CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Young & Co.'s Brewery, P.L.C. announced that all resolutions presented at its 137th Annual General Meeting were passed on a poll, with significant shareholder support. Notably, the annual accounts and reports received 100% approval, and the final dividend also achieved 100% approval. Directors' remuneration policy saw 98.70% in favour, while the re-appointment of directors generally received over 98% approval. The authority to purchase own shares was approved by 99.94%, and the adoption of new articles of association by 99.97%. The total number of voting shares in issue was 38,048,005, with approximately 69% of the issued share capital voted on most resolutions.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your YNGA notes

At the Company’s 137th Annual General Meeting held today, all resolutions put to the meeting were passed on a poll. The polling results for each resolution are set out in the table below. The resolutions themselves are contained in the Notice of Meeting dated 20 May 2026, a copy of which is in the Company’s 2026 Annual Report which is available on the Company’s website (www.youngs.co.uk).

ResolutionFor% of totalAgainst% of totalTotal votes cast (excluding withheld)% of issued share capital votedWithheld
1 Annual accounts and reports26,252,995100.00%6730.00%26,253,66869.00%40,690
2 Directors’ remuneration report26,214,39999.92%20,6600.08%26,235,05968.95%59,299
3 Directors’ remuneration policy25,675,57698.70%337,6721.30%26,013,24868.37%281,110
4 Final dividend26,289,714100.00%6430.00%26,290,35769.10%4,001
5 Re-appointment of auditor25,901,96998.52%389,8971.48%26,291,86669.10%2,492
6 Auditor’s remuneration26,173,00299.54%119,9490.46%26,292,95169.10%1,407
7 Re-appointment of director: Steve Cooke25,955,38098.72%335,7941.28%26,291,17469.10%3,184
8 Re-appointment of director: Simon Dodd26,226,17599.75%66,7520.25%26,292,92769.10%1,431
9 Re-appointment of director: Mike Owen26,208,98899.68%83,9250.32%26,292,91369.10%1,445
10 Re-appointment of director: Tracy Dodd26,165,88999.52%127,1310.48%26,293,02069.10%1,338
11 Re-appointment of director: Torquil Sligo-Young26,189,09499.62%99,5480.38%26,288,64269.09%5,716
12 Re-appointment of director: Aisling Meany26,084,65299.42%151,7880.58%26,236,44068.96%57,918
13 Re-appointment of director: Ian Dyson25,906,54898.53%386,2871.47%26,292,83569.10%1,523
14 Re-appointment of director: John Dunsmore26,215,88299.72%72,7320.28%26,288,61469.09%5,444
15 Political donations and expenditure24,903,24497.38%670,6342.62%25,573,87867.21%720,000
16 Directors’ authority to allot shares26,064,37099.22%206,1910.78%26,270,56169.05%23,517
17 Disapplication of pre-emption rights (general authority)25,138,07595.72%1,124,3554.28%26,262,43069.02%31,928
18 Disapplication of pre-emption rights (additional authority)25,092,73795.56%1,166,5334.44%26,259,27069.02%35,008
19 Authority to purchase own shares26,193,58399.94%16,6500.06%26,210,23368.89%84,125
20 Adoption of new articles of association26,203,45199.97%8,6280.03%26,212,07968.89%82,279

For information:

  • The total number of voting shares in issue at the time of the AGM was 38,048,005;
  • the "For" column includes those votes giving the Chair of the meeting discretion; and
  • a “vote withheld" is not a vote in law and has not been counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes cast "for" or "against" a resolution.

Séverine Béquin

Company Secretary

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note