CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Metro Bank Holdings PLC announced that all 18 ordinary resolutions and 2 special resolutions were passed at its Annual General Meeting. Shareholders overwhelmingly approved the 2025 Annual Report and Accounts with 100% of votes in favour, and the Directors' Remuneration Report received 90.22% approval. Resolutions concerning the election and re-election of directors, auditor appointment, and share allotment powers also passed with significant majorities, generally exceeding 97% in favour, indicating strong shareholder support for the board and company operations.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your MTRO notes

2 June 2026: Metro Bank Holdings PLC (the “Company”) announces that, at the Annual General Meeting of shareholders held earlier today, Resolutions 1 to 18 (inclusive) were passed as Ordinary Resolutions. Resolutions 19 and 20 passed as Special Resolutions. The results of the poll voting on all resolutions are summarised below.

As stated in the Company's AGM Notice and under UK Listing Rule 6.2.8R, a resolution to elect or re-elect an Independent Director must be passed by both a majority of the independent shareholders (excluding the Company's controlling shareholder) and a majority of all shareholders. In order to determine this, votes cast by the independent shareholders were counted separately in respect of the re-election of the Independent Directors and the results of that separate count are set out below.

RESOLUTIONVOTES FOR%VOTES AGAINST%VOTES TOTAL% of ISC** VOTEDVOTES WITHHELD ***
1To receive the 2025 Annual Report and Accounts559,773,466100.00%15,5750.00%559,789,04183.12%139,535
2To approve the Directors’ Remuneration Report504,888,32990.22%54,747,0399.78%559,635,36883.10%293,208
3To elect Catherine Doran559,679,38599.98%98,6910.02%559,778,07683.12%150,500
4To re-elect Robert Sharpe545,475,98897.44%14,316,6272.56%559,792,61583.12%135,961
5To re-elect Daniel Frumkin559,037,33299.85%826,0380.15%559,863,37083.13%65,206
6To re-elect Marc Page559,011,37299.86%781,2430.14%559,792,61583.12%135,961
7To re-elect Cristina Alba Ochoa559,045,24499.87%747,4010.13%559,792,64583.12%135,931
8To re-elect Catherine Brown553,717,78898.92%6,072,4031.08%559,790,19183.12%138,385
9To re-elect Paul Coby555,034,79799.15%4,755,3590.85%559,790,15683.12%138,420
10To re-elect Dorita Gilinski559,006,83199.86%783,3600.14%559,790,19183.12%138,385
11To re-elect Jaime Gilinski Bacal559,028,29599.86%764,3200.14%559,792,61583.12%135,961
12To re-elect Paul Thandi545,230,84697.40%14,553,3102.60%559,784,15683.12%144,420
13To re-elect Michael Torpey559,255,36199.90%534,8500.10%559,790,21183.12%138,365
14To re-appoint the Auditor559,666,61799.97%167,1160.03%559,833,73383.13%94,843
15To authorise the Audit Committee to determine the Auditor’s remuneration559,721,23599.98%112,5640.02%559,833,79983.13%94,777
16To authorise the political donations and expenditure558,582,08799.77%1,307,1960.23%559,889,28383.14%39,293
17To authorise the Directors to allot shares558,350,46999.72%1,554,1440.28%559,904,61383.14%23,963
18To authorise the Directors to allot shares in relation to Contingent Convertible Securities559,479,86899.92%424,6010.08%559,904,46983.14%24,107
19*To authorise the Directors to disapply pre-emption rights in relation to Contingent Convertible Securities555,412,83899.20%4,490,0640.80%559,902,90283.14%25,674
20*To authorise the reduced notice of general meeting other than an AGM557,171,75499.51%2,731,3780.49%559,903,13283.14%25,444
Votes cast by independent shareholders
INDEPENDENT RESOLUTIONSVOTES FOR%VOTES AGAINST%VOTES TOTAL% of ISC** VOTEDVOTES WITHHELD ***
3To elect Catherine Doran203,955,47199.95%98,6910.05%204,054,16264.43%150,500
8To re-elect Catherine Brown197,993,87497.02%6,072,4032.98%204,066,27764.44%138,385
9To re-elect Paul Coby199,310,88397.67%4,755,3592.33%204,066,24264.44%138,420
12To re-elect Paul Thandi189,506,93292.87%14,553,3107.13%204,060,24264.43%144,420
13To re-elect Michael Torpey203,531,44799.74%534,8500.26%204,066,29764.44%138,365

* Passed as a special resolution.

** Issued share capital.

*** Votes 'withheld' have not been included in the calculation of whether a resolution is carried. Percentages have been rounded to two decimal places.

The number of Ordinary Shares in issue on 29 May 2026 (excluding shares held in Treasury) was 673,452,062. Shareholders are entitled to one vote per share.

A copy of the above results will shortly be available on the investor relations section of Metro Bank Holdings PLC's website.

In accordance with UK Listing Rule 6.4.2R, a copy of the resolution passed as Special Business at the AGM has been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will be available in due course for viewing at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note