CatalystWireBeta

Half-year Results

In brief · summary, not quotable

Revenue up 14% to $92.4m, EBITDA up 55% to $33.4m; debt maturity profile improved; FFB production increased.

  • Revenue $92.4 million (prior $80.9 million)
  • EBITDA $33.4 million (prior $21.6 million)
  • Profit before tax $5.9 million (prior $8.1 million)
  • FFB production (continuing group) 425,061 tonnes (prior 399,907 tonnes)
  • Group net indebtedness $159.1 million (prior $159.3 million)
  • CPO average selling price $856 per tonne (prior $755 per tonne)
Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your RE. notes

17-Sep-2025 / 07:00 GMT/BST

R.E.A. Holdings plc (“REA” or the “company”)

REA today publishes the group’s half yearly report for the six months to 30 June 2025. Please click on the link below to view.

The 2025 half yearly report will also be available shortly at www.rea.co.uk/investors/financial-reports.

HIGHLIGHTS

Strategic

Maturity profile of group debt improved

Sale of outlying subsidiary CDM completed in June 2025

Financial

Revenue increased by 14 per cent to $92.4 million (2024: $80.9 million) benefitting from continuing firm prices for both CPO and CPKO

Average selling prices (including premia for certified oil but net of export duty and levy) for CPO some 13 per cent above 2024 at $856 per tonne (2024: $755 per tonne) and for CPKO some 96 per cent above 2024 at $1,657 per tonne (2024: $847 per tonne)

EBITDA for the period of $33.4 million (2024: $21.6 million), a 55 per cent increase

Profit before tax of $11.6 million (2024: $8.1 million) before $5.7 million loss on disposal of CDM notwithstanding $8.9 million adverse swing in exchange movements

Group net indebtedness at $159.1 million (31 December 2024: $159.3 million) after temporary increase in working capital of $15.0 million

Indonesian bank loans repackaged in March 2025

£21.4 million nominal of sterling notes redeemed at 104 per cent on 31 August 2025

In September 2025, repayment date of at least $17.6 million nominal of dollar notes postponed to 31 December 2028

Agricultural operations

FFB production for the continuing group (excluding CDM) of 425,061 tonnes (2024: 399,907 tonnes) despite reduced hectarage due to the replanting programme and exceptionally heavy rainfall in the early months

Extraction rates maintained above 22 per cent

Replanting and extension planting on target

Stone and sand operations

Production and sales of ATP stone now accelerating

ATP sale contracts signed with three substantial purchasers of stone

Sand washing plant being enhanced with scale production projected in 2026

Both ATP and MCU now under direct control of the group

Sustainability and climate

100 per cent of the group’s own plantations are now RSPO certified

Projects to promote sustainable development and climate action, including smallholders, continuing apace

Outlook

Firm CPO prices projected for the immediate future

Group FFB production expected to increase from 2026 as immature areas start to substitute for mature areas taken out of production for replanting with additional FFB expected from Enggang areas now managed by the group

Cash flows to progressively reap the benefits of capital investments in replanting, new planting and scaling up of the stone and sand operations

Group’s financial position continuing to strengthen with an increasingly encouraging outlook

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2025

30 June30 June31 December
202520242024
$’000$’000$’000
Revenue92,41080,945187,943
Net gain / (loss) arising from changes in fair value of biological assets478(169)9
Cost of sales(63,012)(63,580)(136,495)
Gross profit29,87617,19651,457
Distribution costs(507)(576)(1,281)
Administrative expenses(10,151)(7,993)(15,208)
Operating profit19,2188,62734,968
Interest income7011,1673,369
Reversal of provision––6,622
(Losses) / gains on disposal of subsidiaries and similar charges(5,723)–3,051
Other (losses) / gains(2,428)6,4997,317
Finance costs(5,911)(8,233)(16,430)
Profit before tax5,8578,06038,897
Tax(8,444)(4,520)(8,434)
(Loss) / profit for the period(2,587)3,54030,463
Attributable to:
Equity shareholders(2,425)1,53026,447
Non-controlling interests(162)2,0104,016
(2,587)3,54030,463
(Loss) / profit per 25p ordinary share (US cents)
Basic(15.6)(5.9)41.6
Diluted(15.6)(5.9)41.6

All operations in all periods are continuing.

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

AS AT 30 JUNE 2025

30 June30 June31 December
202520242024
$’000$’000$’000
Non-current assets
Goodwill11,14411,14411,144
Intangible assets2,3311,4012,684
Property, plant and equipment372,280310,198386,997
Land54,29551,16658,098
Financial assets24,90277,57826,735
Deferred tax assets16,36414,12621,278
Total non-current assets481,316465,613506,936
Current assets
Inventories25,40320,95618,393
Biological assets3,8163,1603,338
Trade and other receivables39,99634,88531,312
Current tax asset1,2431,058228
Cash and cash equivalents55,20815,94238,837
Total current assets125,66676,00192,108
Total assets606,982541,614599,044
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables(33,552)(30,032)(44,715)
Bank loans(24,068)(23,145)(20,012)
Sterling notes(30,429)–(28,167)
Dollar notes(26,829)––
Other loans and payables(8,649)(6,928)(2,707)
Total current liabilities(123,527)(60,105)(95,601)
Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables–(4,252)–
Bank loans(132,944)(81,330)(114,417)
Sterling notes–(40,316)–
Dollar notes–(26,658)(26,746)
Deferred tax liabilities(50,923)(34,654)(47,404)
Other loans and payables(11,129)(21,373)(19,897)
Total non-current liabilities(194,996)(208,583)(208,464)
Total liabilities(318,523)(268,688)(304,065)
Net assets288,459272,926294,979
Equity
Share capital133,590133,590133,590
Share premium account47,37447,37447,374
Translation reserve(25,824)(24,416)(26,332)
Retained earnings62,96047,83669,826
218,100204,384224,458
Non-controlling interests70,35968,54270,521
Total equity288,459272,926294,979
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
30 June30 June31 December
202520242024
$’000$’000$’000
Net cash from / (used in) operating activities5,770(4,712)31,751
Investing activities
Interest received7011,1671,069
Proceeds on disposal of PPE–134,179
Purchases of intangible assets and PPE(16,040)(9,773)(34,621)
Expenditure on land(664)(684)(4,530)
Net investment stone and coal interests–(4,227)(3,610)
Net investment sand interest(3,070)–(4,413)
Cash received from non-current receivables–1,2981,258
Cash acquired with new subsidiary––259
Cash divested on disposal of group company(372)––
Cash reclassified from asset held for sale–99
Net proceeds on disposal of group company8,365––
Net cash used in investing activities(11,080)(12,197)(40,400)
Financing activities
Preference dividends paid(4,414)(14,510)(18,576)
Repayment of bank borrowings(9,804)(7,540)(36,862)
New bank borrowings drawn47,5706,49464,342
Purchase of sterling notes for cancellation(381)–(11,606)
Repayment of borrowings from non-controlling shareholder(8,750)(11,747)(12,234)
New equity from non-controlling interests–50,00053,580
Cost of non-controlling interest transaction–(1,078)(1,078)
Purchase of non-controlling interest–(2,726)(2,726)
Repayment of lease liabilities(1,500)(1,271)(2,724)
Net cash from financing activities22,72117,62232,116
Cash and cash equivalents
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents17,41171323,467
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period38,83714,19514,195
Effect of exchange rate changes(1,040)1,0341,175
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period55,20815,94238,837

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note