CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

All AGM resolutions passed; 25% of votes cast against remuneration report.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your STAF notes

The 2025 Annual General Meeting ("AGM") of Staffline, the recruitment group, was held today, 21 May 2025. All of the resolutions proposed at the AGM were duly passed by the shareholders.

Details of votes cast are as follows:

Voting for the resolutions

Resolution numberDetail of resolutionHolders VotingVotes in favour% of Votes Cast% of shares in issue*
1.Annual report and accounts 202427101,744,53299.9980.23
2.Remuneration Committee Report2476,191,55574.8760.08
3.Re-elect director: Albert Ellis27101,562,82799.8080.09
4.Re-elect director: Daniel Quint27101,570,02799.8180.09
5.Re-elect director: Tom Spain27101,749,33399.9880.24
6.Re-elect director: Catherine Lynch27101,740,76999.9880.23
7.Re-elect director: Amanda Aldridge27101,562,82799.8080.09
8.Reappoint Grant Thornton as Auditors27101,743,83299.9880.23
9.Remuneration of Auditors27101,742,87499.9880.23
10.General authority to allot shares27101,548,04799.7980.08
11.Purchase of own shares in the market **2295,239,41193.9275.10
12.General Meetings **26101,674,72799.9180.18

* The Company's issued share capital consists of 126,812,313 ordinary shares with a nominal value of 10 pence each ("Ordinary Shares"), each share having equal voting rights. Therefore, the total voting rights in the Company is 126,812,313.

** Special resolutions

The company notes that there was a sizeable vote against Resolution 2, representing 25.13% of votes cast on the resolution. The company has consulted with the shareholder to understand the reasons behind their vote result, and will take any appropriate actions, whilst considering all actual and potential consequences.

Recruitment GB

The Recruitment GB business is a leading provider of flexible blue-collar workers, supplying up to c.35,000 staff per day on average from around 400 sites, across a wide range of industries including supermarkets, drinks, driving, food processing, logistics and manufacturing.

Recruitment Ireland

The Recruitment Ireland business is a leading end to end solutions provider operating across multiple industries, ten branch locations and ten onsite customer locations, supplying c.4,500 staff per day on average, and offering RPO, MSP, temporary and permanent solutions across public and private sectors throughout the island of Ireland.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note