CatalystWireBeta

Share purchase by a substantial shareholder

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your MWE notes

MTI Wireless Edge Ltd (AIM: MWE), the technology group focused on comprehensive communication and radio frequency solutions across multiple sectors, is pleased to announce the following:

Share purchase by Mokirey Aya Ltd

MTI announces that it was informed on 21 November 2023 that Mokirey Aya Ltd, a company controlled by members of the Borovitz family (including Zvi Borovitz, Chairman of the Board of Directors and Moni Borovitz, Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Company), has purchased 250,000 ordinary shares of par value 0.01 Israeli Shekels each in the capital of the Company ("Ordinary Shares") at a price of 31.5p per Ordinary Share, being the prevailing mid-market share price at the time that the trade was agreed. These Ordinary Shares were purchased from the Company's treasury shares, as described below.

Following this share purchase, Mokirey Aya Ltd has an interest in 26,670,895 Ordinary Shares, equivalent to 30.12% of the voting rights in the Company (as detailed below). Separately, Zvi Borovitz and Moni Borovitz are beneficially interested in 1,146,429 and 371,254 Ordinary Shares respectively and these holdings remain unchanged, representing 1.29% and 0.42% of the voting rights in the Company (as detailed below) respectively.

Share purchase by Jacques and Rina Beer (the "Beer Family")

MTI announces that it was informed on 21 November 2023 that the Beer Family has purchased 100,000 ordinary shares of par value 0.01 Israeli Shekels each in the capital of the Company ("Ordinary Shares") at a price of 31.5p per Ordinary Share, being the prevailing mid-market share price at the time that the trade was agreed. These Ordinary Shares were purchased from the Company's treasury shares, as described below.

Following this share purchase, the Beer Family has an interest in 9,197,042 Ordinary Shares, equivalent to 10.39% of the voting rights in the Company (as detailed below).

Transaction in own shares and total voting rights

MTI further announces that, in accordance with the Company's Share Repurchase Programme, 350,000 Ordinary Shares were sold by the Company on 20 November 2023, at a price of 31.5 pence per share (being the prevailing mid-market share price at the time that the trade was agreed) from the Company's treasury shares. The funds raised by the sale of the treasury shares will remain within the Share Repurchase Programme for future transactions. Following this sale of treasury shares, the Company holds no Ordinary Shares in treasury. The total number of Ordinary Shares in issue is 88,538,724 and the total number of voting rights in the Company as at the date of this announcement is also therefore 88,538,724, which may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in the Company.

In accordance with Article 5(1)(b) of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 as retained in UK law (UK MAR), the schedule appended further below contains detailed information about the sales of Ordinary Shares made by Shore Capital Stockbrokers Limited on behalf of the Company as part of the Share Repurchase Programme.

The FCA notifications, made in accordance with the requirements of UK MAR, are appended further below and give further details regarding the sales of Ordinary Shares by persons closely associated with PDMRs.

Antenna division

Water Control & Management division

Distribution & Professional Consulting Services division

Information about the sales made by Shore Capital Stockbrokers Limited on behalf of the Company as part of the Share Repurchase Programme.

Schedule of Sales

Shares sold:MTI Wireless Edge Ltd (ISIN: IL0010958762 )
Date of sale:20 November 2023
Investment firm:Shore Capital Stockbrokers Limited
Aggregate information:
VenueVolume-weighted average price, penceAggregated volume
London Stock Exchange31.5 p350,000
Individual transactions:
Number of Ordinary Shares soldTransaction price (pence per Ordinary Share)Time of transactionTrading venue
250,00031.5 p08:23Outside a trading venue
100,00031.5 p08:23Outside a trading venue
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameMokirey Aya Ltd
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusMokirey Aya Ltd is a person closely associated with MTI Wireless Edge Ltd's Non Executive Chairman, Zvi Borovitz and MTI Wireless Edge Ltd's Chief Executive Officer, Moni Borovitz, both of whom are persons discharging managerial responsibilities
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial notification
a)NameMTI Wireless Edge Ltd
b)LEI2138003Y3AHVBB1QCY91
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument Identification codeOrdinary Shares of 0.01 Israeli shekels each Identification code (ISIN) for MTI Wireless Edge Ltd's Ordinary Shares: IL0010958762
b)Nature of the transactionPurchase of Ordinary Shares
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume
31.5 pence per Ordinary Share250,000
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volumeN/A
- PriceN/A
e)Date of the transaction20 November 2023
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note