CatalystWireBeta

Annual General Meeting Results

In brief · summary, not quotable

All 18 resolutions at Annual General Meeting passed, including director elections and authority to buy back shares.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your TTG notes

The Company is pleased to announce that all resolutions put to the Annual General Meeting of the Company held at 11.30 am on 10 May 2024 were duly passed.

A poll was conducted on resolutions 1- 18, the results of the poll were as follows.

RESOLUTIONVOTES FOR (including discretionary)VOTES AGAINST% of issued share capital votedVOTES WITHHELD*
NUMBER%NUMBER%
1.Receive Annual Report and Accounts125,515,52999.95%68,5230.05%70.70441,529
2.Remuneration Report115,782,45491.88%10,227,7008.12%70.9415,427
3.Declare final dividend126,021,195100.00%3,5420.00%70.95844
4.Elect Peter France125,934,03699.94%74,8080.06%70.9416,737
5.Elect Warren Tucker121,008,18496.33%4,613,6583.67%70.73403,738
6.Re-elect Mark Hoad125,998,36799.99%8,9770.01%70.9418,237
7.Re-elect Alison Wood115,504,07291.66%10,505,8868.34%70.9415,623
8.Re-elect Anne Thorburn124,895,30499.12%1,108,6540.88%70.9421,623
9.Re-elect Michael Ord124,808,55299.07%1,176,2910.93%70.9340,738
10.Re-appoint Deloitte LLP as Auditor125,829,05399.93%94,3960.07%70.90102,132
11.Auditor's remuneration125,942,68199.94%74,1130.06%70.958,787
12.Authority to make political donations114,666,65191.00%11,338,4359.00%70.9420,495
13.Authority to allot shares116,529,13992.47%9,489,3977.53%70.957,045
14.Approve rules of Long Term Incentive Plan 2024116,129,64292.17%9,869,7387.83%70.9426,201
15.Authority to disapply pre-emption rights (1)**114,715,80091.04%11,295,0838.96%70.9414,698
16.Authority to disapply pre-emption rights (2)**114,721,40091.04%11,290,9838.96%70.9513,198
17.Purchase of own shares**125,559,74299.64%456,3760.36%70.959,463
18.Notice of general meetings**125,554,76099.65%442,4230.35%70.9428,398

* A "vote withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes "for" and "against" a resolution.

** Special resolution.

In accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.2, copies of resolutions (other than the ordinary business resolutions) have been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

Ian Buckley

Group Company Secretary

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note