CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Yellow Cake PLC announced the results of its Annual General Meeting held on September 4, 2025, where all resolutions were duly passed. Resolutions 1 through 12 were passed as ordinary resolutions, while resolutions 13 and 14 were passed as special resolutions. The total voting rights in the company were 216,856,447, based on an issued share capital of 221,440,730 Ordinary Shares, of which 4,584,283 were held in treasury. For the resolution regarding the Annual Report and Accounts, 117,331,151 votes were cast in favor, and 61,641 votes were cast against. The resolution for authority to purchase own shares saw 117,549,656 votes for and 9,662 votes against.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your YCA notes

Yellow Cake, a specialist company operating in the uranium sector with a view to holding physical uranium ("U3O8") for the long term, is pleased to announce that at the Annual General Meeting of the Company held on 4 September 2025 ("AGM" or the "Meeting") all resolutions were duly passed. Resolutions 1-12 were passed as ordinary resolutions and resolutions 13 and 14 were passed as special resolutions.

The full text of the resolutions passed at the Meeting can be found in the Notice of Annual General Meeting, which is available on the Company's website at www.yellowcakeplc.com.

The following table shows the votes cast on each resolution:

VOTES FOR%VOTES AGAINST%TOTAL VOTES VALIDLY CAST% OF SHARE CAPITAL WITH VOTING RIGHTSVOTES WITHHELD
1Annual Report and Accounts117,331,151100.061,6410.1117,392,79254.12,481,748
2Re-appoint Anthony Tudor St John, The Lord St John of Bletso105,716,94689.911,834,10010.1117,551,04654.22,323,494
3Re-appoint Andre Liebenberg110,780,14494.26,773,1375.8117,553,28154.22,321,259
4Re-appoint Carole Whittall110,778,40994.26,774,8865.8117,553,29554.22,321,245
5Re-appoint Sofia Bianchi116,023,02498.71,530,2701.3117,553,29454.22,321,245
6Re-appoint Alexander Downer110,233,65793.87,321,1236.2117,554,78054.22,319,759
7Re-appoint Alan Rule116,879,74799.4675,0160.6117,554,76354.22,319,776
8Re-appoint Zoe Rizzuto117,102,55299.6450,7260.4117,553,27854.22,321,262
9Re-appoint auditor117,535,667100.029,9700.0117,565,63754.22,308,903
10Auditor's remuneration117,405,14599.9166,4530.1117,571,59854.22,302,942
11Approve directors' remuneration report109,569,54093.37,836,3956.7117,405,93554.12,468,605
12Authority to allot shares98,893,58384.118,668,85015.9117,562,43354.22,312,107
13Disapply pre-emption rights91,375,23380.222,605,94019.8113,981,17352.65,893,367
14Authority to purchase own shares117,549,656100.09,6620.0117,559,31854.22,315,222

Notes:

  • As at close of business on 2 September 2025 being the date used to determine the entitlement of shareholders to attend and vote at the Annual General Meeting, the Company's issued share capital was 221,440,730 Ordinary Shares, the number of Ordinary Shares held in treasury was 4,584,283 and the total voting rights in the Company were therefore 216,856,447.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note