CatalystWireBeta

AGM results and directorate change

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your MTC notes

Annual General Meeting

At the annual general meeting held at 11.00am on 19 November 2024, the resolutions before the meeting were passed.

The following proxy votes had been received by the Company in respect of the resolutions:

Resolutions 11 to 13 were Special Resolutions.

ResolutionVotes For%Votes Against%Total votes cast (including discretionary)% ISCVotes withheld*
1To receive the annual accounts, directors’ report, strategic report, directors’ remuneration report and auditor’s report429,307,14099.9963,3120.01429,370,45276.1515,993
2To approve the directors’ remuneration report429,227,08799.97134,6540.03429,361,74176.1524,704
3To re-elect Clive Whiley as a director429,253,93399.97108,7060.03429,362,63976.1523,806
4To re-elect Andrew Cook as a director429,242,22299.97107,9790.03429,350,20176.1536,244
5To re-elect Gillian Kent as a director429,279,92799.9875,1260.02429,355,05376.1531,392
6To re-elect Brian Small as a director429,300,87699.9879,6440.02429,380,52076.155,925
7To re-appoint auditors429,249,29599.97116,7500.03429,366,04576.1520,400
8Auditors remuneration429,286,41399.9877,0170.02429,363,43076.1523,015
9Authority for the directors to allot shares429,242,51999.97107,9510.03429,350,47076.1535,975
10To authorise political donations by the company and its subsidiaries420,871,07698.028,515,0201.98429,386,09676.15349
11Authority to disapply pre-emption rights429,277,35899.98106,9250.02429,384,28376.152,162
12Authority to further disapply pre-emption rights429,247,60899.97136,2170.03429,383,82576.152,620
13Authority to purchase own shares429,268,92599.97116,1450.03429,385,07076.151,375

Notes

As at 15 November 2024, the Company’s issued share capital and total voting rights consisted of 563,836,626 ordinary shares each carrying voting rights. There are no shares in treasury. As a result, proxy votes representing approximately 76% of the voting capital were cast for the AGM.

Board change

Upon Clive Whiley’s appointment as Chairman, Mark Newton Jones agreed to return to the Board as a Non-Executive Director to lend his support to the Transformation Plan and subsequently the actions necessary to combat the impact of the pandemic and the Ukraine conflict on the business. Accordingly, following creation of the new India joint venture and coterminous refinancing, Mark had indicated his intention to stand down from the Board at today’s AGM and has now resigned as a director.

Clive Whiley said:

“I would like to thank Mark, on behalf of the Board for his efforts and we wish him well with his future endeavours.”

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note