CatalystWireBeta

Half-year Results

In brief · summary, not quotable

H1 2025 revenues fell 7% and operating loss widened amid ongoing debt refinancing negotiations with lenders.

  • Revenue down approximately 7% year-on-year
  • Operating profit at Indian level down about 80%
  • Consolidated operating loss before depreciation and impairment £6.3 million
  • Advances write-off £6 million
  • Impairment charge £6.9 million
  • Cash and cash equivalents £480k (prior £911k at 31 Dec 2024)
Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your MPL notes

Mercantile Ports & Logistics Limited (AIM: MPL), which is operating a port and logistics facility in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India announces its interim results for the period ended 30 June 2025.

Management Statement:

As previously announced, the Company's performance during the period was impacted by the Company's ongoing negotiations with its lenders, given that the Company has been engaged for nearly two years with its banks to refinance the debt held by its Indian lenders. In May 2025 the company made a one-time settlement offer ("OTS") offer to lenders to settle the debt at GBP 43mn. The lenders ran a process for price discovery, wherein they received a bid from the third party to settle the debt at GBP 46.5mn. In exercising its right of first refusal, the company offered a settlement amount of GBP 47.1 million and was subsequently declared as the successful bidder by the consortium. Between June and July 2025, sanctioning authorities of two of the three lenders approved the OTS proposal for the Company's term debt, with approval from the third lender pending. In September 2025, the Company was informed that the OTS had been annulled, as the third lender's approval had not been received. It was further understood that an arbitrary bid had been received by the lenders which offered to settle the debt at GBP 52 million.

The Company maintains that it has met all of its obligations under the agreed terms and has taken steps to safeguard its position. Legal proceedings have been initiated before the High Court of Delhi, where interim protection has been granted. The Company is represented in these proceedings by senior legal counsel, including a former Attorney General of India.

Through the continued support of its shareholders and the sustained efforts of the Company, a strategically important and valuable port and logistics asset has been developed. However, business operations on the ground have been constrained by the uncertainty and the time taken to conclude the debt settlement process.

The Board remains fully committed to safeguarding the Company's core asset and protecting the interests of all stakeholders.

At present, the court is due to deliver its interim ruling on 6 October 2025. Should the ruling be adverse to MPL, the Company will have the opportunity to appeal against the verdict as per legal advice. The Board will continue to act in the best interests of the Company and will keep shareholders informed of material developments.

The Board firmly believes that there is significant inherent value in MPL's listing on the London Stock Exchange. The Board is determined to ensure that MPL remains a going concern and that this value is preserved.

The original purpose of MPL's listing in London was to provide a platform to invest in and develop niche infrastructure and logistics assets across India and internationally. That strategic objective remains unchanged. The Board's priority is to safeguard the existing asset base and to position the Company to deliver on its long-term strategy once the current challenges are resolved.

Trading and Financial update:

The protracted resolution of lender-related matters has weighed heavily on business operations and profitability. For 1H 2025, revenues fell by approximately 7% year-on-year, while operating profit at Indian level declined by about 80%, largely due to higher legal and administrative costs associated with the debt negotiations. 1H 2025 consolidated operating loss before depreciation and impairment loss amounted to GBP 6.3 million primarily as a result of advances write off.

The uncertainty has also presented challenges in sustaining confidence among customers, suppliers, and employees. This environment has led to delays in signing of new customer contracts until greater clarity emerges on the company's financial position.

One-Time Items

Beyond operating performance, financial results were affected by specific one-time charges, including:

  • A write-off of approx. GBP 6 million in advances provided in FY2019/20 to an EPC contractor for quarry booking and development. The contractor subsequently entered liquidation, with the order finalized by the court in 2025.
  • A GBP 6.9 million impairment following a review of actual results versus budgeted revenues and profitability.

It is important to note that, given the current debt situation, the Company reclassified borrowings to current liabilities and has prudently refrained from any new capital expenditure in 2025, focusing instead on stabilizing operations and safeguarding resources.

Outlook

As and when the position with the Company's lenders is resolved, the Board remains confident in the prospects of its facility and the Board looks forward to updating investors in due course.

