CatalystWireBeta

Half-year Results

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your SFT notes

The information contained within this announcement is deemed by the Company to constitute inside information as stipulated under the UK Market Abuse Regulation. With the publication of this announcement via a Regulatory Information Service, this inside information is now considered to be in the public domain.

Software Circle plc

("Software Circle", "the Group" or "the Company")

Unaudited Interim Results for the period ended 30 September 2023

Financial highlights

Six months to 30 September 2023Six months to 30 September 2022
Continuing operations Revenue£8.25m£4.97m
EBITDA 1£1.61m£(0.05)m
Adj EBITDA 2£1.01m£(0.23)m
Cash flow from operations£1.19m£(0.39)m
EPS(1.28)p(0.42)p
Development Expenditure£0.60m£0.18m
Cash and Cash Equivalents£18.71m£5.01m
Net Cash / (Debt)£6.66m£(3.28)m

1 Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation

2 EBITDA before R&D capitalisation

Operational highlights

  • Fundraise of £23.4m completed to drive our acquisition strategy
  • Revenue increased by £3.28m, a 66% increase
  • Positive adj EBITDA of £1.01m, 12% of revenue
  • Newly acquired businesses fully onboarded
  • 12% organic growth achieved across our acquisitions

Currently we are home to a stable of five software business units across multiple sectors (including Nettl Systems). Our portfolio of businesses operate within the following sectors: Graphics and Ecommerce, Finance, Property and Care Management. Four of these were acquired during the latter stages of the previous financial year. Having been successfully onboarded, we are now seeing the benefits as they contribute to profitability. We thank all of our teams for their continued efforts and hard work.

Our aspiration is to become serial acquirers of Vertical Market Software businesses. To that end, we still have much work to do. Though we have most definitely achieved 'Phase 1' success and we are looking forward to what's to come.

For the year so far, our focus has been on onboarding our newly acquired businesses and welcoming the talented people that run them. Helping to implement the business systems and processes that we think can drive organic growth in each of our operating units. Benchmarking key performance metrics, providing focus, structure and know-how around operational best practice. We're seeing some encouraging results from that activity.

In addition, we've been preparing the business to scale. As we look to bring further acquisitions into the group, it's vital that we can operate with the same efficiency and effectiveness as we do now. Our focus for 'Phase 2'.

Trading Results and Cash from Continuing Operations

With our newly acquired businesses contributing in full for the interim period, revenue from continuing operations rose to £8.25m (2022: £4.97m) an increase of 66%.

Gross profit rose to £5.07m (2022: £2.02m) and our gross margin percentage increased to 61.4% (2022: 40.7%). As the profile of our business changes, so do our profit margins. More of our revenue now comes from recurring revenues for licence fees and services. As this continues to grow, the lower margin product-led revenues become a smaller part of the overall group. We would therefore expect the trend towards increasing gross margin percentage to continue as we acquire more Vertical Market Software businesses.

As a result of the four acquisitions made, our total operating costs increased, with staff costs of £2.46m (2022: £1.18m) and total other operating charges increasing to £0.94m (2022: £0.85m). Those additional costs came with additional revenues. Therefore, our EBITDA increased to a profit of £1.61m (2022: loss £0.05m). Our operating loss from continuing operations of £0.17m (2022: loss of £0.49m) is impacted by £1.65m (2022: £0.33m) of non-cash amortisation charges on intangible assets, the increase being driven by our acquisitions. Profitability has been further impacted by an impairment of £1.42m against the amount receivable from Rymack Sign Solutions Limited following the sale of Works Manchester Limited in May 2022. Despite ongoing discussions, in the absence of a resolution to date, confidence in receiving payment in full has been further reduced. This has led to a pre-tax loss of £1.88m (2022: £0.54m).

At 30 September 2023, the Company had cash of £18.71m (2022: £5.01m) and debt of £12.05m (2022: £8.29m). The increase in cash and reduction in debt from 31 March balances of £1.99m cash and £18.72m debt follows the issue of additional share capital in September, raising £23.15m after issue costs. £6.61m was subsequently used to repurchase certain of the Company's bonds with a nominal value of £7.50m, including the accrued interest.

Our operating activities generated £1.19m of cash (2022: utilised £0.29m) as our newly acquired business units contributed for the full interim period.

Capital expenditure was £0.60m (2022: £0.18m). Almost all of this amount was invested in the ongoing development of our platforms which underpin operations and ongoing revenue streams across our business units.

