CatalystWireBeta

Updated Mineral Resource Estimate for Phalaborwa

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your RBW notes

  • Updated MRE confirms a 15% increase in the overall size of the Phalaborwa Resource, adding an additional two years to the project life.
  • Total Measured, Indicated and Inferred Resource of 35.0 Mt at 0.44% TREO, with a near doubling in the material now classified as Measured.
  • The light rare earth elements ("REEs") neodymium ("Nd") and praseodymium ("Pd") represent 29% and the heavy REEs dysprosium ("Dy") and terbium ("Tb") represent 1% and 0.3% respectively - all four of these REEs are considered critical minerals essential to the green energy transition.
  • The MRE now reports the full range of recoverable REEs that may have economic value for Rainbow in the future, being the SEG group (samarium, europium and gadolinium), lanthanum ("La") and cerium ("Ce").
  • At spot pricing, including Nd/Pr at ca. US$62.5/kg[1], the MRE has an in-situ metal oxide value of ca. US$3.7 billion REEs, with considerable upside based on the forecast strong demand outlook for permanent magnet REEs.

NEWS RELEASE

Further to the Resource Update released on 26 February 2024, today's announcement reflects the publication of a new MRE for Phalaborwa prepared in accordance with the guidelines of the JORC Code (2012 Edition) ("JORC"). The full MRE can be accessed at https://www.rainbowrareearths.com/project/phalaborwa/.

As indicated in the February announcement, the application of updated bulk density estimates and additional drilling for the Phalaborwa phosphogypsum stacks has led to an increase in the Resource by 15% from 30.4 Mt to 35.0 Mt, reported at a 0.2% TREO cut-off grade. At projected production rates, this has extended the project life from 14 years to 16 years.

George Bennett, CEO of Rainbow, commented: "The publication of an updated JORC-compliant Resource for Phalaborwa reaffirms the huge value intrinsic to this project, which contains economic quantities of all four of the critical magnet REEs. It also points to the potential for value from other recoverable REEs, which are currently not included in our project economics, and the MRE has an in-situ metal oxide value of ca. US$3.7 billion even at today's lower spot prices. It's worth noting that this is a very different type of Resource to that of a hard rock mining project, sitting at surface with a relatively homogenous distribution in the phosphogypsum stacks. Therefore, we intend to process the entirety of the stacks, allowing us to generate value from the full 35 Mt Resource."

The four most economically important REEs, being Nd, Pr, Dy and Tb, together represent over 30% of the basket by volume at Phalaborwa and 96% by value. These REEs have been designated globally as critical minerals for the green energy transition due to their use in the permanent magnets essential for electric vehicles and wind turbines. Furthermore, they are considered to be among those critical minerals most at risk in terms of supply chain vulnerabilities.

For the first time, the MRE now includes the full range of recoverable REEs that may have economic value for Rainbow in the future, being the SEG group, La and Ce. At spot prices, the MRE including these ancillary REEs has an in-situ metal oxide value of ca. US$3.7 billion. We have also confirmed that the process residue gypsum is a saleable product, allowing Rainbow to realise further value from the Resource.

The updated MRE confirms very low levels of radioactive elements, further attesting to the 'green' credentials of this project, which will recover REEs from a waste product and rehabilitate an industrial site over time. Uranium is estimated at 1.8 ppm and thorium is estimated at 48ppm, at which levels they can be considered trace elements.

Measured, Indicated and Inferred Mineral Resource Estimate

The MRE is located in two adjacent historically processed phosphogypsum stacks (termed Stack A and Stack B) on the Phalaborwa project site. The MRE update was completed in July 2024 and is based on additional drilling and sampling completed during 2023. Samples were initially sent to Ardaman and Associates, Inc., a Tetra Tech Company ("Ardaman"), in the USA for bulk density calculations before being shipped back to SGS in South Africa for grade assays.

