CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

At ZIGUP PLC's Annual General Meeting on September 23, 2025, shareholders voted on several resolutions, with a significant portion of votes cast representing 78.73% of the issued share capital for many resolutions. A final dividend of 17.6 pence per ordinary share was approved for shareholders on the register as of August 29, 2025. PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP was appointed as the company's auditor. Resolutions 4 and 15, concerning the Directors' Remuneration Policy and the Value Creation Plan respectively, saw more than 20% of votes cast against them, despite prior consultation with major investors holding over 50% of the company's shares. The board was authorized to allot new shares representing one third of the issued share capital. The company was also permitted to make market purchases of its ordinary shares and preference shares.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your ZIG notes

At the Annual General Meeting of ZIGUP plc (the "Group") held at 10.30am on 23 September 2025 the total number of votes received on a poll on each resolution were as follows:

ResolutionsVotes For% of VotesVotes Against% of VotesTotal VotesVotes cast as % of Issued Share CapitalVotes Withheld
1. To receive the Directors' Report and audited accounts of the Company for the year ended 30 April 2025179,401,32299.991,5160.01179,402,83878.40778,545
2. To declare a final dividend of 17.6 pence per ordinary share payable to the shareholders on the register at the close of business on the 29 August 2025180,159,83999.991,0980.01180,160,93778.7320,446
3. To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report177,871,45298.732,285,4321.27180,156,88478.7324,499
4. To approve the Directors' Remuneration Policy119,090,15166.1161,060,82333.89180,150,97478.7230,409
5. To appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor of the company to hold office until the conclusion of the next AGM178,962,13699.341,191,5880.66180,153,72478.7327,659
6. To authorise the Audit Committee to determine the remuneration of the auditor179,578,81699.68572,0460.32180,150,86278.7230,521
7. To re-elect Mark Butcher as a director178,350,66899.001,807,8771.00180,158,54578.7322,837
8. To re-elect Bindi Karia as a director177,998,66798.802,159,8781.20180,158,54578.7322,837
9. To re-elect Mark McCafferty as a director177,253,68598.392,896,1091.61180,149,79478.7231,589
10. To re-elect Avril Palmer-Baunack as a director177,641,92098.882,016,6251.12179,658,54578.51522,837
11. To re-elect John Pattullo as a director170,044,05094.3910,106,8425.61180,150,89278.7230,490
12. To re-elect Martin Ward as a director179,531,02699.65627,7960.35180,158,82278.7322,561
13. To re-elect Nicola Rabson as a director161,859,43890.4417,114,1179.56178,973,55578.211,207,827
14. To re-elect Rachel Coulson as a director179,436,23199.60716,4380.40180,152,66978.7228,714
15. To approve the Value Creation Plan as summarised in the Notice of AGM117,584,62065.2762,560,26134.73180,144,88178.7236,502
16. That the Board be authorised to allot new shares representing one third of the issued share capital (see Notice of AGM)178,241,12898.931,921,4831.07180,162,61178.7318,772
17. That subject to the passing of Resolution 16, the Board be authorised to allot equity shares for cash and/or sell ordinary shares outside the pre-emption rights in the Companies Act (see Notice of AGM)177,411,13398.472,749,3941.53180,160,52778.7320,856
18. That subject to the passing of Resolution 16, the Board be authorised to disapply statutory pre-emption rights in respect of transactions which the board determines to be an acquisition or other capital investment (see Notice of AGM)176,760,94998.412,854,1791.59179,615,12878.49566,255
19. That the Company be permitted to make market purchases of its ordinary shares (see Notice of AGM)180,022,26099.9918,1560.01180,040,41678.68140,967
20. That the Company be permitted to make market purchases of its preference shares (see Notice of AGM)180,026,64999.9913,5670.01180,040,21678.68141,167
21. That a general meeting, other than an annual general meeting, may be called on not less than 14 clear days' notice.178,142,69498.882,020,6741.12180,163,36878.7318,015

It is noted that more than 20 per cent of votes have been cast against resolutions 4 and 15. These relate to the proposed adoption of a Value Creation Plan (the "Plan") as the means of incentivising senior leadership to accelerate value creation for its shareholders. The full rationale for the Plan is set out in the Remuneration Report included in the Company's Annual Report and Accounts 2025.

Prior to the Plan being proposed to shareholders, the Remuneration Committee undertook an extensive programme of proactive consultation over many months with our major investors. The holders of over 50 per cent Company's shares were consulted, in addition to the major proxy advisers. Their feedback as a whole was taken into account in the final design of the Plan as it was put to shareholders at the AGM.

The Board accepted when the Plan was proposed that it represents a departure from the established approach to executive remuneration. Nonetheless, given the persistent disconnect between share price progression and underlying performance of the Company it was felt by the Board that the adoption of the Plan was in the best interests of shareholders as a whole.

This position was strongly supported by a number of major institutional investors following extensive consultation and the Board is satisfied with the level of support the Plan has received at the AGM.

The Company is committed to maintaining its policy of open dialogue with investors, including on Remuneration matters; while we do not intend to specifically consult further with shareholders in relation to the Plan, we will be undertaking a results roadshow in early December and meeting with our major shareholders. We would be pleased to discuss the Plan at that time or with shareholders who reach out to our investor relations team in the meanwhile.

Consequently, no further update will be provided until the publication of the Company's Annual Report and Accounts 2026.

Notes:

  • The Group's issued capital (excluding treasury shares) on 19 September 2025 (being the record date for voting at the meeting) was 236,091,423 ordinary shares of 50p each and 1,000,000 preference shares of 50 pence each which do not carry voting rights on the above resolutions. Each ordinary share carries the right to one vote and, as the Company held 7,252,974 ordinary shares in treasury on 19 September 2025 (being the record date for voting at the meeting) there were 228,838,449 voting rights in the Group.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note