CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your ZTF notes

22 May 2024 - The Company announces that at its Annual General Meeting held on 22 May 2024 at its offices at 675 Mitcham Road, Croydon CR9 3AL, all of the resolutions tabled at the meeting were passed on a poll vote. Resolutions 1 to 13 inclusive were passed as ordinary resolutions and resolutions 14 to 17 inclusive were passed as special resolutions.

The total number of ordinary shares in issue in relation to the AGM is 48,846,234. Votes were cast by shareholders in respect of 28,504,200 ordinary shares amounting to 58.35% of the issued share capital.

The votes cast* were recorded as follows:

ResolutionFor% of votes castAgainst% of votes castVotes Withheld
1.To receive the Annual Report of the Company for the year ended 31 December 202328,500,344100.00-0.003,856
2To approve the Annual Statement by the Chair of the Remuneration Committee and the Annual Report on Remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2023 set out on pages 90 to 103 of the Annual Report.27,375,65696.071,121,3233.937,221
3To declare a final dividend for the year ended 31 December 2023 of 4.90 pence per ordinary share, such dividend to be payable on 3 June 2024 to shareholders on the register of members of the Company at the close of business on 3 May 2024.28,504,200100.00-0.00-
4To re-elect L Drummond as a Director.27,361,61295.991,141,8664.01722
5.To elect R M Cox as a Director.28,383,334100.001460.00120,720
6.T o re-elect G C McGrath as a Director.28,500,198100.001460.003,856
7To re-elect J D Carling as a Director.28,234,20499.06269,2740.94722
8.T o re-elect D G Robertson as a Director.28,231,06899.06269,2740.943,858
9.T o elect M S Swift as a Director.28,382,581100.008990.00120,720
10.To re-elect C A Wall as a Director.28,230,54499.04272,9350.96721
11.To re-appoint PKF Littlejohn LLP as Auditor of the Company.28,380,83499.992,6460.01120,720
12.To authorise the Audit Committee to determine the Auditor's remuneration.28,500,834100.001460.003,220
13.To authorise the Directors to allot shares.28,365,81599.56124,3460.4414,039
14.To authorise the Directors to allot equity securities for cash.28,374,89399.57123,6820.435,625
15.To authorise the Directors, in addition to resolution 14, to allot further equity securities for financing (and refinancing) purposes only.28,378,71999.57122,5560.432,925
16.To authorise market purchases of shares.28,501,98099.992,2200.01-
17.That a general meeting other than an annual general meeting may be called on not less than 14 clear days' notice.27,637,02096.96867,1793.041

* Total votes cast excludes votes withheld as a vote withheld is not a vote in law.

Further details of the resolutions (including the text of the resolutions) are given in the Notice of the 2024 Annual General Meeting, which is on page 161 of the 2023 Annual Report and which is also available on the Company's website.

Pursuant to Listing Rule 9.6, the Company also confirms that a copy of all relevant resolutions passed at its AGM will shortly be made available for public inspection via the National Storage Mechanism.

Lydia Harratt

Group Company Secretary

Zotefoams plc

AZOTE®, ZOTEK®, ReZorce® and T-FIT® are registered trademarks of Zotefoams plc.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note