CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Playtech plc announced that at its Annual General Meeting on May 20, 2026, ordinary resolutions 1-11 and special resolution 14 were passed by shareholders, while ordinary resolution 12 and special resolution 13 failed to achieve the required majority. Resolution 6 was withdrawn due to a director not standing for re-election. Notably, resolutions 2 and 8 passed but received less than 80% of votes in favour, prompting Playtech to consult with dissenting shareholders and publish a statement on actions taken within six months. The company's issued share capital as of May 20, 2026, was 309,294,243 ordinary shares.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your PTEC notes

Playtech (LSE: PTEC) announces that at its Annual General Meeting (AGM), held today on 20 May 2026, ordinary resolutions numbers 1 to 11, as set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting dated 16 April 2026, were duly passed by shareholders by means of a poll vote. Special resolution number 14 was also passed by shareholders by means of a poll vote. Ordinary resolution number 12 did not meet the required 'simple majority' (more than 50%) threshold and, therefore, was not approved. Special resolution number 13 did not meet the required 75% threshold and, therefore, was not approved.

Following the announcement that Ian Penrose would not be standing for re-election, ordinary resolution number 6 was withdrawn.

For information, the votes cast were as follows:

ResolutionsFor% Votes castAgainst% Votes castTotal Votes CastVotes Withheld
1. Accounts and Reports225,439,883100.001,9320.00225,441,815179,771
2. Remuneration Report175,589,50577.8350,019,71422.17225,609,21912,367
3. Re-Elect John Gleasure219,298,41497.206,319,4082.80225,617,8223,764
4. Re-Elect Mor Weizer225,520,43299.9697,3900.04225,617,8223,764
5. Re-Elect Chris McGinnis225,496,48299.95121,3400.05225,617,8223,764
7. Re-Elect Linda Marston-Weston205,674,22791.1619,943,5958.84225,617,8223,764
8. Re-Elect Samy Reeb176,571,42478.2649,046,39821.74225,617,8223,764
9. Re-Elect Doreen Tan213,498,08094.6312,111,7425.37225,609,82211,764
10. Re-appoint Auditors220,040,71697.535,574,5492.47225,615,2656,321
11. Determine Auditors' Remuneration225,548,17299.9769,6500.03225,617,8223,764
12. Directors' Power to Allot Shares100,965,86444.75124,643,95855.25225,609,82211,764
13. Disapplication of Pre-Emption Rights101,720,71945.09123,887,30254.91225,608,02113,565
14. Make Market Purchases of Own Shares225,562,978100.007,3140.00225,570,29251,294

Resolution numbers 2, 8, 12 and 13

The Board notes that resolutions 12 and 13 were not passed and that resolutions 2 and 8 were passed with the requisite majority, but received less than 80% of votes in favour.

Playtech will consult with those shareholders who voted against these resolutions to understand their specific concerns. In accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code, the Company will publish a further statement detailing the outcome of its shareholder engagement in relation to these resolutions, including any actions taken as a result, within six months of the 2026 AGM.

At 20 May 2026, the issued share capital of the Company was 309,294,243 ordinary shares of no par value.

In accordance with UKLR 6.4.2, copies of the resolutions (other than those concerning ordinary business) will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will be available for viewing at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

The proxy figures for the resolutions will also be displayed on the Company's corporate website - www.playtech.com.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note