CatalystWireBeta

Annual General Meeting 2024 Voting Results

In brief · summary, not quotable

No summary for this filing – the full text is below.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your MONY notes

Annual General Meeting 2024

Voting Results

At the Annual General Meeting of the Company held at 10.00am today, Thursday 2 May 2024, all resolutions were passed on a show of hands.

The following is a summary of the Forms of Proxy received by the Registrars, appointing the Chair of the AGM as proxy:

No.ResolutionVotes For/Discretion%Votes Against%Votes Withheld
1To receive the report and accounts409,331,895100.00%7,7200.00%1,453,985
2To approve the Remuneration Report (excluding Policy)384,667,90395.43%18,410,7074.57%7,714,989
3To approve the increase in aggregated NED fees limit410,547,92399.95%224,5340.05%21,142
4To declare a final dividend410,289,65099.88%499,3870.12%4,562
5To re-elect Robin Freestone as a Director403,228,00098.17%7,526,7361.83%38,864
6To re-elect Peter Duffy as a Director399,202,52897.19%11,552,6272.81%38,445
7To re-elect Sarah Warby as a Director381,521,35392.88%29,233,7957.12%38,442
8To re-elect Caroline Britton as a Director381,431,46892.86%29,323,6797.14%38,442
9To re-elect Lesley Jones as a Director380,385,57792.86%29,251,8137.14%1,156,200
10To re-elect Rakesh Sharma as a Director399,810,03997.34%10,945,1082.66%38,442
11To re-elect Niall McBride as a Director410,268,38899.88%486,3490.12%38,863
12To elect Mary Beth Christie as a Director404,594,45798.50%6,160,8801.50%38,263
13To re-appoint KPMG LLP as auditors401,098,25497.65%9,669,4182.35%25,917
14To authorise the Audit Committee to determine the Auditors' remuneration409,954,97599.80%818,1020.20%20,523
15To authorise the making of political donations and incurring of political expenditure394,024,66795.92%16,751,6364.08%17,296
16To authorise the Directors to allot shares378,252,08492.08%32,524,7667.92%16,750
17To disapply statutory pre-emption rights387,721,66894.39%23,051,4995.61%20,433
18To disapply statutory pre-emption rights - limited to an acquisition or specified capital investment *350,058,36885.22%60,716,37414.78%18,857
19To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares *409,579,22499.72%1,151,1990.28%63,177
20To authorise the calling of general meetings on not less than 14 clear days' notice *373,375,36190.90%37,399,4069.10%18,832

*Passed as a special resolution

The number of ordinary shares in issue at 2 May was 537,383,787. Shareholders are entitled to one vote per share. A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes validly cast. The total % of issued ordinary share capital represented by proxy is 76.44%.

A copy of the Resolutions passed as Special Business at the AGM is being submitted to the UK Listing Authority and will shortly be available for inspection at the National Storage Mechanism document viewing facility at:

Shazadi Stinton

General Counsel and Company Secretary

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note