Trading Review

£3.75m of revenue was generated by our four acquisitions and collectively, they are growing organically and tracking ahead of valuation expectations. On current trajectory, overall EBITDA would be 15% ahead of our valuation expectations, increasing the return on capital employed from 16% to 19%, including deal costs.

Those improvements have been driven by increased topline performance and efficiencies through the addition of business processes and systems, leading to a reduced cost base. We've improved the sales performance of most of our business units versus like-for-like performance last year. Organic growth across our four acquisitions was 12% versus the same period in the previous year. The highest being 16% the lowest being 6%.

Non recurring revenues from our Graphics and Ecommerce division, have however been affected by a reduction in business confidence. £4.50m (2022: £4.97m) of total revenue was generated by our Nettl Systems business. A 9.5% decrease of £0.47m. The nature of the product revenue that the platform generates makes it more susceptible to the macroeconomic environment. The drop in revenue has been driven primarily by a downturn in products our partners buy at wholesale prices - like signage, printing and promo goods. Sales of outdoor event materials during June - August, were particularly hard hit.

However, the reduction in product revenue through the platform today, given the sale of Works Manchester, has a lesser impact on Nettl System's overall profitability, when compared to prior periods. Recurring licence fees and subscription revenue for the Nettl systems platform and services like SEO, Websites, Hosting and Social Media remain in line with expectations.

As a group we continue to drive an increase in revenues that are recurring in nature, now contributing 60% of the Group's total revenue. The vast majority of revenue streams in businesses we look to acquire are recurring and therefore, as we add more to the Group, that percentage is likely to increase further.

Outlook

Although the dip in revenue from our Nettl Systems business slightly dents our revenue run-rate, overall, trading and profitability remains in line with management expectations.

Our search for vertical market software businesses continues as we look to quickly, but effectively, deploy the funds from our recent fundraise on acquisitions that meet our criteria. In that regard, our deal flow continues to look healthy. We currently are in exclusive discussions with acquisition targets with a collective turnover of approximately £3.6m and an adjusted EBITDA of £1.2m. These are progressing through the due diligence process. We will continue to update the market as our acquisition strategy progresses.

