CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Trustpilot Group plc announced that all resolutions were passed at its Annual General Meeting on May 19, 2026, with the exception of Resolution 2, the directors' remuneration report, which received 76.04% of the vote. The company will engage with shareholders regarding this result and publish an update within six months. The total votes cast represented 67.84% of the issued share capital, which stood at 388,193,856 ordinary shares as of May 15, 2026.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your TRST notes

At the Annual General Meeting of Trustpilot Group plc held earlier today (the "AGM"), all the resolutions set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting put to the AGM were duly passed by the requisite majority.

ResolutionTotal For (1)Total AgainstTotal votes validly castTotal votes cast as a % of issued share capitalVotes withheld (2)
No. of votes% of voteNo. of votes% of voteNo. of votes
1To receive the accounts and the reports of the directors and the auditors for the year ended 31 December 2025262,408,029100.008,2660.00262,416,29567.60%959,523
2To approve the directors' remuneration report200,228,11976.0463,079,60023.96263,307,71967.83%68,099
3To re-elect Zillah Byng-Thorne as a director261,647,09499.351,702,9300.65263,350,02467.84%25,794
4To re-elect Mohammed Anjarwala as a director261,635,01399.351,722,6960.65263,357,70967.84%18,109
5To re-elect Adrian Blair as a director261,668,52499.361,689,1850.64263,357,70967.84%18,109
6To re-elect Hanno Damm as a director261,607,01199.341,750,6980.66263,357,70967.84%18,109
7To re-elect Claire Davenport as a director262,782,31499.78575,4060.22263,357,72067.84%18,098
8To re-elect Joe Hurd as a director262,839,70399.80518,0060.20263,357,70967.84%18,109
9To re-elect Rachel Kentleton as a director261,836,38999.421,521,3310.58263,357,72067.84%18,098
10To re-elect Peter Holten Mühlmann as a director261,581,66299.331,776,0470.67263,357,70967.84%18,109
11To re-elect Angela Seymour-Jackson as a director237,530,79690.1925,826,9249.81263,357,72067.84%18,098
12To appoint Ernst & Young LLP as the auditors263,356,363100.001,3570.00263,357,72067.84%18,098
13To authorise the audit committee to determine the remuneration of the auditors262,806,39499.79551,3260.21263,357,72067.84%18,098
14To authorise the directors to allot shares258,220,23798.055,137,4831.95263,357,72067.84%18,098
15To disapply pre-emption rights259,876,90598.683,474,4951.32263,351,40067.84%24,418
16To disapply pre-emption rights in connection with the financing or refinancing of an acquisition or capital investment256,590,65897.436,760,7502.57263,351,40867.84%24,410
17To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares262,807,657100.00940.00262,807,75167.70%568,067
18To authorise the Company and its subsidiaries to make political donations and incur political expenditure256,323,78897.337,033,9322.67263,357,72067.84%18,098
19To authorise the Company to call general meetings on not less than 14 clear days' notice259,389,50898.493,968,2111.51263,357,71967.84%18,099

Includes discretionary votes

Result of Resolution 2: While pleased that all resolutions at the AGM were approved by shareholders, the Board of Directors of Trustpilot acknowledges that the vote on Resolution 2 received less than 80% support (76.04%). Following the AGM, the Company will continue to engage with its shareholders and carefully consider all feedback. In line with the UK Corporate Governance Code, we will publish an update on our shareholder engagement within six months of the 2026 AGM.

As at 15 May 2026, the Company's issued ordinary share capital consisted of 388,193,856 ordinary shares of £0.01 each, each carrying the right to one vote at a general meeting of the Company.

In accordance with UK Listing Rule 6.4.2R, copies of the resolutions passed as special business at the AGM have been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

The resolutions carried at the AGM are set out in full in the Notice of Annual General Meeting which can be found on the Company's website at investors.trustpilot.com

Anne McSherry

Company Secretary

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note