Notes:

  • TREO = Total Rare Earth Oxide; ppm = parts per million
  • Resource figures are reported gross; Rainbow owns an 85% interest in the Phalaborwa project, with an option to increase ownership to 100%
  • The Mineral Resource is reported at a nominal 0.2% TREO cut-off grade
  • No constraining shell is required as stacks are above ground level and no selective reclamation is required
  • Mineral resources are not mineral reserves and do not have demonstrated economic viability
  • The 'Total' rows do not always tally due to rounding
  • The full Resource tables are set out in the Appendix

The MRE is classified as Measured, Indicated and Inferred Mineral Resources of 46%, 43% and 11% deposit tonnage respectively (July 2023 Resource: Measured, Indicated and Inferred Mineral Resources of 24%, 53% and 23% deposit tonnage respectively), representing increased confidence as a result of recent infill drilling.

The MRE is noted as being relatively homogenous in nature, with no selective reclamation of the stacks required as 99.7% of the phosphogypsum tonnage is above the 0.2% TREO cut-off. Due to the nature of the Resource sitting at surface and the associated water limiting drill accessibility, Rainbow is not planning to do further infill drilling and the Inferred portion will be included in the project's forthcoming Definitive Feasibility Study. It is anticipated that the full Resource will be processed as part of the project life.

Appendix

MRE - REE Proportions

JORC 2012StackMtTREO %NdPrNdPrDyTbEuSmGdLaCeLREOHREOSEGOGaFThUDry BDMoisture
MeasuredStack A10.80.423.65.729.31.00.30.84.03.017.441.692.25.57.8100.848.61.71.3725
Stack B5.20.523.35.929.10.90.30.83.92.917.442.292.55.47.690.745.02.11.3327
Total16.00.523.55.729.21.00.30.84.03.017.441.892.35.47.7100.747.41.81.3626
IndicatedStack A11.00.423.35.528.81.00.30.83.92.917.242.292.25.47.6110.647.71.81.4622
Stack B3.90.523.25.728.81.00.30.83.92.817.642.492.75.27.5100.742.92.01.3127
Rubble/ Mixed0.40.325.35.430.71.00.30.84.52.816.440.592.25.38.161.328.51.91.4227
Total15.20.423.35.628.91.00.30.83.92.917.342.292.35.47.6110.746.01.91.4224
InferredStack A1.70.423.45.528.91.00.30.83.92.817.042.592.35.37.590.646.02.11.4821
Stack B1.60.423.25.528.71.00.30.84.02.817.742.192.55.37.7110.740.22.01.3327
Rubble/ Mixed0.60.324.35.830.10.90.30.84.62.717.340.592.55.28.251.131.11.51.4225
Total3.80.423.45.629.01.00.30.84.02.817.342.192.45.37.790.741.42.01.4024
Grand Total35.00.423.45.629.01.00.30.84.02.917.342.092.35.47.7100.746.11.81.3925

Notes

  • TREO = Total Rare Earth Oxide, HREO = Heavy Rare Earth Oxide, LREO = Light Rare Earth Oxide, SEGO = SEG Oxide
  • The Mineral Resource is reported at a 0.2% TREO cut-off grade
  • The individual REEs set out in the table refer to the following oxides, set out as % proportions of TREO; Nd2O3, Pr6O11, Dy2O3, Tb4O7, Eu2O3, Sm2O3, Gd2O3, La2O3, Ce2O3, Ce2O3
  • NdPr, LREO, HREO and SEGO are set out as % proportions of TREO
  • Ga, Th, U are shown as parts per million (ppm), F is shown as %
  • Moisture content is set out as %
  • No constraining shell is required as stacks are above ground level
  • Adequate initial metallurgical testwork and financial analysis has been completed to satisfy reasonable prospects for economic evaluation
  • The favoured mineral processing route uses a continuous ion exchange (to remove impurities) followed by REE leach and REE refining to produce three saleable products: neodymium/praseodymium oxide, dysprosium oxide, and terbium oxide; all processing is expected to be on-site at the Phalaborwa Mining Complex adjacent to the phosphogypsum stacks
  • Tonnages are rounded to the nearest 100,000 tonnes to reflect this as an estimate