Basic and diluted, for the period attributable to ordinary equity holders( £ 0.050p)( £ 0.017p)( £ 0.052p)
FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
AS AT 30 JUNE 2025
Period ended 30 June 2025 UnauditedPeriod ended 30 June 2024 UnauditedYear ended 31 Dec 2024 Audited
£000£000£000
Assets
Property, plant and equipment85,236104,55393,543
Intangible asset44933
Non-current tax assets---
Total non-current assets85,240104,60293,576
Inventory of traded goods26-323
Current tax assets2992,9952,879
Trade and other receivables5,80115,95313,296
Investments171179180
Cash and cash equivalents480937911
Total current assets6,77720,06517,589
Total assets92,017124,667111,165
Liabilities
Non-current
Employee benefit obligations372442
Borrowings-35,32028,461
Lease liabilities payables1,2351,2421,206
Non-current liabilities1,27236,58629,709
Current
Employee benefit obligations54128259
Borrowings48,41515,53122,037
Current tax liabilities472617
Leases Liabilities payable473533590
Trade and other payables2,9553,5464,048
Current liabilities51,94419,76326,951
Total liabilities53,21656,34956,660
Net assets38,80168,31854,505
Equity
Share capital and share premium152,354152,354152,354
Retained earnings(83,770)(53,226)(65,846)
Translation reserve(29,650)(30,736)(31,093)
Equity attributable to owners of parent38,93468,39254,605
Non-controlling interest(133)(74)(100)
Total equity and liabilities38,80168,31854,505
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 30 JUNE 2025
6 months ended 30 June 2025 Unaudited6 months ended 30 June 2024 UnauditedYear ended 31 Dec 2024 Audited
£000£000£000
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Loss before tax for the period / year(17,958)(6,021)(18,667)
Non cash flow adjustments12,3585,83118,664
Net cash generated/(used in) operating activities(5,600)(190)(3)
Net changes in working capital5,205251,116
Taxes paid--(869)(765)
Net cash from operating activities(395)(1,034)348
CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Purchase of property, plant and equipment-(870)518
Sale proceeds of property, plant and equipment8425
Finance income71434
Net cash generated/(used in) investing activities15(852)577
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Subscription money received (from the previous fund raise)--290
Repayment of bank borrowing principal--(3094)
Interest paid on borrowing-(2)-
Repayment of leasing liabilities principal (net)-(22)(54)
Interest payment on leasing liabilities-(16)(31)
Net cash generated / (used in) from financing activities-(40)(2,890)
Net change in cash and cash equivalents(380)(1,926)(1,965)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of the period9112,8812,881
Exchange differences on cash and cash equivalents(51)(18)(5)
Cash and cash equivalents, end of the period480937911

Note:

  • The adjustments and working capital movements have been combined in the above Statement of Cash Flows.

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

for the PERIOD ended 30 JUNE 2025

Stated CapitalTranslation ReserveRetained EarningsOther Components of equityNon- controlling InterestTotal Equity
£000£000£000£000£000£000
Balance at 1 January 2024152,354(31,444)(47,217)--(62)73,631
Issue of share capital------------
Share issue cost------------
Transactions with owners152,354(31,444)(47,217)--(19)73,631
Loss for the year----(18,630)--(37)(18,667)
Foreign currency translation differences for foreign operations--(459)----(1)(460)
Re-measurement of net defined benefit pension liability------1--1
Re-measurement of net defined benefit pension liability transfer to retained earning----1(1)----
Total comprehensive income for the year--(459)(18,629)--(38)(19,126)
Balance at 31 December 2024152,354(31,903)(65,846)--(100)54,505
Balance at 1 January 2025152,354(31,903)(65,846)--(100)54,505
Loss for the period----(17,924)--(33)(17,958)
Foreign currency translation differences for foreign operations--2,253------2,253
Total comprehensive income for the period--2,263(17,924)--(33)(15,705)
Balance at 30 June 2025152,354(29,650)(83,770)--(133)38,801

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note