CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

XP Power Limited announced that all resolutions were approved by shareholders at its Annual General Meeting, with 23,767,148 votes cast, representing 84.79% of the issued share capital. While most resolutions passed with overwhelming support, the re-appointment of Pauline Lafferty (Resolution 7) received 20.59% of votes against, and the advisory vote on the Remuneration Report (Resolution 13) saw 23.87% of votes against. The company stated it takes these outcomes seriously and will engage with shareholders to understand concerns and inform future remuneration strategies, with an update expected within six months.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your XPP notes

The Annual General Meeting of XP Power Limited was held at 19 Tai Seng Avenue, #07-01, Singapore 534054 on 23 April 2026, commencing at 5.00 p.m. Singapore time. All of the resolutions were voted upon by poll and were approved by shareholders.

The total number of ordinary shares in issue is 28,032,178 (excluding shares held in treasury). The results of the poll for each resolution are as follows:

Resolution numberResolution descriptionIn FavourAgainstWithheld
Votes%ageVotes%ageVotes
1To receive the reports and audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 202523,736,31099.8828,4170.122,421
2To re-elect Matt Webb as a Director23,754,07399.9511,8250.051,250
3To re-elect Andy Sng as a Director23,754,07399.9511,8250.051,250
4To re-elect Sandra Breene as a Director23,523,26298.98242,0861.021,800
5To re-elect Jamie Pike as a Director23,151,51197.42613,8372.581,800
6To re-elect Gavin Griggs as a Director23,425,01299.983,8860.02338,250
7To re-elect Pauline Lafferty as a Director18,871,22179.414,894,12720.591,800
8To re-elect Daniel Shook as a Director23,213,19997.68552,1492.321,800
9To re-elect Charlotta Ginman as a Director22,072,50992.881,692,8397.121,800
10To reappoint PwC LLP as Auditor of the Company23,575,57299.19191,5760.810
11To authorise the Directors to determine the Auditor's remuneration23,664,17199.57102,9770.430
12To receive and adopt the remuneration policy set out in the annual report and accounts for the year ended 31 December 202523,451,71799.19192,4540.81122,977
13To receive and adopt the Directors' Remuneration Report for the year ended 31 December 202517,790,34176.135,579,28423.87397,523
14To approve the Directors' fees of up to £600,00023,760,36599.976,1510.03632
15To authorise the Directors to allot shares up to two thirds of the Company's issued share capital19,408,53381.664,358,54018.3475
16To authorise the Directors to allot ordinary shares on a non pre-emptive basis23,625,46899.40141,6050.6075
17To authorise the Directors to allot ordinary shares on a non pre-emptive basis for acquisitions or capital investments22,707,52595.541,059,5484.4675
18To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares23,762,56599.984,5830.020

The Board notes that Resolution 7, the re-appointment of Pauline Lafferty was passed with 20.59% of votes cast against, and Resolution 13, the advisory vote on the Remuneration Report was passed with 23.87% of votes cast against. The Company takes the outcome of shareholder votes extremely seriously and will engage with shareholders to fully understand their concerns in relation to the number of votes recorded not in favour of resolutions 7 and 13 to ensure their feedback continues to inform the Company's approach to remuneration matters. An update on the engagement with shareholders and on any action taken as a result, will be published within six months of today's AGM, in accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code.

Notes:

  • Resolutions 1 to 15 (inclusive) were passed as ordinary resolutions. Resolutions 16 to 18 (inclusive) were passed as special resolutions. The full text of the resolutions is set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting, a copy of which is on the Company's website https://corporate.xppower.com/investors/general-meetings and has also been made available for inspection through the National Storage Mechanism which can be found at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism
  • The total votes cast amounted to 23,767,148, representing 84.79 per cent. of the Company's issued share capital (excluding shares held in treasury).
  • Any proxy appointments which gave discretion to the Chairman have been included in the "Votes In Favour" total.
  • A "Vote Withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion for the "Votes In Favour" and "Votes Against" a resolution.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note