799.20%123,3420.80%203,17015,440,549
16To authorise the Directors to disapply pre-emption rights: acquisition or capital investment (special resolution)15,321,31099.23%119,2390.77%203,17015,440,549
17To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares (special resolution)15,529,81999.49%79,6800.51%34,22015,609,499

Notes:

A vote ‘withheld’ is not a vote in English Law and not counted in the calculation of votes cast ‘for’ or ‘against‘ a resolution.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note