CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your STX notes

London, UK, 20 June 2024: Shield Therapeutics plc (LSE: STX), a commercial stage pharmaceutical company that delivers Accrufer®/Feraccru® (ferric maltol), an innovative and differentiated specialty pharmaceutical product, to address a significant unmet need for patients suffering from iron deficiency (with or without anaemia), announces the voting results for each resolution set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting 2024. The Board reports that all resolutions were passed: 1 to 10 passed as ordinary resolutions and 11 to 12 passed as special resolutions.

The following table shows the votes cast on each resolution:

VOTES FOR%VOTES AGAINST%WITHHELD VOTES
Resolution 1371,135,67299.65%1,321,7650.35%387,002
Resolution 2367,256,14098.70%4,821,6671.30%766,632
Resolution 3368,781,40799.11%3,296,4000.89%766,632
Resolution 4368,781,16199.11%3,296,6460.89%766,632
Resolution 5369,852,37799.40%2,225,4300.60%766,632
Resolution 6369,852,37799.39%2,266,7650.61%725,297
Resolution 7368,193,48698.96%3,884,3211.04%766,632
Resolution 8371,077,21099.63%1,380,2270.37%387,002
Resolution 9370,260,71099.38%2,293,6690.62%290,060
Resolution 10368,304,16798.90%4,079,1501.10%461,122
Resolution 11368,067,99598.84%4,305,7301.16%470,714
Resolution 12367,071,29098.53%5,470,9211.47%302,228

Notes:

  • Number of shares in issue 782,056,367.
  • Details of the votes received on the resolutions are available on the Company's website:
  • Shield Therapeutics plc LEI: 213800G74QWY15FC3W71.

Clinically low iron levels (aka iron deficiency, ID) can cause serious health problems for adults of all ages, across multiple therapeutic areas. Together, ID and ID with anaemia (IDA) affect about 20 million people in the U.S. and represent a $2.3B market opportunity. As the first and only FDA approved oral iron to treat ID/IDA, Accrufer® has the potential to meet an important unmet medical need for both physicians and patients.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note