Result of AGM
Spire Healthcare Group PLC announced that all resolutions proposed at its 2026 Annual General Meeting were passed by shareholders. The total number of shares in issue is 402,759,599, with approximately 81% of the issued share capital voted. Resolutions generally saw very high approval rates, with votes for ranging from 96.75% to 99.94% of votes cast, and votes against between 0.06% and 3.25%.
Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your SPI notes
Spire Healthcare Group plc (LSE: SPI) ('Spire Healthcare', 'the Group' or 'the Company'), a leading independent healthcare group in the UK, announces that all resolutions proposed to shareholders at the twelfth annual general meeting of the Company held at 11.00am on 14 May 2026 at 3 Dorset Rise, London EC4Y 8EN (2026 AGM) were passed by the requisite majority on a poll.
| Resolutions | Votes for | % of votes for | Votes against | % of votes against | Total votes cast | % of ISC voted | Votes withheld |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 325,963,695 | 99.94 | 202,861 | 0.06 | 326,166,556 | 80.98% | 279,154 |
| 2 | 323,091,544 | 98.98 | 3,313,403 | 1.02 | 326,404,947 | 81.04% | 40,763 |
| 3 | 326,147,013 | 99.91 | 284,396 | 0.09 | 326,431,409 | 81.05% | 14,301 |
| 4 | 323,008,673 | 98.99 | 3,302,513 | 1.01 | 326,311,186 | 81.02% | 134,524 |
| 5 | 324,230,382 | 99.35 | 2,129,091 | 0.65 | 326,359,473 | 81.03% | 86,237 |
| 6 | 324,267,138 | 99.37 | 2,040,909 | 0.63 | 326,308,047 | 81.02% | 137,663 |
| 7 | 322,268,988 | 98.75 | 4,070,956 | 1.25 | 326,339,944 | 81.03% | 105,766 |
| 8 | 322,092,226 | 98.70 | 4,229,666 | 1.30 | 326,321,892 | 81.02% | 123,818 |
| 9 | 324,259,208 | 99.38 | 2,037,628 | 0.62 | 326,296,836 | 81.02% | 148,874 |
| 10 | 324,272,415 | 99.36 | 2,074,165 | 0.64 | 326,346,580 | 81.03% | 99,130 |
| 11 | 324,298,633 | 99.37 | 2,047,829 | 0.63 | 326,346,462 | 81.03% | 99,248 |
| 12 | 324,293,095 | 99.38 | 2,019,159 | 0.62 | 326,312,254 | 81.02% | 133,456 |
| 13 | 322,225,898 | 98.75 | 4,087,531 | 1.25 | 326,313,429 | 81.02% | 132,281 |
| 14 | 323,020,966 | 98.99 | 3,286,823 | 1.01 | 326,307,789 | 81.02% | 137,921 |
| 15 | 324,406,392 | 99.41 | 1,910,246 | 0.59 | 326,316,638 | 81.02% | 129,072 |
| 16 | 324,753,734 | 99.51 | 1,604,043 | 0.49 | 326,357,777 | 81.03% | 87,843 |
| 17 | 315,813,077 | 96.75 | 10,604,458 | 3.25 | 326,417,535 | 81.05% | 28,175 |
| 18 | 318,997,526 | 97.73 | 7,408,100 | 2.27 | 326,405,626 | 81.04% | 40,084 |
| 19* | 322,766,156 | 98.89 | 3,631,549 | 1.11 | 326,397,705 | 81.04% | 48,005 |
| 20* | 320,179,433 | 98.09 | 6,234,297 | 1.91 | 326,413,730 | 81.04% | 31,980 |
| 21* | 325,797,114 | 99.81 | 621,805 | 0.19 | 326,418,919 | 81.05% | 26,791 |
| 22* | 323,900,058 | 99.25 | 2,437,243 | 0.75 | 326,337,301 | 81.03% | 108,409 |
*Special Resolution
Notes:
- Any proxy appointments which gave discretion to the Chairman have been included in votes "for". The total number of shares in issue (ISC) is 402,759,599.
- A "vote withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes "for" and "against" a resolution.
- All percentages are shown to two decimal places.
- To view the full wording of the resolutions, please refer to the Notice of 2026 AGM on the Company's website at investors.spirehealthcare.com.
This information will also be made available on the Company's website at investors.spirehealthcare.com.
Copies of the resolutions passed as special resolutions (resolutions 19 to 22 inclusive) will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.
Mantraraj Budhdev
Group General Counsel, Chief People Officer and Company Secretary
Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.