CatalystWireBeta

Results of Annual General Meeting 2024

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your PETS notes

Pets at Home Group Plc ("Company") gives notice that at its Annual General Meeting held on 11 July 2024 at Pets at Home, Chester House, Stanley Green Trading Estate, Handforth, Cheshire, SK9 3RN at 11.00 a.m., a poll was taken on all resolutions put to the meeting. All resolutions were passed by the members entitled to vote.

VOTES FOR¹%²VOTES AGAINST%VOTES TOTAL% OF ISC³VOTES WITHHELD 4
Ordinary Resolutions
1To receive the directors report and accounts for the year ended 28 March 2024348,897,54999.99%28,6330.01%348,926,18274.65%805,033
2To approve the directors' remuneration report for the year ended 28 March 2024331,100,22594.69%18,561,0195.31%349,661,24474.81%69,971
3To declare a final dividend of 8.3 pence per ordinary share for the year ended 28 March 2024349,657,315100.00%7,9750.00%349,665,29074.81%65,925
4To re-elect the following individuals as directors
4ALyssa McGowan343,351,20598.20%6,287,5821.80%349,638,78774.80%92,428
4BMike Iddon343,397,39498.21%6,260,3391.79%349,657,73374.81%73,482
4CIan Burke338,091,95796.70%11,551,0653.30%349,643,02274.80%88,191
4DZarin Patel340,298,41097.33%9,324,6002.67%349,623,01074.80%108,203
4ERoger Burnley329,830,48994.34%19,797,8015.66%349,628,29074.80%102,923
4FNatalie-Jane Macdonald340,323,91297.34%9,303,9932.66%349,627,90574.80%103,308
5To elect Angelique Augereau as a director349,603,25399.99%20,4090.01%349,623,66274.80%107,553
6To appoint Deloitte LLP as the auditor349,099,32899.85%537,6890.15%349,637,01774.80%76,128
7To authorise the directors to set the auditor's fees349,603,50599.99%42,8690.01%349,646,37474.80%66,771
8To give the directors authority to allot shares339,042,58396.97%10,602,1643.03%349,644,74774.80%68,398
9To authorise the Company and its Subsidiaries to make political donations340,155,60597.90%7,305,8552.10%347,461,46074.34%2,251,685
Special Resolutions
10To disapply pre-emption rights342,046,77499.71%988,6690.29%343,035,44373.39%6,677,702
11Additional disapplication of pre-emption rights342,276,99199.67%1,136,6820.33%343,413,67373.47%6,299,472
12To authorise the Company to buy its own shares348,983,45899.87%464,9330.13%349,448,39174.76%264,754
13To authorise short notice general meetings345,266,05298.86%3,974,4621.14%349,240,51474.72%472,631

Notes:

  • Votes "for" include discretionary votes.
  • Percentages above are rounded to two decimal places.
  • Issued share capital at meeting date: 467,420,023.

The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of Annual General Meeting which is available for inspection at the National Storage Mechanism https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism and on the Company's website https://investors.petsathome.com/investors/

In accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.2R, a copy of the resolutions, other than those concerning ordinary business, passed by the Company at the Annual General Meeting held on 11 July 2024, has been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note