CatalystWireBeta

Director/PDMR Shareholding

In brief · summary, not quotable

Watches of Switzerland Group PLC announced the award of nil cost options to its Executive Directors on July 17, 2026, under the 2019 Long Term Incentive Plan. These awards are contingent on the Company's Cumulative EPS performance, with 80% vesting based on EPS targets ranging from 157.1 pence to 174.0 pence or more, and 20% vesting based on Average ROCE performance, with targets from 17.1% to 18.9% or more. The options will vest in July 2029 after a three-year performance period and are subject to a two-year holding period. Chief Executive Officer Brian Duffy received 128,810 options, and Chief Financial Officer Anders Romberg received 85,659 options, both granted at nil cost.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your WOSG notes

The Company announces that it has awarded on 17 July 2026 nil cost options to its Executive Directors under the Company's 2019 Long Term Incentive Plan (the 'Awards').

The Performance Target for the Awards consists of the following elements:

  • 80% of the Awards will Vest depending on the Company's Cumulative EPS performance against targets (the "EPS Performance Award").
  • 20% of the Awards will Vest depending on the Company's Average ROCE performance against targets (the "ROCE Performance Award").

The EPS Performance Awards will Vest as follows

Cumulative EPSPercentage of Award Vesting
Less than 157.1 penceNil
157.1 pence16%
Between 157.1 pence and 174.0 penceBetween 16% and 80% on a straight-line basis
174.0 pence or more80%
The ROCE Performance Awards will Vest as follows
Average ROCEPercentage of Award Vesting
Less than 17.1%Nil
17.1%4%
Between 17.1% and 18.9%Between 4% and 20% on a straight-line basis
18.9% or more20%

The Awards will vest in July 2029 after a performance measurement period of three financial years (FY 2027 to FY 2029) and there is a Holding Period of two years from the vesting date.

The following information is given in accordance with Article 19.3 of the Market Abuse Regulation and is made on behalf of Brian Duffy a PDMR, in the Watches of Switzerland Group PLC under article 19.1 of the Market Abuse Regulation ('MAR').

1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameBrian Duffy
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Executive Officer
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
a)NameWatches of Switzerland Group PLC
b)LEI2138008ZOT5K9PJW7168
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrumentOrdinary Shares of £0.0125 each
Identification codeGB00BJDQQ870
b)Nature of the transactionAn award of nil cost options, granted under the Company's 2019 Long Term incentive Plan.
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£nil128,810
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume128,810
- Price£nil
e)Date of the transaction17 July 2026
f)Place of the transactionXLON

The following information is given in accordance with Article 19.3 of the Market Abuse Regulation and is made on behalf of Anders Romberg a PDMR, in the Watches of Switzerland Group PLC under article 19.1 of the Market Abuse Regulation ('MAR').

1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameAnders Romberg
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Financial Officer
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
a)NameWatches of Switzerland Group PLC
b)LEI2138008ZOT5K9PJW7168
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrumentOrdinary Shares of £0.0125 each
Identification codeGB00BJDQQ870
b)Nature of the transactionAn award of nil cost options, granted under the Company's 2019 Long Term incentive Plan.
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£nil85,659
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume85,659
- Price£nil
e)Date of the transaction17 July 2026
f)Place of the transactionXLON

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note