MRE - REE Grades

JORC 2012StackMtTREO %LREO %HREO %SEGO %F %Th ppmU ppmNd2O3 %Pr6O11 %Dy2O3 %Tb4O7 %Sm2O3 %Eu2O3 %Gd2O3 %La2O3 %Ce2O3 %Dry BDMoisture
MeasuredStack A10.80.440.410.020.030.8491.70.1040.0250.0040.0010.0180.0040.0130.0770.1841.3725
Stack B5.20.470.430.020.040.7452.10.1090.0280.0040.0020.0180.0040.0140.0810.1981.3327
Total16.00.450.420.020.030.7471.80.1060.0260.0040.0010.0180.0040.0130.0780.1881.3626
IndicatedStack A11.00.420.390.020.030.6481.80.0980.0230.0040.0010.0160.0030.0120.0720.1771.4622
Stack B3.90.460.420.020.030.7432.00.1060.0260.0040.0010.0180.0040.0130.0800.1931.3127
Rubble/ Mixed0.40.300.280.020.021.3291.90.0750.0160.0030.0010.0130.0020.0080.0500.1231.4227
Total15.20.430.390.020.030.7461.90.0990.0240.0040.0010.0170.0030.0120.0740.1801.4224
InferredStack A1.70.410.380.020.030.6462.10.0970.0230.0040.0010.0160.0030.0120.0710.1761.4821
Stack B1.60.440.410.020.030.7402.00.1030.0250.0040.0010.0180.0040.0130.0790.1881.3327
Rubble/ Mixed0.60.310.280.020.021.1311.50.0740.0180.0030.0010.0140.0030.0080.0530.1251.4225
Total3.80.410.380.020.030.7412.00.0960.0230.0040.0010.0160.0030.0120.0710.1731.4024
Grand Total35.00.440.400.020.030.746.01.80.1020.0250.0040.0010.0170.0030.0130.0750.1831.3925

Notes

  • TREO = Total Rare Earth Oxide, HREO = Heavy Rare Earth Oxide, LREO = Light Rare Earth Oxide, SEGO = SEG Oxide
  • The Mineral Resource is reported at a 0.2% TREO cut-off grade
  • Moisture content is set out as %
  • No constraining shell is required as stacks are above ground level
  • Adequate initial metallurgical testwork and financial analysis has been completed to satisfy reasonable prospects for economic evaluation
  • The favoured mineral processing route uses a continuous ion exchange (to remove impurities) followed by REE leach and REE refining to produce three saleable products: neodymium/praseodymium oxide, dysprosium oxide, and terbium oxide; all processing is expected to be on-site at the Phalaborwa Mining Complex adjacent to the phosphogypsum stacks
  • Tonnages are rounded to the nearest 100,000 tonnes to reflect this as an estimate

MRE - Contained Metal

Contained Metal (tonnes)

JORC 2012StackMtNd2O3Pr6O11Dy2O3Tb4O7Sm2O3Eu2O3Gd2O3La2O3Ce2O3Dry BDMoisture
MeasuredStack A10.811,2142,7044661521,896379148,27219,8311.3725
Stack B5.25,7211,4392287995319874,26110,3451.3327
Total16.016,9354,1436952302,8495772112,53330,1761.3626
IndicatedStack A11.010,7242,5454551451,797371137,92919,4361.4622
Stack B3.94,1091,0091685469314253,1157,5151.3127
Rubble/Mixed0.42756011450901834531.4227
Total15.215,1093,6156342022,5405211911,22727,4041.4224
InferredStack A1.71,60237966202645521,1692,9201.4821
Stack B1.61,62438868222805821,2412,9531.3327
Rubble/Mixed0.6420100166801502997081.4225
Total3.83,6468671514862412742,7106,5801.4024
Grand Total35.035,6898,6241,4794806,0121,2254426,46964,1611.3925

Notes

  • The Mineral Resource is reported at a 0.2% TREO cut-off grade
  • Metal Content is quoted to the nearest ton
  • Moisture content is set out as %
  • No constraining shell is required as stacks are above ground level
  • Adequate initial metallurgical testwork and financial analysis has been completed to satisfy reasonable prospects for economic evaluation
  • The favoured mineral processing route uses a continuous ion exchange (to remove impurities) followed by REE leach and REE refining to produce three saleable products: neodymium/praseodymium oxide, dysprosium oxide, and terbium oxide; all processing is expected to be on-site at the Phalaborwa Mining Complex adjacent to the phosphogypsum stacks
  • Tonnages are rounded to the nearest 100,000 tonnes to reflect this as an estimate

[1] As at 6 September 2024

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note