CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Trainline plc announced that all resolutions proposed at its Annual General Meeting on June 18, 2026, were passed by shareholders. Key resolutions included the approval of audited accounts for the year ended February 28, 2026, with 98.41% of votes in favour, and the Directors' Remuneration Report, which received 95.35% approval. Amendments to discretionary share plan rules were approved by 99.05% of votes, and all directors proposed for re-election received substantial support, with resolutions to re-elect directors receiving at least 96.46% of votes in favour. The reappointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors was overwhelmingly approved with 99.94% of votes in favour.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your TRN notes

Trainline plc (the "Company") announces that all resolutions proposed at the Annual General Meeting of the Company held on 18 June 2026 were passed by shareholders.

Trainline plc Annual General Meeting Poll Results

ResolutionVotes For%Votes Against%Votes Total% Of ISC VotedVotes Withheld
1To receive and approve the audited accounts for the year ended 28 February 2026, together with the strategic report, directors' report and auditors' report.265,693,76198.414,295,5491.59269,989,31074.70%164,899
2To receive and approve the Directors' Remuneration Report for the year ended 28 February 2026255,412,56895.3512,449,0594.65267,861,62774.11%2,292,582
3To approve the amendments to discretionary share plan rules265,940,60999.052,549,5940.95268,490,20374.29%1,664,006
4To re-elect Andy Phillipps as a Director267,425,19699.022,656,2930.98270,081,48974.73%72,720
5To re-elect Brian McBride as a Director260,552,18696.469,572,7093.54270,124,89574.74%29,314
6To re-elect Jennifer Duvalier as a Director266,421,10398.643,667,1121.36270,088,21574.73%65,994
7To re-elect Jody Ford as a Director269,395,94999.74700,9830.26270,096,93274.73%56,027
8To re-elect Marie Lalleman as a Director266,766,43098.773,321,7851.23270,088,21574.73%65,994
9To re-elect Pete Wood as a Director268,970,45999.571,164,2350.43270,134,69474.74%19,515
10To re-elect Rakhi Goss-Custard as a Director265,449,18598.284,637,8931.72270,087,07874.73%67,131
11To re appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors of the Company269,935,37499.94160,4670.06270,095,84174.73%52,788
12To authorise the Directors to determine the remuneration of the auditors269,934,28699.93194,9650.07270,129,25174.74%24,958
13To authorise political donations262,946,67597.397,039,2052.61269,985,88074.70%168,329
14To authorise the Directors to allot shares, and grant rights to subscribe for or to convert securities into shares under section 551 Companies Act 2006266,337,38098.593,800,6521.41270,138,03274.74%16,177
15To disapply statutory pre-emption rights under section 570 Companies Act 2006 up to 5% of share capital*269,615,62599.81520,6950.19270,136,32074.74%17,889
16To disapply statutory pre-emption rights under section 570 Companies Act 2006 up to an additional 5% of share capital to finance acquisitions and capital investments*269,611,71299.81525,2700.19270,136,98274.74%17,227
17To authorise the Company to make market purchases of its own ordinary shares*266,939,09698.922,901,7971.08269,840,89374.66%313,316
18To authorise the Company to call general meetings on not less than 14 clear days' notice*265,568,13898.314,572,7871.69270,140,92574.75%13,284

*Special resolutions

Results of the poll can also be viewed on the Company's website: https://www.trainlinegroup.com/investors/shareholder-centre/shareholder-meetings/

Please note a 'vote withheld' is not a vote under English law and is not counted in the calculation of votes 'for' and 'against' a resolution.

The total number of shares available for voting on 16 June 2026 at 6:30pm was 361,414,738 Ordinary shares. Shares are entitled to one vote per share.

In accordance with Listing Rule 6.4.2 copies of the resolutions (other than those relating to ordinary business) will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at: https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note