CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Telecom Plus PLC announced that all resolutions were passed at its Annual General Meeting, including the receipt of the 2026 Annual Report and Accounts with 99.93% in favour, and the payment of a 12.0p final dividend with 99.91% in favour. However, resolutions concerning the Directors' Remuneration Report and Policy received lower support, with 71.78% and 70.36% in favour respectively. The Board will engage with shareholders to understand concerns regarding remuneration and will provide an update within six months. Re-elections of directors and auditor appointments also passed with significant majority support.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your TEP notes

Telecom Plus PLC (trading as Utility Warehouse and UW), an integrated and unique platform for subscription-style essential household services in the UK, announces that at the Annual General Meeting of the Company ("AGM") held earlier today all resolutions put to shareholders of the Company were duly passed. A poll was held for each resolution, the results of which are as follows:

RESOLUTIONSVOTES IN FAVOUR%ageVOTES AGAINST%ageWITHHELD
1To receive the 2026 Annual Report and Accounts48,570,82799.93%33,7770.07%34,792
2To approve the 2026 Directors' Remuneration Report34,904,60871.78%13,719,41128.22%15,377
3To approve the Telecom Plus PLC 2026 Directors' Remuneration Policy34,208,93170.36%14,411,03129.64%19,434
4To approve the payment of a 12.0p final dividend48,577,51699.91%44,5830.09%17,297
5To re-elect Charles Wigoder41,603,56292.28%3,482,6127.72%3,553,222
6To re-elect Stuart Burnett44,604,16798.93%480,5261.07%3,554,703
7To re-elect Nicholas Schoenfeld41,384,49491.80%3,698,1338.20%3,556,769
8To re-elect Suzanne Williams44,087,47697.79%996,7872.21%3,555,133
9To re-elect Philip Bunker44,067,12697.75%1,014,4822.25%3,557,788
10To re-elect Gemma Godfrey44,958,35299.73%123,6990.27%3,557,345
11To re-elect Bindiya Karia44,948,71599.71%131,7090.29%3,558,972
12To re-elect Carla Stent44,406,42398.50%677,0131.50%3,555,960
13To re-appoint KPMG LLP as auditor48,086,43998.89%540,4941.11%12,463
14To authorise the Directors to determine the auditor's remuneration48,423,33399.58%203,4840.42%12,579
15To authorise the Company to make market purchases of its own shares*48,568,31799.90%49,5090.10%21,570
16To authorise the directors to allot shares pursuant to section 551 of the Companies Act 200644,273,29491.06%4,348,1098.94%17,993
17To authorise the directors to disapply pre-emption rights*44,020,92490.54%4,599,4049.46%19,068
18To authorise the directors to further disapply pre-emption rights in addition to Resolution 17*43,797,68390.08%4,823,2629.92%18,451
19To authorise the payment of political donations and incur political expenditure48,075,14098.87%550,9301.13%13,326
20To authorise 14 clear days' notice periods for General Meetings (other than the AGM)*47,495,30997.67%1,131,4072.33%12,680

*Special resolution

The Board notes that Resolutions 2 and 3 received less than 80% support at the AGM and recognises the importance of understanding the reasons for shareholders' views.

The Board and Remuneration Committee will engage with shareholders to understand and discuss the concerns and views expressed in relation to the Directors' Annual Report on Remuneration and the Directors' Remuneration Policy. The Board will consider carefully the feedback received and, where appropriate, will take this into account in the ongoing development and implementation of the Company's remuneration arrangements.

In accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code, the Company will provide an update on shareholder engagement and any actions taken or proposed in response to the feedback within six months of the AGM.

A copy of the resolutions passed at the AGM relating to special business has been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at: https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note