Jan Mohr Gavin Cockerill

Chairman Chief Executive Officer

Unaudited Interim Results for the period ended 30 September 2023

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

for the six months ended 30 September 2023

UnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnauditedAuditedAuditedAudited
NoteSix months to 30 September 2023Six months to 30 September 2022Six months to 30 September 2022Six months to 30 September 2022Year ended 31 March 2023Year ended 31 March 2023Year ended 31 March 2023
£000£000£000£000£000£000£000
TotalContinuing operationDiscontinued operationTotalContinuing operationDiscontinued operationTotal
Revenue38,2474,9698705,83911,67787012,547
Raw materials and consumables used(3,181)(2,946)(235)(3,181)(5,927)(235)(6,162)
Gross profit5,0662,0236352,6585,7506356,385
Staff costs(2,460)(1,179)(417)(1,596)(3,471)(417)(3,888)
Doubtful debt expense(54)(49)(10)(59)(68)(10)(78)
Other operating charges(941)(848)(155)(1,003)(1,806)(155)(1,961)
Earnings before interest, tax depreciation and amortisation1,611(53)53-40553458
Depreciation and amortisation6(1,784)(440)-(440)(1,556)-(1,556)
Operating loss(173)(493)53(440)(1,151)53(1,098)
Impairment of assets7(1,419)---(805)-(805)
Financial income7454-54135-135
Financial expenses4(979)(96)(21)(117)(830)(21)(851)
Value adjustment on bond settlement10622------
Net financing expense(283)(42)(21)(63)(695)(21)(716)
Loss before tax(1,875)(535)32(503)(2,651)32(2,619)
Taxation29251-511,243-1,243
Loss for the period(1,583)(484)32(452)(1,408)32(1,376)
Re-measurement to fair value on discontinued operations--(235)(235)-(235)(235)
Total comprehensive loss for the period(1,583)(484)(203)(687)(1,408)(203)(1,611)
Earnings per share5(1.28)p(0.42)p(0.18)p(0.60)p(1.23)p(0.18)p(1.41)p
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
at 30 September 2023
NoteUnaudited 30 September 2023Unaudited 30 September 2022Audited 31 March 2023
£000£000£000
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment1,2669721,384
Intangible assets615,2171,23316,266
Deferred consideration receivable7-1,804-
Total non-current assets16,4834,00917,650
Current assets
Inventories282631
Trade and other receivables82,3201,3292,137
Deferred consideration receivable73506181,698
Prepayments153106110
Cash and cash equivalents18,7075,0081,994
Total current assets21,5587,0875,970
Total assets38,04111,09623,620
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables91,6051,0121,817
Deferred income9223-186
Other interest-bearing loans and borrowings104,2473863,879
Total current liabilities6,0751,3985,882
Non-current liabilities
Other interest-bearing loans and borrowings107,7987,90014,837
Deferred tax liabilities1,681-1,973
Total non-current liabilities9,4797,90016,810
Total liabilities15,5549,29822,692
Net assets22,4871,798928
Equity
Share capital113,9011,1451, 145
Share premium1128,2557,8667, 866
Merger reserve83883883 8
Retained earnings(10,709)(8,202)(9,126)
Translation reserve11463117
Share based payment reserve888888
Total equity22,4871,798928
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Shareholders Equity
for the six months ended 30 September 2023
Share CapitalShare PremiumMerger ReserveRetained earningsShare based payment reserveTranslation reserveTotal
£000£000£000£000£000£000£000
Opening shareholders' funds at 1 April 20221,1457,866838(7,515)88662,488
Loss and total comprehensive income for the period from continuing operation---(484)--(484)
Loss and total comprehensive income for the period from discontinued operation---(203)--(203)
Share option reserve-----(3)(3)
Closing shareholders' funds at 30 September 20221,1457,866838(8,202)88631,798
Loss and total comprehensive income for the period---(924)--(924)
Retranslation of net assets of overseas subsidiaries-----5454
Closing shareholders' funds at 31 March 20231,1457,866838(9,126)88117928
Loss and total comprehensive income for the period---(1,583)--(1,583)
Retranslation of net assets of overseas subsidiaries-----(3)(3)
Shares issued in the period2,75620,669----23,425
Costs associated with shares issued-(280)----(280)
Closing shareholders' funds at 30 September 20233,90128,255838(10,709)8811422,487
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
for the six months ended 30 September 2023
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Half year 202 3Half year 2022Full year 202 3
Note£000£000£000
Cash flows from operating activities
Loss for the period( 1,583 )(484)(1,408)
Adjustments for:
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment61,7844401,556
Loss on disposal of plant and equipment(15)-4
Net finance expense28342695
Bad debt expense544968
Foreign exchange loss(12)-51
Tax income( 292)(51)(1,243)
Impairment of consideration receivables71,419-805
Operating cash flow before changes in working capital and provisions1,638(4)528
Change in trade and other receivables(280)14919
Change in inventories33(2)
Change in trade and other payables(175)(519)(413)
Cash generated/ (utilised) by operations1,186(371)132
Interest paid525
R&D tax (paid)/ received-(21)67
Net cash inflow / (outflow) from operating activities from continuing operation1,191(390)204
Net cash inflow from operating activities from discontinued operation-104104
Net cash inflow / (outflow) from operating activities1,191(286)308
Cash flows from investing activities
Proceeds from sale of subsidiary-100100
Acquisition of plant and equipment( 22 )(2)(60)
Disposal of plant and equipment16-1
Capitalised development expenditure6( 596 )(175)(390)
Payment of deferred consideration(182)
Acquisition of subsidiaries net of cash--(8,367)
Net cash used in investing activities from continuing operation( 784 )(77)(8,716)
Net cash used in investing activities from discontinued operation---
Net cash used in investing activities(784)(77)(8,716)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceed from share issue1123,425--
Costs associated with share issued(280)--
Proceeds from loans-4,2509,520
Re payment of loans10( 6,655)(150)(305)
Interest payment of loan(84)
Capital payment of lease liabilities( 66)(56)(117)
Interest payment of lease liabilities( 33)(31)(63)
Net cash inflow from financing activities from continuing ope ration16,3074,0139,035
Net cash outflow from financing activities from discontinued operation-(95)(95)
Net cash inflow from financing activities16,3073,9188,940
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents from continuing operations16,7143,546523
Exchange difference on cash and cash equivalents(1)(9)-
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents from discontinued operations-99
Cash and cash equivalents at start of perio d1,9941,4621,462
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period18,7075,0081,994

Notes

(forming part of the interim financial statements)

1 Basis of preparation

Software Circle plc (Previously known as Grafenia plc) (the "Company") is a company incorporated and domiciled in the UK.

