CatalystWireBeta

Result of AGM

In brief · summary, not quotable

Morgan Advanced Materials plc announced that all resolutions presented at its 2026 Annual General Meeting on May 7, 2026, were passed by shareholders. The total number of ordinary shares with voting rights was 276,676,409, with 83.24% to 83.51% of the issued share capital voted on resolutions. Key resolutions, including the approval of audited accounts, directors' remuneration report, final dividend, and the re-election and election of directors, received overwhelming support, with votes for ranging from 90.91% to 100% of votes cast. However, resolutions concerning the general disapplication of pre-emption rights and the empowerment of directors to allot shares saw a notable percentage of votes against, at 8.23% and 8.45% respectively, with the disapplication of pre-emption rights for acquisitions receiving the highest opposition at 18.73%.

Full announcement

Select text to share a quote on X · sign in to keep highlights & notes in your MGAM notes

The Company confirms that all resolutions set out in the notice of its 2026 Annual General Meeting were duly passed by the requisite number of shareholders on a poll, at the meeting held on 7 May 2026. The poll results of each resolution are set out below.

As at 5 May 2026, the number of the Company's Ordinary shares carrying the right to vote at the meeting was 276,676,409. Each share carried one vote.

ResolutionVotes For (see note 1)Votes Against (see note 1)Votes Withheld (see note 2)Total Votes Cast (excl. withheld votes)% of total issued share capital voted (excl. withheld votes)
Number of shares% of total votedNumber of shares% of total voted
1. To receive the audited accounts and the Auditor's and Directors' Reports for the year ended 31 December 2025230,274,08699.9917,7530.01775,200230,291,83983.24%
2. To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report (other than the part containing the Directors' Remuneration Policy) for the year ended 31 December 2025228,994,36899.141,978,3350.8694,336230,972,70383.48%
3. To approve the final dividend231,047,386100.0010,2040.009,449231,057,59083.51%
4. To re-elect Richard Armitage as a Director230,869,69099.92176,2420.0821,107231,045,93283.51%
5. To re-elect Damien Caby as a Director230,887,87099.93158,0620.0721,107231,045,93283.51%
6. To re-elect Ian Marchant as a Director210,039,91790.9121,007,4369.0919,686231,047,35383.51%
7. To re-elect Alison Wood as a Director227,817,41298.613,210,3061.3939,321231,027,71883.50%
8. To re-elect Clement Woon as a Director229,542,69899.351,502,9740.6521,367231,045,67283.51%
9. To elect Jane Lodge as a Director230,688,70399.85356,7300.1521,606231,045,43383.51%
10. To elect Professor Mary Ryan CBE FREng as a Director229,211,08799.211,831,3940.7924,558231,042,48183.51%
11. To re-appoint Deloitte LLP as Auditor of the Company231,013,53599.9836,5630.0216,941231,050,09883.51%
12. To authorise the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors to determine the Auditor's remuneration230,969,69099.9681,7320.0415,617231,051,42283.51%
13. To authorise the Company and its subsidiaries to make political donations and incur political expenditure230,112,85699.59943,8140.4110,369231,056,67083.51%
14. To authorise the Directors to allot shares212,045,77191.7719,006,8908.2314,378231,052,66183.51%
15. To empower the Directors to generally disapply pre-emption rights up to a specified limit *211,527,82591.5519,519,4848.4519,730231,047,30983.51%
16. To empower the Directors to disapply pre-emption rights in connection with acquisitions or capital investments up to a specified limit *187,771,61481.2743,273,38118.7322,044231,044,99583.51%
17. To authorise the Company to purchase its own Ordinary shares up to the specified limit *228,159,84898.762,861,8071.2445,384231,021,65583.50%
18. To enable the Company to convene a general meeting (other than AGMs) on at least 14 days' notice *210,987,13891.3120,069,3568.6910,545231,056,49483.51%

The above results will shortly be available on the Company's website, https://www.morganadvancedmaterials.com.

In accordance with UK Listing Rule 6.4.2, copies of the resolutions passed by Morgan Advanced Materials plc shareholders concerning items other than ordinary business have been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism

Notes:

  • Votes "for" and "against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received. Votes "for" include those at the Chair's discretion.
  • Votes "withheld" are not votes in law and, therefore, have not been included in the calculation of the proportion of votes "for" or "against" a resolution.

* Indicates special resolution.

Cleaned text: letterheads, contacts and legal notices removed. View the original announcement ↗ · Company filings. Not investment advice.

Share this quote

Quote card
Post on X WhatsApp Download image

The link opens this announcement with the quote highlighted. Quotes are checked against the original text.

Add a note