CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Moonpig Group plc announced that all resolutions were passed at its Annual General Meeting, with strong support for the Annual Report and Financial Statements (99.99% For), the final dividend (99.99% For), and the re-election of directors, including Kate Swann (98.52% For) and Catherine Faiers (99.99% For). The re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors also received overwhelming approval with 99.99% of votes in favour. The company also secured shareholder approval for amendments to its Long Term Incentive Plan and Deferred Share Bonus Plan, and for the Directors to allot ordinary shares and disapply pre-emption rights, with the latter receiving 95.63% and 82.37% of votes respectively. The total percentage of shares voted was 84.59%.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your MOON notes

Moonpig Group plc announces that at its Annual General Meeting held earlier today all the resolutions set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting were passed by the requisite majority on a poll. The results of the poll were as follows:

ResolutionVotes ForVotes AgainstTotal votes validly castWithheld votes
Number%Number%NumberNumber
1. To receive the Annual Report and Financial Statements253,511,73999.99%35,7230.01%253,547,462607,531
2. To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report250,306,08398.49%3,839,2451.51%254,145,3289,665
3. To approve the Directors’ Remuneration Policy253,511,73998.21%4,557,1051.79%254,145,3299,664
4. To approve the final dividend254,152,70799.99%6740.01%254,153,3811,612
5. To re-elect Kate Swann as a Director250,377,88198.52%3,773,1461.48%254,151,0273,966
6. To elect Catherine Faiers as a Director254,130,99099.99%20,0370.01%254,151,0273,966
7. To re-elect Andy MacKinnon as a Director254,078,81999.97%72,2080.03%254,151,0273,966
8. To re-elect David Keens as a Director252,184,50499.23%1,966,5230.77%254,151,0273,966
9. To re-elect Susan Hooper as a Director251,466,67998.94%2,684,3481.06%254,151,0273,966
10. To re-elect ShanMae Teo as a Director252,184,82499.23%1,966,2030.77%254,151,0273,966
11. To re-elect Niall Wass as a Director252,184,81999.23%1,966,2080.77%254,151,0273,966
12. To re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Auditors of the Company254,124,52699.99%20,7550.01%254,145,2819,712
13. To authorise the Audit Committee to determine the remuneration of the Auditors254,148,66799.99%2,6140.01%254,151,2813,712
14. To authorise the Company to make political expenditure and donations248,713,09497.94%5,234,6962.06%253,947,790207,203
15. To approve amendments to the rules of the Long Term Incentive Plan249,724,24298.26%4,428,1141.74%254,152,3562,637
16. To approve amendments to the rules of the Deferred Share Bonus Plan249,728,13098.26%4,424,1981.74%254,152,3282,665
17. To authorise the Directors to allot ordinary shares in the Company248,031,46198.93%2,677,5281.07%250,708,9893,446,004
18. To authorise the Directors to disapply pre-emption rights*239,738,95995.63%10,964,0444.37%250,703,0033,451,990
19. To authorise the Directors to disapply pre-emption rights up to a further 10% for the purposes of acquisitions or capital investments*206,519,56582.37%44,189,35517.63%250,708,9203,446,073
20. To authorise the Company to purchase its own ordinary shares*246,366,93597.09%7,385,3682.91%253,752,303402,690
21. To authorise the Directors to call a general meeting other than an annual general meeting on not less than 14 clear days' notice*242,297,12396.65%8,408,0283.35%250,705,1513,449,842
*Special Resolution
NOTES:
1.Percentage of votes cast are shown to 2 decimal places.
3.Percentage of shares voted: 84.59%. The number of shares in issue at close of business on 15 September 2026 was 296,387,265. The Company does not hold any shares in Treasury and, therefore, the total number of voting rights is 296,387,265.
4.A copy of resolutions passed as special business will shortly be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism . The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of AGM which can be found in the Shareholder centre section of the Company’s website at https://www.moonpig.group/investors/shareholder-centre/general-meetings/

Jayne Powell, Company Secretary 16 September 2026 company-secretary@moonpig.com

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note