These financial statements do not include all information required for full annual financial statements and should be read in conjunction with the financial statements of the Company as at and for the year ended 31 March 2023. Those accounts have been reported on by the Company's auditors and delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The report of the auditors was: (i) unqualified; (ii) did not include a reference to any matters to which the auditors drew attention by way of emphasis without qualifying their report; and (iii) did not contain a statement under section 498 (2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006.

These interim financial statements are prepared on the same basis as the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2023, in which our full set of accounting policies, including critical judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty, can be found.

The Directors review a two-year forecast when approving the interim financial statements to ensure that adequate cash resources are in operational existence to support trading for the foreseeable future.

2 Significant accounting policies

The accounting policies applied by the Company in these condensed consolidated interim financial statements are the same as those applied by the Company in its consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2023.

3 Segmental information

As discussed in the latest consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2023, following the change in strategy of the Group the format of the segmental reporting has been updated.

This disclosure correlates with the information which is presented to the Board, which reviews revenue and EBITDA by segment. The Group's costs, finance income, tax charges, non-current liabilities, net assets and capital expenditure are only reviewed by the Board at a consolidated level and therefore have not been allocated between segments in the analysis below.

Analysis by location of revenue

UK & Ireland £000Europe £000Other £000Total £000
Six months ended 30 September 20237,981642028,247
Six months ended 30 September 20225,653103835,839
Year ended 31 March 202311,84528441812,547

Revenue generated outside the UK is attributable to partners in Belgium, France, Ireland, New Zealand, the Netherlands and the USA. No single customer provided the Group with over 2% of its revenue.

DISAGGREGATION OF REVENUE AND EBITDA

The disaggregation of revenue from contracts with customers is as follows:

Year ended 30 September 2023Graphics & Ecommerce £000Professional Services £000Healthcare £000Property £000Discontinued Operation £000Total £000
Licence and subscription revenue1,7536341,295756-4,438
Product and service revenue3,70582202-3,809
Total Revenue5,4587161,315758-8,247
Divisional contribution787426400499-2,112
Central Overhead(501)
EBITDA1,611
Year ended 30 September 2022Graphics & Ecommerce £000Professional Services £000Healthcare £000Property £000Discontinued Operation £000Total £000
Licence and subscription revenue1,074----1,074
Product and service revenue3,895---8704,765
Total Revenue4,969---8705,839
Divisional contribution456---53509
Central Overhead(509)
EBITDA-
4 Finance expense
Unaudited Half year 2023 £000Unaudited Half year 2022 £000Audited Full year 2023 £000
Lease interest335583
Bearer bond interest74485644
Loan interest19306
Foreign exchange gains / (losses)10(53)13
Unwinding of discount on deferred consideration173-105
Total finance expense979117851
Total finance expense attributable to continuing operation97996830
Total finance expense attributable to discontinued operation-2121

5 Earnings per share

The calculations of earnings per share are based on the following profits and numbers of shares:

Unaudited Six months to 30 September 2023Unaudited Six months to 30 September 2022Audited Year ended 31 March 2023
£000£000£000
Loss for the period from continuing operations(1,583)(484)(1,408)
Loss for the period from discontinued operations-(203)(203)
Total loss after taxation for the financial year(1,583)(687)(1,611)
Weighted average number of shares in issue123,605,283114,490,828114,490,828
Basic earnings per share(1.28)p(0.60)p(1.41)p
Basic earnings per share from continuing operation(1.28)p(0.42)p(1.23)p
Basic earnings per share from discontinued operation-(0.18)p(0.18)p

Share options had no dilutive effect on the weighted average number of shares and therefore no diluted earnings per share have been stated.

6 Intangible assets

Domains & brandSoftwareDevelopment costsCustomer ListsTechnologyGoodwillOtherTotal
£000£000£000£000£0000£000£000£000
Cost
Balance at 30 September 20223634,5445,178675-13816211,060
Additions - internally developed--215----215
Addition through subsidiary acquisition---4,51710,792497-15,806
Balance at 31 March 20233634,5445,3935,19210,79263516227,081
Additions - internally developed--596----596
Balance at 30 September 20233634,5445,9895,19210,79263516227,677
Amortisation and impairment
Balance at 30 September 20223484,4184,294623-121329,827
Amortisation165219120583--988
Balance at 31 March 20233494,4834,5137435831213210,815
Amortisation1362232431,140-21,645
Balance at 30 September 20233504,5194,7369861,7231213412,460
Net book value At 30 September 20221512688452-126301,233
At 31 March 202314618804,44910,2096233016,266
At 30 September 202313251,2534,2069,0696232815,217
7 Deferred consideration receivable
Unaudited Half year 2023 £000Unaudited Half year 2022 £000Audited Full year 2023 £000
Receivable within one year3506181,698
Receivable after one year-1,804-
Total deferred consideration receivable3502,4221,698

