CatalystWireBeta

Granting of RSUs

In brief · summary, not quotable

Company granted 7.55 million RSUs to directors, officers, employees and consultants.

  • RSUs granted 7,550,000
  • RSUs to Directors 4,150,000
  • RSUs to officers, employees and consultants 3,400,000
  • Total shares under Option, RSUs and DSUs 18,538,332
  • Dilution as % of non-diluted issued share capital 5.9%
Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your OMI notes

London, May 2, 2025 Orosur Mining Inc. ("Orosur" or "the Company") (TSXV: OMI) (AIM: OMI) announces the granting of an aggregate of 7,550,000 Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") to directors, officers, employees and consultants, upon recommendation of the Company's Remuneration Committee, in recognition of the Company's recent performance and as incentivisation for future performance.

Further to the award of the RSUs set out above, the total number of shares under Option, RSUs and DSUs is 18,538,332 which represents 5.9% of the non-diluted issued share capital of the Company.

Award of Options and RSUs

In line with the Company's Equity Incentive Plan which was approved by shareholders at the Company's AGM in December 2023, officers, employees and consultants of the Company have been granted a total of 3,400,000 RSUs and 4,150,000 RSUs were also granted to Directors. The RSUs entitle the holder to new common shares of the Company upon the vesting conditions for the RSU being satisfied. There is no price paid for the RSUs and they expire three years after the date of grant. The RSUs shall vest in two equal parts: half on the first anniversary of this grant and half on the second anniversary.

A summary of Director and Officer RSU grants and resultant interests is as follows:

Directors & OfficersRSUs awardedTotal RSUs DSUs and options held% Shareholding currently held in the Company
Louis Castro1,850,0004,500,0000.07%
Brad George1,400,0003,290,0000.10%
Thomas Masney450,000870,000-
Nick von Schirnding450,0001,020,000-
Omar Gonzalez100,000350,000-
Joaquín Sarroca950,0001,726,6660.04%
Total5,200,00011,756,6660.21%

Note 1: Percentage interest in total number of common shares currently issued

1Details of person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)Full Namei. Louis Castro ii. Bradley George iii. Thomas Masney iv. Nick von Schirnding v. Joaquin Sarroca vi. Omar Gonzalez
2Reason for notification
a)Position/Statusi) Chairman of the Board ii) CEO and Director iii) Non-Executive Director iv) Non-Executive Director v) Company Secretary and Corporate Counsel vi) CFO
b)Initial notification/amendmentInitial notification
a)NameOrosur Mining Inc
b)LEI213800CRYQM3M8G1OI19
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrumentGranting of Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs")
b)Identification codeISIN: CA6871961059
c)Nature of transactionGrant of RSUs
d)Prices and volumesi) 1,850,000 RSUs ii) 1,400,000 RSUs iii) 450,000 RSUs iv) 450,000 RSUs v) 950,000 RSUs vi) 100,000 RSUs
e)Aggregated informationGrant of a total of 5,200,000 RSUs at nil price
f)Date of transactionMay 1, 2025
g)Place of transactionOutside of trading venue

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note