CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

THG PLC announced that all resolutions presented at its Annual General Meeting were passed by shareholders, with resolutions 1 to 15 approved as ordinary resolutions and resolutions 16 to 21 as special resolutions. Notably, the re-election of Charles Allen received 87.29% of votes for, while other director re-elections and the re-appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as auditor garnered over 96% and 98% of votes for, respectively. The company also saw strong support for resolutions concerning share allotment, pre-emption rights, share purchases, and the cancellation of its share premium account and capital redemption reserve, with most receiving over 95% approval.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your THG notes

1. To receive the Report & Accounts1,140,236,71598.90%12,721,0361.10%1,152,957,75170.291,211,675
2. To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report (excluding the Directors' Remuneration Policy)1,108,280,02596.09%45,042,5263.91%1,153,322,55170.31846,875
3. To re-elect Charles Allen, Lord Allen of Kensington CBE, as a Director990,532,73387.29%144,169,52812.71%1,134,702,26169.1719,467,165
4. To re-elect Sue Farr as a Director1,108,859,16196.21%43,659,6123.79%1,152,518,77370.261,650,653
5. To re-elect Helen Jones as a Director1,092,583,51796.39%40,918,2613.61%1,133,501,77869.1020,667,648
6. To re-elect Gillian Kent as a Director1,109,460,08996.27%43,014,7113.73%1,152,474,80070.261,694,626
7. To re-elect Edward Koopman as a Director1,108,907,32096.22%43,567,4803.78%1,152,474,80070.261,694,626
8. To re-elect Dean Moore as a Director1,109,729,23896.29%42,745,5623.71%1,152,474,80070.261,694,626
9. To re-elect Matthew Moulding as a Director1,105,129,97995.78%48,688,3544.22%1,153,818,33370.34351,093
10. To re-elect Milyae Park as a Director1,111,715,73396.46%40,761,1573.54%1,152,476,89070.261,692,536
11. To re-elect Damian Sanders as a Director1,107,877,80596.10%44,942,7153.90%1,152,820,52070.281,348,906
12. To re-appoint Ernst & Young LLP as auditor1,133,460,91298.31%19,483,1571.69%1,152,944,06970.281,225,357
13. To authorise the Audit Committee to determine the auditor's remuneration1,133,535,53298.41%18,260,9031.59%1,151,796,43570.212,372,991
14. To authorise the Directors to allot shares1,105,178,32195.81%48,317,3074.19%1,153,495,62870.32673,798
16. To authorise the Directors to disapply statutory pre-emption rights1,101,211,20695.52%51,681,5644.48%1,152,892,77070.281,276,656
17. To authorise the Directors to further disapply statutory pre-emption rights in connection with an acquisition or specified capital investment1,105,109,53995.85%47,790,2804.15%1,152,899,81970.281,269,607
18. To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares1,124,702,32097.52%28,631,7582.48%1,153,334,07870.31835,348
19. To authorise a 14-day notice period for general meetings other than annual general meetings1,040,480,21190.23%112,663,0359.77%1,153,143,24670.301,026,180
20. To authorise the cancellation of the Company's share premium account and capital redemption reserve1,117,840,74797.09%33,480,4812.91%1,151,321,22870.192,848,198
21. To authorise the appropriation of the Company's profits (to be treated as distributable profits) to payment of the Ingenuity Distribution and authorise entry into the Electing Shareholders' Deed of Release and the Directors' Deed of Release945,865,78795.30%46,632,0974.70%992,497,88460.505,115,406

In accordance with UKLR 6.4.2R and 6.4.3R, a copy of all resolutions, other than resolutions concerning ordinary business, will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism. A copy of the poll results for the AGM will also be available shortly on the Company's website at https://www.thg.com/investor-relations/annual-general-meeting-documents.

If you require further information, please contact:

James Pochin

General Counsel & Company Secretary

THG PLC

Telephone No.: 020 7250 1446

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note