Consideration is receivable from Rymack Sign Solutions Limited following the sale of Works Manchester Limited on 31 May 2022. The total outstanding consideration is £2,809,973. The carrying value of £350,000 is net of a further impairment of £1,419,000. An initial impairment of £805,000 was initially recognised in the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2023 as a result of a missed instalment on 31 May 2023. Despite ongoing discussions, in the absence of a resolution to date, confidence in receiving payment in full has been further reduced.

8 Trade and other receivables

Unaudited Half year 2023 £000Unaudited Half year 2022 £000Audited Full year 2023 £000
Trade receivables2,9702,1812,799
Less provision for trade receivables(1,103)(1,031)(1,153)
Trade receivables net1,8671,1501,646
Total financial assets other than cash and cash equivalents classified at amortised cost1,8671,1501,646
Corporation tax19372155
Other receivables260107336
Total Other receivables453179491
Total trade and other receivables2,3201,3292,137
9 Trade and other payables
Current liabilitiesUnaudited Half year 2023 £000Unaudited Half year 2022 £000Audited Full year 2023 £000
Trade payables443686700
Accruals320183428
Other liabilities842143689
Total financial liabilities, excluding 'non-current' loans and borrowings classified as financial liabilities measured at amortised cost1,6051,0121,817
Deferred Income223-186
Total trade and other payables1,8281,0122,003
10 Borrowings
Current liabilitiesUnaudited Half year 2023 £000Unaudited Half year 2022 £000Audited Full year 2023 £000
Lease liabilities138116120
Loans315270279
Deferred and contingent consideration3,794-3,480
4,2473863,879
Non-current liabilities
Lease liabilities867830951
Loans177465324
Bearer bonds5,8946,60512,381
Deferred and contingent consideration860-1,181
7,7987,90014,837

On 26 September 2023 the Company repurchased Bearer Bonds with a nominal value of £7.50m for £6.53m plus accrued interest of £0.08m. The carrying value at the date of repurchase was £7.23m, resulting in a value adjustment on bond settlement of £0.62m.

11 Share capital and share premium

Number of sharesShare Capital £000Share premium £000
Opening balance 1 October 2022114,490,8281,1457,866
Share issue in the period---
Balance on 31 March 2023114,490,8281,1457,866
Share issue in the period275,592,4782,75620,669
Transaction costs arising on share issue--(280)
Balance on 30 September 2023390,083,3063,90128,255

The company issued 154,705,874 shares on 20 September 2023 and 120,886,604 on 29 September 2023 with a nominal value of £0.01 each at an issue price of £0.085, raising a total of £23.15m after issue costs of £0.28m.

12 Dividend

The Directors are not declaring an Interim Dividend (2022: Nil).

13 Related Party Transactions

On 29 August 2023 the Company announced a fundraising to raise a total of up to approximately £27.9 million (before expenses), comprising a conditional placing and subscription, supported by new and existing investors, and a conditional open offer to qualifying shareholders at 8.5p per share.

As announced on 29 August 2023 Investmentaktiengesellschaft für Langfristige Investoren TGV and Value Focus Beteilgungs GmbH, substantial shareholders in the Company, subscribed for 79,411,764 ordinary shares and 76,470,588 ordinary shares respectively, which constitute related party transactions under the AIM Rules. Matthias Riechert, a director of the Company, subscribed for 2,352,940 ordinary shares. Chapters Group AG, a company in which Jan-Hendrik Mohr, Chairman of Software Circle plc, acts as CEO, subscribed for 23,529,410 ordinary shares.

On 29 September 2023, the following directors purchased shares in the Company at a price of 8.5p each as part of the open offer to existing shareholders:

Number of shares

Gavin Cockerill46,259
Richard Lightfoot467,646
Simon Barrell42,678
Conrad Bona1,294,118

On 26 September 2023 the Company repurchased Bearer Bonds with nominal value of £2,300,000 from Chapters Group AG for £2,001,000 plus accrued interest of £25,639. The terms for repurchase offered were equal to those offered to all other bond holders.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note