CatalystWireBeta

Notification of Directors’ and PDMRs’ interests

In brief · summary, not quotable

Directors and PDMRs granted nil-cost options under Long Term Incentive Plan vesting subject to bonus targets.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your VTU notes

The Company announces that it made grants of nil-cost options over ordinary shares of 10p each in the Company ("Ordinary Shares") to directors of, and persons discharging managerial responsibility in, the Company ("Options"). The Options were made under the Partnership Share Scheme, part of the Company's Long Term Incentive Plan, and are a percentage of target earnings calculated using the Company's closing share price on the date prior to the date of grant. The Options were issued on 4 March 2025 as detailed below:

DirectorNumber of Ordinary Shares subject to the OptionsResultant number of Ordinary Shares subject to optionsBeneficial holding of Ordinary Shares excluding options
Robert Forrester611,3212,110,5135,491,740
David Crane344,1511,687,578286,948
Karen Anderson344,1511,687,5781,168,859
Colin Kent169,8111,306,493449,251
Christopher Taylor169,8111,483,776335,280
Leon Caruso169,8111,000,10112,651
Stephen Gould169,811813,21432,714
Mark Gibbings169,811590,12425,532
Anthony Masterson169,811431,62972,547
Tom Garratt169,811420,90336,729

Vesting of the Options is pro rata to the individual's achievement of a variety of annual bonus targets for the current financial year, ending 28 February 2026, and vested Options are then subject to a further three-year holding period before they can be exercised (until March 2029).

The Company's issued share capital consists of 330,101,763 Ordinary Shares with voting rights. The Company does not hold any Ordinary Shares in treasury.

1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameROBERT FORRESTER
2.Reason for the notificationISSUE OF OPTIONS
a)Position/statusCEO
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code Identification codeORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionACCEPTANCE OF OPTION OVER ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC, PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s) Price Volume(s) NIL 611,321
d)Aggregated information -Aggregated volume - PriceNOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction4 MARCH 2025
f)Place of transactionOUTSIDE A TRADING VENUE
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameDAVID CRANE
2.Reason for the notificationISSUE OF OPTIONS
b)Position/statusCOO
c)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code Identification codeORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionACCEPTANCE OF OPTION OVER ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC, PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s) Price Volume(s) NIL 344,151
d)Aggregated information -Aggregated volume - PriceNOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction4 MARCH 2025
f)Place of transactionOUTSIDE A TRADING VENUE
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameKAREN ANDERSON
2.Reason for the notificationISSUE OF OPTIONS
a)Position/statusCFO
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code Identification codeORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionACCEPTANCE OF OPTION OVER ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC, PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s) Price Volume(s) NIL 344,151
d)Aggregated information -Aggregated volume - PriceNOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction4 MARCH 2025
f)Place of transactionOUTSIDE A TRADING VENUE
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameCOLIN KENT
2.Reason for the notificationISSUE OF OPTIONS
a)Position/statusOPERATIONS DIRECTOR
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code Identification codeORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionACCEPTANCE OF OPTION OVER ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC, PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s) Price Volume(s) NIL 169,811
d)Aggregated information -Aggregated volume - PriceNOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction4 MARCH 2025
f)Place of transactionOUTSIDE A TRADING VENUE
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameCHRISTOPHER TAYLOR
2.Reason for the notificationISSUE OF OPTIONS
a)Position/statusOPERATIONS DIRECTOR
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code Identification codeORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionACCEPTANCE OF OPTION OVER ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC, PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s) Price Volume(s) NIL 169,811
d)Aggregated information -Aggregated volume - PriceNOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction4 MARCH 2025
f)Place of transactionOUTSIDE A TRADING VENUE
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameLEON CARUSO
2.Reason for the notificationISSUE OF OPTIONS
a)Position/statusOPERATIONS DIRECTOR
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code Identification codeORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionACCEPTANCE OF OPTION OVER ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC, PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s) Price Volume(s) NIL 169,811
d)Aggregated information -Aggregated volume - PriceNOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction4 MARCH 2025
f)Place of transactionOUTSIDE A TRADING VENUE
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameSTEPHEN GOULD
2.Reason for the notificationISSUE OF OPTIONS
a)Position/statusOPERATIONS DIRECTOR
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code Identification codeORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionACCEPTANCE OF OPTION OVER ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC, PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s) Price Volume(s) NIL 169,811
d)Aggregated information -Aggregated volume - PriceNOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction4 MARCH 2025
f)Place of transactionOUTSIDE A TRADING VENUE
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameMARK GIBBINGS
2.Reason for the notificationISSUE OF OPTIONS
a)Position/statusOPERATIONS DIRECTOR
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code Identification codeORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionACCEPTANCE OF OPTION OVER ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC, PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s) Price Volume(s) NIL 169,811
d)Aggregated information -Aggregated volume - PriceNOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction4 MARCH 2025
f)Place of transactionOUTSIDE A TRADING VENUE
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameANTHONY MASTERSON
2.Reason for the notificationISSUE OF OPTIONS
a)Position/statusOPERATIONS DIRECTOR
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code Identification codeORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionACCEPTANCE OF OPTION OVER ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC, PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s) Price Volume(s) NIL 169,811
d)Aggregated information -Aggregated volume - PriceNOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction4 MARCH 2025
f)Place of transactionOUTSIDE A TRADING VENUE
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameTOM GARRATT
2.Reason for the notificationISSUE OF OPTIONS
a)Position/statusOPERATIONS DIRECTOR
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code Identification codeORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionACCEPTANCE OF OPTION OVER ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC, PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s) Price Volume(s) NIL 169,811
d)Aggregated information -Aggregated volume - PriceNOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction4 MARCH 2025
f)Place of transactionOUTSIDE A TRADING VENUE
Vertu Motors plcTel: +44 (0) 191 491 2121
Robert Forrester, CEO
Karen Anderson, CFO Phil Clark, Investor Relations
Stifel (Nominated Adviser and Broker)Tel: +44 (0) 207 710 7688
Matthew Blawat
Nick Harland
CamarcoTel: +44 (0) 203 757 4980

Billy Clegg

Tom Huddart

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note