CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your VP. notes

Vp plc (the "Company") announces that at its Annual General Meeting ("AGM") held today, all resolutions set out in the notice of the AGM were passed by the requisite majority of votes by shareholders by way of a poll.

The full text of the resolutions proposed at the AGM is included in the Company's Notice of AGM published on 25 June 2024, which is available on the Investors section of the Company's website at https://www.vpplc.com/investors/.

The results of the poll for each resolution were as follows:

VOTES FOR%VOTES AGAINST%TOTAL SHARES VOTED% OF ISSUED SHARE CAPITAL VOTEDVOTES WITHHELD
ORDINARY RESOLUTIONS
1. To receive the Company's financial statements and the reports of the Directors together with the Auditor's Report for the year ended 31 March 202432,561,824100.00%1,5000.00%32,563,32481.10%-
2. To declare a final dividend of 27.5 pence per ordinary share32,563,324100.00%-0.00%32,563,32481.10%-
3. To re-elect Jeremy Pilkington as a Director30,830,95094.68%1,732,1245.32%32,563,07481.09%250
4. To re-elect Anna Bielby as a Director32,238,81299.00%324,0121.00%32,562,82481.09%500
5. To re-elect Phil White as a Director28,085,12486.25%4,477,70013.75%32,562,82481.09%500
6. To re-elect Mark Bottomley as a Director32,484,69999.76%78,1250.24%32,562,82481.09%500
7. To re-elect Stuart Watson as a Director32,162,56499.76%78,1250.24%32,240,68980.29%322,635
8. To elect Keith Winstanley as a Director32,561,07499.99%2,0000.01%32,563,07481.09%250
9. To re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor of the Company32,514,07599.85%48,7490.15%32,562,82481.09%500
10. To authorise the directors to determine the auditor's remuneration32,561,224100.00%1,6000.00%32,562,82481.09%500
11. To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report32,537,68299.93%21,7650.07%32,559,44781.09%3,877
SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS
12. To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares32,338,72699.32%222,4430.68%32,561,16981.09%2,155
13. To approve the calling of a general meeting other than an annual general meeting on not less than 14 clear days' notice32,503,03599.82%59,7890.18%32,562,82481.09%500
14. To adopt new Articles of Association32,560,44799.99%1,8770.01%32,562,32481.09%900
ADDITIONAL ORDINARY RESOLUTION
15. To authorise the Company to use electronic communications32,550,24499.99%3,9120.01%32,554,15681.07%9,168

Ackers P Investment Company Limited (a company of which Jeremy Pilkington is a director of) is regarded as a controlling shareholder of the Company for the purposes of the Listing Rules, and each resolution to re-elect independent non-executive directors (resolutions 5, 6 and 7) have under Listing Rule 9.2.2E been approved by a majority of the votes cast by:

  • the shareholders of the Company as a whole; and
  • the independent shareholders of the Company, that is, all the shareholders entitled to vote on each resolution excluding the controlling shareholder.

Votes cast by shareholders excluding the controlling shareholder are shown below:

RESOLUTIONVOTES FOR%VOTES AGAINST%TOTAL SHARES VOTED% OF ISSUED SHARE CAPITAL VOTEDVOTES WITHHELD
5. To re-elect Phil White as a Director7,903,71363.84%4,477,70036.16%12,381,41330.83%500
6. To re-elect Mark Bottomley as a Director12,303,28899.37%78,1250.63%12,381,41330.83%500
7. To re-elect Stuart Watson as a Director11,981,15399.35%78,1250.65%12,059,27830.03%322,635

Notes:

  • All resolutions were passed.
  • Any proxy appointments giving discretion to the Chairman of the AGM have been included in the "For" total.
  • A vote "Withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of percentage of shares voted "For" or "Against" any resolution nor in the calculation of the "% of issued share capital voted" for any resolution.
  • The Company's total of ordinary shares in issue (total voting rights) on 24 June 2024, being the time at which a person had to be registered in the Company's register of members in order to vote at the AGM, was 40,154,253 ordinary shares of 5 pence each. Ordinary shareholders are entitled to one vote per ordinary share held.
  • The total number of ordinary shares held by shareholders excluding the controlling shareholder on 24 June 2024 was 19,972,842.
  • In accordance with paragraph 9.6.2 of the Listing Rules, a copy of the resolutions passed at the AGM will shortly be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will be available for inspection at: https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.
  • A copy of this announcement will be available on the Company's website at https://www.vpplc.com/investors/.

Sarah (Sally) Jones, Company Secretary

Vp plc

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note